House Engrossed |
[…] B. The statement to the trustee shall be accompanied by a fee of twenty cents a folio for filing and recording. The claimant, shall within sixty days after expiration of the time for filing claims, shall make proof of the facts alleged in his statement before the trustee. No proof can be made after that time, unless the claimant has appeared within that time and obtained and had entered in the records an order of continuance by the trustee.
Sec. 39. Section 9-1131, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:
9-1131. Disposal of unclaimed lots acquired prior to statehood
A. Every trustee of lands acquired prior to before February 14, 1912, under the act of Congress entitled "an act for the relief of inhabitants of cities and towns upon the public lands," approved March 2, 1867, or his successor in office, may sell at public auction to the highest bidder for cash, any parcel of such lands undisposed of within the townsite, the title to which remains in the trustee or his successor in office, when he deems it advisable to sell.