BILL NUMBER: SB 794 AMENDED
[…] efforts or progress, or both, demonstrated by the minor and family
and the extent to which the minor availed himself or herself of the
services provided.
(g) At all status review hearings subsequent to the first
permanency planning hearing, the court shall consider the safety of
the minor and make the findings and orders as described in paragraphs
(1) to (4), inclusive, and (6) of subdivision (e). The court shall
either make a finding that the
previously ordered permanent plan continues to be appropriate
or shall order that a new permanent plan be adopted pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 727.3. However, the court shall not order
a permanent plan of "return to the physical custody of the parent or
legal guardian after further reunification services are offered," as
described in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 727.3.
(h) The status review hearings required by subdivision (c) may be
heard by an administrative review panel, provided that the
administrative panel meets all of the requirements listed in