SPONSOR: |
[…] Where such persons are committed by the proper courts otherwise than from an institution of the State, the State Treasurer shall pay such hospital for such removal, admission, maintenance and care. If any such adult with a criminally mental condition or criminally inclined juvenile has any real or personal estate, the Department of Health and Social Services or the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families shall have, for the expenses and charges incurred, the same remedy as is provided in
§ 5127 of this title [repealed].
§ 5019 of this title.
Section 27. Amend § 5161, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strikethrough and insertions as shown by underline as follows:
§ 5161. Rights of patients in mental health hospitals or residential centers.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Department '' means the Department of Health and Social Services, except that Department means the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families for facilities certified under
§§ 5135 [repealed]
§§ 5025(a)
and 5001(9) of this title.
(b) Any hospital or residential center that admits persons pursuant to Chapter 50, 51, or 55 of this title shall prominently post in English and Spanish the list of patients rights set forth in this subsection. In addition to the posting, the Department shall distribute a copy of the list to each patient and to other persons, as provided in Department regulations. Each patient shall have the rights listed below, which shall be liberally construed to fulfill their beneficial purposes. Furthermore, in defining the scope or extent of any duty imposed by this section, higher or more comprehensive obligations established by otherwise applicable federal, state, or local enactments as well as certification standards of accrediting agencies may be considered.
(10) A patient's right to retain reasonable personal belongings shall be respected, except that the facility may temporarily retain custody of a patient's personal property for the patient's protection; provided, that such property is used or conserved for the support of the patient.