HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 46. Section 663-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§663-8 Damages, future earnings.
Together with other damages which may be recovered by law, the legal
representative of the deceased person may recover where applicable under
section 663-7 the future earnings of the decedent in excess of the probable
cost of the decedent's own maintenance and the provision the decedent
would have made for [his or her] the decedent's actual or
probable family and dependents during the period of time the decedent
would have likely lived but for the accident."
SECTION 47. Section 663-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A pleader may either:
(1) [state] State as a cross-claim
against a coparty any claim that the coparty is or may be liable to the cross-claimant
for all or part of a claim asserted in the action against the cross-claimant;
or
(2) [move] Move for judgment for
contribution against any other joint judgment debtor, where in a single action
a judgment has been entered against joint tortfeasors, one of whom has
discharged the judgment by payment or has paid more than the joint tortfeasor's
pro rata share thereof.
If relief can be obtained as provided in this [paragraph]
subsection, no independent action shall be maintained to enforce the
claim for contribution."
SECTION 48. Section 668-8.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§668-8.5 Adverse claimants.
Unless the action is combined with an action under chapter 669, a person who
has not appeared and who claims to hold by title paramount to that under which