HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] the garnishee, and [he] the garnishee shall recover [his]
the garnishee's lawful costs."
SECTION 34. Section 657-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§657-32 How computed. If the
right first accrued to any ancestor or predecessor of the person bringing the
action or making the entry, or to any persons from, by, or under whom [he]
the person bringing the action or making the entry claims, the twenty
years shall be computed from the time when the right first accrued to the
ancestor, predecessor, or other persons."
SECTION 35. Section 657-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§657-33 Action accrues when. In
the construction of this part, the right to make an entry or commence an
action[,] shall be deemed to have first accrued at the following times:
(1) When any person is disseised, [his] that
person's right of entry or action shall be deemed to have accrued at the
time of the disseisin[.];
(2) When [he] any person claims as heir
or devisee of one who died seised, [his] that person's right
shall be deemed to have accrued at the time of the death, unless there is an
estate by the curtesy or in dower, or some other estate intervening after the
death of [such] the ancestor or devisor, in which case [his]
that person's right shall be deemed to have accrued when the
intermediate estate shall expire, or when it would have expired by its own limitation[.];
(3) Where there is [such] an intermediate
estate, and in all other cases, where a party claims in remainder, or
reversion, [his] that party's right so far as it is affected by
the limitation herein prescribed, shall be deemed to accrue when the
intermediate or precedent estate would have expired by its own limitation,
notwithstanding any forfeiture thereof, for which [he] that party
might have entered at an earlier time[.];
(4) Paragraph (3) shall not prevent any person from
entering, when entitled to do so, by reason of any forfeiture or breach of
condition, but if [he] a person claims under such a title, [his]
that person's right shall be deemed to have accrued when the forfeiture
was incurred or condition broken[.]; and
(5) In the cases not otherwise specially provided
for, the right shall be deemed to have accrued when the claimant, or the person
under whom [he] the claimant claims, first became entitled to the
possession of the premises under the title upon which the entry or action is
founded."
SECTION 36. Section 657-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§657-35 Extension of time by death.
If the person first entitled to make the entry or bring the action dies during
the continuance of any of the disabilities mentioned in section 657-34, the