HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] commissioner, or other fiduciary required by law or the order of any court to
give a bond, or other obligation as such, may include as a part of the
lawful and chargeable expense of executing [his] the individual's
trust [such] a reasonable sum, to be paid to a
company authorized under the laws of the State to become surety on [such]
the bond or obligation[,] for becoming [his] the
individual's surety thereon, as may be allowed by the court in which [he]
the individual is required to account, not exceeding one per cent a year
on the amount of the bond."
SECTION 24. Section 624-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§624-41 Action for. (a)
A person who, before action, [is desirous of perpetuating his] desires
to perpetuate the person's own testimony or the testimony of any other
person, may proceed in accordance with the rules of court or may bring a civil
action in the circuit court of any circuit in which it is fair and equitable to
the parties that the matter be heard, setting forth:
(1) [that] That the plaintiff expects
to be a party to an action cognizable in a court of this State but is presently
unable to bring it or cause it to be brought[,];
(2) [the] The subject matter of the
expected action and [his] the plaintiff's interest therein[,];
(3) [the] The facts which [he] the
plaintiff desires to establish by the proposed testimony and [his] the
plaintiff's reasons for desiring to perpetuate it[,];
(4) [the] The names of the persons [he]
the plaintiff expects will be adverse parties and their addresses[,];
and
(5) [the] The names and addresses of
the persons to be examined and the substance of the testimony [which he]
that the plaintiff expects to elicit from each; and
praying for an order authorizing the plaintiff to take the depositions of the persons to be examined named in the action, for the purpose of perpetuating their testimony.
(b) Personal service shall be made on the expected adverse parties as in other civil actions. In case service cannot be made in the State, service may be made as provided by sections 634-24 and 634-25, but if an action is brought under this section, service shall not be made by publication."
SECTION 25. Section 633-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§633-34 Award of costs. In any
action pursuant to this chapter, the award of costs is in the discretion of the
court, which may include therein the reasonable cost of bonds and undertakings,