HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] founded."
SECTION 36. Section 657-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§657-35 Extension of time by death.
If the person first entitled to make the entry or bring the action dies during
the continuance of any of the disabilities mentioned in section 657-34, the
entry may be made or the action brought by [his] that person's
heirs, or any other person claiming from, by, or under [him,] the
person first entitled to make the entry or bring the action, at any time
within five years after [his] that person's death,
notwithstanding the twenty years have expired."
SECTION 37. Section 658D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) This chapter shall apply only to the arbitration, mediation, or conciliation of disputes between:
(1) Two or more persons at least one of whom is a nonresident of the United States; or
(2) Two or more persons all of whom are residents of the United States if the dispute:
[(i)] (A) Involves property located
outside the United States;
[(ii)] (B) Relates to a contract
which envisages enforcement or performance in whole or in part outside the
United States; or
[(iii)] (C) Bears some other
relation to one or more foreign countries."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) This chapter shall apply to any arbitration within the scope of this chapter, without regard to whether the place of arbitration is within or without this State:
(1) If the written undertaking to arbitrate expressly