HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] 478.11."
SECTION 2. Section 201H-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§201H-37[]]
Exemption from tax on income and obligations. Income earned and
obligations issued by a nonprofit entity determined to constitute a
"public housing agency" pursuant to section [3(6)] 3(b)(6)
of the United States Housing Act of 1937, as amended, and which income and
obligations are declared by the United States Department of Housing and Urban
Development to be exempt from all taxation imposed by the United States
pursuant to section 11(b) of the Act, shall be exempt from all taxation now or
hereafter imposed by the State."
SECTION 3. Section 329-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A controlled substance electronic [accountability]
prescription accountability system shall be established within six
months of June 18, 1996."
SECTION 4. Section 348-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§348-2 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter:
[(14)] "Department" means the
department of human services.
[(15)] "Director" means the
director of human services.
[(3) The term "eligible] "Eligible