HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] members. Three members of the board shall serve on an ex officio,
voting basis: the chairperson of the board of agriculture or the chairperson's
representative, the director of health or the director's representative, and
the chairperson of the department of [entomology] plant and
environmental protection sciences of the college of tropical agriculture
and human resources of the University of Hawaii or the chairperson's representative.
No two members of the board shall be employed by or associated with the same
business firm engaged in pest control."
SECTION 17. Section 601-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The chief justice shall possess the following powers, subject to rules as may be adopted by the supreme court:
(1) To assign circuit judges from one circuit to another;
(2) In a circuit court with more than one judge, [(A)]
to [make]:
(A) Make assignments of
calendars among the circuit judges for a period as the chief justice may
determine and, as deemed advisable from time to time, to change assignments of
calendars or portions thereof (but not individual cases) from one judge to
another[,]; and [(B) to appoint]
(B) Appoint one of the judges, for a period as the chief justice may determine, as the administrative judge to manage the business of the court, subject to the rules of the supreme court and the direction of the chief justice;
(3) To prescribe for all of the courts a uniform system of keeping and periodically reporting statistics of their business;
(4) To procure from all of the courts estimates for their appropriations; with the cooperation of the representatives of the court concerned, to review and revise them as the chief justice deems necessary for equitable provisions for the various courts according to their needs and to present the estimates, as reviewed and revised by the chief justice, to the legislature as collectively constituting a unified budget for all of the courts;
(5) To exercise exclusive authority over the preparation, explanation, and administration of the judiciary budget, programs, plans, and expenditures, including without limitation policies and practices of financial administration and the establishment of guidelines as to permissible expenditures, provided that all expenditures of the judiciary shall be in conformance with program appropriations and provisions of the legislature, and all powers of administration over judiciary personnel that are specified in title 7; and
(6) To do all other acts that may be necessary or appropriate for the administration of the judiciary."
SECTION 18. Section 603-21.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§603-21.7 Nonjury cases.