HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (b) The person soliciting or
advertising for employees in the manner set forth [herein] in this
section shall use in the advertisement or solicitation [his] that
person's own name, and, if [he] that person is representing
another, the name of the person [he] that person is representing
and at whose direction and under whose authority the solicitation or
advertisement is made. The appearance of this name in connection with the
advertisement or solicitation shall be deemed prima facie evidence as to the
person responsible for the advertisement or solicitation."
SECTION 7. Section 380-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Whenever it is charged that any
person has engaged in an unfair labor practice within the meaning of section
377-7(5), (6), (7), (8), and (9), the preliminary investigation of [such]
that charge shall be made forthwith and given priority over all other cases
except cases of like character in the office where it is filed or to which it
is referred. If, after the investigation, the board has reasonable cause to
believe the charge is true, it shall petition any circuit court of the State
within any circuit where the unfair labor practice in question has occurred, is
alleged to have occurred, or wherein the person resides or transacts business,
for appropriate injunctive relief pending the final adjudication of the board
with respect to [such] that matter. Upon the filing of any such
petition, the circuit court shall have jurisdiction to grant such
injunctive relief or temporary restraining order as it deems just and proper,
notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule of court; provided [further]
that no temporary restraining order shall be issued without notice unless a
petition alleges that substantial and irreparable injury to the charging party
will be unavoidable and the temporary restraining order shall be effective for
no longer than five days and will become void at the expiration of [such]
that period; provided further that the board shall not apply for any
restraining order under section 377-7(5), (6), (7), (8), and (9) if a charge
against the employer under section 377-6(2) has been filed and after the
preliminary investigation, [it] the board has reasonable cause to
believe that the charge is true and that a complaint should issue. Upon the
filing of any such petition, the courts shall cause notice thereof to be
served upon any person involved in the charge and the person, including the
charging party, shall be given an opportunity to appear by counsel and present
any relevant testimony; provided [further] that for the purposes of this
subsection, circuit courts shall be deemed to have jurisdiction of a
labor organization in: