HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "Secondary boycott" includes
combining or conspiring to cause or threaten to cause injury to one with whom
no labor dispute exists, whether by [(A) withholding]:
(1) Withholding patronage, labor, or
other beneficial business intercourse[, (B) picketing, (C) refusing];
(2) Picketing;
(3) Refusing to handle, install, use,
or work on particular materials, equipment, or supplies[,]; or [(D)
by any]
(4) Any other unlawful means,
in order to bring one against one's will into a concerted plan to coerce or inflict damage upon another."
SECTION 6. Section 379-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§379-3 Advertising. (a)
If any person advertises for, or seeks employees by means of newspapers,
posters, letters, radio, television, or by means of any employment agency to
work for [him] that person or the person for whom [he] that
person is acting at any shop, plant, or establishment, while a labor
dispute is still in active progress at the shop, plant, or establishment, [he]
that person shall plainly and explicitly mention in the advertisement or
solicitation that a labor dispute exists.
(b) The person soliciting or
advertising for employees in the manner set forth [herein] in this
section shall use in the advertisement or solicitation [his] that
person's own name, and, if [he] that person is representing
another, the name of the person [he] that person is representing
and at whose direction and under whose authority the solicitation or
advertisement is made. The appearance of this name in connection with the
advertisement or solicitation shall be deemed prima facie evidence as to the
person responsible for the advertisement or solicitation."
SECTION 7. Section 380-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Whenever it is charged that any
person has engaged in an unfair labor practice within the meaning of section