HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] the compliance of safety practices is specifically assumed by contract or by
other conduct of the construction design professional or any employee of the construction
design professional who is assisting or representing the construction design
professional in the performance of professional services on the site of the
construction project. The limitation of liability provided by this subsection
to any construction design professional shall not apply to the negligent
preparation of design plans or specifications."
SECTION 13. Section 386-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The following persons, and no others, shall be deemed dependents and entitled to income, and indemnity benefits under this chapter:
(1) A child who is [(1) unmarried]:
(A) Unmarried and under eighteen
years[, or (2) unmarried];
(B) Unmarried and under twenty
years if the child is a full-time student at a high school, business school, or
technical school, or unmarried and under twenty-two years if the child is a
full-time undergraduate student at a college[, or (3) unmarried];
(C) Unmarried and incapable of
self-support[,]; or [(4) married]
(D) Married and under eighteen years, if actually dependent upon the deceased;
(2) The surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, if either living with the deceased at the time of the injury or actually dependent upon the deceased;
(3) A parent or grandparent, if actually dependent upon the deceased; and
(4) A grandchild, brother, or sister, if [(1)]
under eighteen years or incapable of self-support, and [(2)] actually
and wholly dependent upon the deceased.
(b) A person shall be deemed to be actually
dependent upon the deceased, if [he or she] the deceased
contributed all or a substantial portion of the living expenses of [such]
that person at the time of the injury."
SECTION 14. Section 386-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The weekly benefits to dependents shall continue:
(1) To a surviving spouse or reciprocal
beneficiary, until death, remarriage, marriage, or entry into a new reciprocal