HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (3) A parent or grandparent, if actually dependent upon the deceased; and
(4) A grandchild, brother, or sister, if [(1)]
under eighteen years or incapable of self-support, and [(2)] actually
and wholly dependent upon the deceased.
(b) A person shall be deemed to be actually
dependent upon the deceased, if [he or she] the deceased
contributed all or a substantial portion of the living expenses of [such]
that person at the time of the injury."
SECTION 14. Section 386-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The weekly benefits to dependents shall continue:
(1) To a surviving spouse or reciprocal
beneficiary, until death, remarriage, marriage, or entry into a new reciprocal
beneficiary relationship with two years' compensation in one sum upon
remarriage, marriage, or entry into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship[.];
(2) To or for a child[, (1) so]:
(A) So long as unmarried, until
attainment of the age of eighteen[, or (2) so];
(B) So long as unmarried, until attainment of the age of:
(i) [twenty] Twenty if
the child is a full-time student at a high school, business school, technical
school[,]; or
(ii) [unmarried and under
twenty-two years] Twenty-two if the child is a full-time
undergraduate student at a college[, or (3) so];
(C) So long as unmarried, until
termination of the child's incapability of self-support[,]; or [(4)
until]
(D) Until marriage, except that
in the case of a married child under eighteen, weekly benefits shall continue
during the period of actual dependency until attainment of the age of eighteen[.];
(3) To a parent or grandparent, for the
duration, whether continuous or not, of [such] the actual
dependency, provided that the amount of the weekly benefits shall at no time
exceed the amount payable at the time of death[.]; and
(4) To or for a grandchild, brother, or
sister, for the period in which [he or she] that grandchild, brother,
or sister remains actually and wholly dependent until attainment of the age
of eighteen or termination of the incapability of self-support.
(b) The aggregate weekly benefits payable on
account of any one death shall not exceed the product of [312] three
hundred twelve times the effective maximum weekly benefit rate prescribed
in section 386-31, but this limitation shall not apply with respect to benefits
to a surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary who is physically or mentally
incapable of self-support and unmarried as long as [he or she] that
surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary remains in that condition and to
benefits to a child and to benefits to an unmarried child over eighteen