HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] be construed to amend or repeal chapter 425 or [433] 432, article 1,
or section 634-3."
SECTION 29. Section 635-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Whenever provision is made by
statute for waiver of a jury, the same shall not be deemed to preclude trial by
jury when, in accordance with the rules of court[,]:
(1) [an] An order of the court relieves
a party from the party's waiver[,]; or
(2) [approval] Approval of or consent
to the waiver is required in a criminal case and has not been given."
SECTION 30. Section 651-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§651-2 Writ; issued when. The
plaintiff, in any action upon a contract, express or implied, [may,] at
the time of commencing the action, or at any time afterward before judgment, may
have the property of the defendant, or that of any one or more of several
defendants, which is not exempt from execution, attached in the manner
hereinafter prescribed, as security for the satisfaction of [such] any
judgment [as] that the plaintiff may recover, but no writ of
attachment shall be issued:
(1) [against] Against the State, or any
political municipal corporation, or subdivision thereof[,]; or
(2) [in] In circumstances where
garnishment is authorized under chapter 652."
SECTION 31. Section 651-91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§651-91 Definitions. As used in this subpart:
[(1)] "Head of a family"
includes within its meaning:
[(A)] (1) A man and woman when married,
except as provided in section 651-93[.];