HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] the person or changes [his] the person's place of
confinement."
SECTION 40. Section 660-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§660-25 Notice to other parties,
when. If the person is detained on any process under which any other
person has an interest in [his] the person's detention, and the
other person or [his] the other person's attorney is within the
State and can be notified without unreasonable delay, the person detained shall
not be discharged until the other person or [his] the other person's
attorney has had an opportunity to be heard."
SECTION 41. Section 661-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§661-1 Jurisdiction. The several
circuit courts of the State and, except as otherwise provided by statute or
rule, the several state district courts [shall], subject to appeal as
provided by law, shall have original jurisdiction to hear and determine
the following matters, and, unless otherwise provided by law, shall determine
all questions of fact involved without the intervention of a jury[.]:
(1) All claims against the State founded upon any
statute of the State; [or] upon any [regulation] rule of
an executive department; or upon any contract, expressed or implied, with the
State, and all claims which may be referred to any such court by the
legislature; provided that no action shall be maintained, nor shall any process
issue against the State, based on any contract or any act of any state officer
which the officer is not authorized to make or do by the laws of the State, nor
upon any other cause of action than as herein set forth[.]; and
(2) All counterclaims, whether liquidated or
unliquidated, or other demands whatsoever on the part of the State against any
person making claim against the State under this [chapter.] part."
SECTION 42. Section 661-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§661-3 No jurisdiction, when. No
person shall file or prosecute under this [chapter] part any
claim for or in respect to which [he] that person or any assignee