HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (2) [in] In accordance with the terms
of the collective bargaining agreement, the parties undertake negotiations for
a new agreement or an amendment of the existing agreement pursuant to specific
designation in the agreement of a certain time or period for [such] the
negotiations, and no agreement has been reached at the expiration of the time
or period, and the agreement does not prohibit strikes or lockouts following [such]
the negotiation and failure to arrive at agreement;
and the provisions of this chapter for settlement of disputes have first been complied with."
SECTION 9. Section 383-144, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§383-144 Unlawful disclosures.
If any individual, whether an employee or member of the department of
labor and industrial relations, or the referee, in violation of section 383-95,
makes any disclosure of information obtained from any employing unit or
individual in the administration of this chapter, or if any [person] individual
who has obtained any list of applicants for work, or of claimants or recipients
of benefits, under this chapter, [shall use or permit] uses or
permits the use of [such] the list for any political purpose,
[he] that individual shall be fined not less than $20 nor more
than $200, or imprisoned not more than ninety days, or both."
SECTION 10. Section 386-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§386-6 Territorial applicability. (a) The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable to all work injuries sustained by employees within the territorial boundaries of the State.