HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] common benefit of and bind the joint or common property of the association, the
same as though all members had been named as parties to the action. No
judgment shall be enforceable against any [individual] person or
[his] the person's individual assets unless the:
(1) [he] Person has been joined and
served as an individual party to the action[,]; or
(2) [the judgment] Judgment is so
enforceable pursuant to section 634-3[,] or any other law."
SECTION 28. Section 634-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§634-32[]] Other
laws not affected. Nothing contained in sections 634-30 and 634-31 shall
be construed to amend or repeal chapter 425 or [433] 432, article 1,
or section 634-3."
SECTION 29. Section 635-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Whenever provision is made by
statute for waiver of a jury, the same shall not be deemed to preclude trial by
jury when, in accordance with the rules of court[,]:
(1) [an] An order of the court relieves
a party from the party's waiver[,]; or
(2) [approval] Approval of or consent
to the waiver is required in a criminal case and has not been given."
SECTION 30. Section 651-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§651-2 Writ; issued when. The
plaintiff, in any action upon a contract, express or implied, [may,] at
the time of commencing the action, or at any time afterward before judgment, may