HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] State, and all claims which may be referred to any such court by the
legislature; provided that no action shall be maintained, nor shall any process
issue against the State, based on any contract or any act of any state officer
which the officer is not authorized to make or do by the laws of the State, nor
upon any other cause of action than as herein set forth[.]; and
(2) All counterclaims, whether liquidated or
unliquidated, or other demands whatsoever on the part of the State against any
person making claim against the State under this [chapter.] part."
SECTION 42. Section 661-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§661-3 No jurisdiction, when. No
person shall file or prosecute under this [chapter] part any
claim for or in respect to which [he] that person or any assignee
of [his] that person has pending an action against a person who,
at the time when the claim alleged in the action arose, was, in respect
thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly, under the
authority of the State."
SECTION 43. Section 661-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§661-4 Action by alien, when.
Aliens who are citizens or subjects of a government which accords to citizens
of this State the right to prosecute claims against [such] that