HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Require firearm owners who have been disqualified from owning, possessing, or controlling firearms and ammunition due to mental illness to immediately surrender their firearms and ammunition to the chief of police upon written notification given by the chief of police; and

     (2)  Authorize the county chiefs of police to immediately seize the firearms and ammunition if a person fails to voluntarily surrender them as required by law.

     SECTION 2.  Section 134-7.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§134-7.3  Seizure of firearms upon disqualification.  (a)  If any applicant is denied a permit, the chiefs of police of the respective counties shall send, by certified mail, a notice setting forth the reasons for the denial and may require that the applicant voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police where the applicant resides or dispose of all firearms and ammunition.  If an applicant fails to voluntarily surrender or dispose of all firearms and ammunition within thirty days from the date notice was mailed, the chief of police may seize all firearms and ammunition.

     (b)  [Any] Except as provided in subsection (c), any person disqualified from ownership, possession, or control of firearms and ammunition under section 134-7 shall voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police where the person resides or dispose of all firearms and ammunition.  If any person fails to voluntarily surrender or dispose of all firearms and ammunition within thirty days from the date of disqualification[,] or as provided in subsection (c), the chief of police may seize all firearms and ammunition.

     (c)  Any person disqualified from ownership, possession, or control of firearms and ammunition under section 134-7(c), or who underwent an emergency hospitalization under section 334-59, shall immediately surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police upon written notification from the chief of police.  The notification shall set forth the reasons for the disqualification and shall state the requirement that the applicant immediately surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police.  If any person fails to voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition, the chief of police may seize all firearms and ammunition.

     [(c)] (d)  For the purposes of this section, "dispose" means selling the firearms to a gun dealer licensed under section 134-31, transferring ownership of the firearms to any person who meets the requirements of section 134-2, or surrendering all firearms to the chief of police where the person