THE SENATE |
[…] (8) Authorize an offender to request the court to remove from public access all judiciary files and other information related to an expunged offense;
(10) Provide that chapter 853, Hawaii Revised Statutes, does not apply to certain offenders who previously have been granted a deferred acceptance of no contest plea, to be consistent with treatment of offenders who previously have been granted a deferred acceptance of guilty plea; and
(11) Make conforming amendments to other statutes to account for amendment or repeal of various statutes by other parts of this Act.
SECTION 58. Section 291-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291-12 Inattention to
driving. Whoever operates any vehicle [without due care or in a manner]
negligently as to cause a collision with, or injury or damage to, as the
case may be, any person, vehicle or other property shall be fined not more than
$500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both, and may be subject to a
surcharge of up to $100, which shall be deposited into the trauma system
special fund."
SECTION 59. Section 291E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "alcohol" to read as follows:
""Alcohol" means [the product
of distillation of any fermented liquid, regardless of whether rectified,