THE SENATE |
[…] "§706- Payments by defendant; order of priority. When a defendant is ordered to make payments pursuant to chapters 351, 706, 846F, 853, or as otherwise provided by law, payments shall be made in the following order of priority:
(1) Restitution;
(2) Crime victims compensation fee;
(3) Probation services fee;
(4) Human trafficking victim services fee;
(5) Other fees, including but not limited to internet crimes against children fee and drug demand reduction assessment fee;
(6) DNA analysis monetary assessment; and
(7) Fines."
SECTION 15. Section 706-601, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) With the consent of the court, the
requirement of a pre-sentence diagnosis may be waived by agreement of both the
defendant and the prosecuting attorney[.]; provided that in felony
cases, the prosecuting attorney shall inform, or make reasonable efforts to
inform, the victim or the victim's surviving immediate family members of their
rights to be present at the sentencing hearing and to provide information