THE SENATE |
[…] "(5) When a defendant is ordered to make
payments in addition to the human trafficking victim services fee authorized
under subsection (2), payments by the defendant shall be made [in the
following order of priority:
(a) Restitution imposed under section
706-646, 707-785, or 707-786;
(b) Crime victim compensation fee imposed
under section 351-62.6;
(c) Probation services fee imposed under
section 706-648;
(d) Human trafficking victim services fee
imposed under subsection (2);
(e) Other fees; and
(f) Fines.] pursuant to section
706- ."
SECTION 29. Section 706-660, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) A person who has been convicted of a
class B or class C felony for any offense under part IV of chapter 712 may be
sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment; provided that this
subsection shall not apply to sentences imposed under sections 706-606.5,
706-660.1, 712-1240.5, 712-1240.8[,] as that section was in effect
prior to the effective date of this Act, 712-1242, 712-1245, 712-1249.5,
712‑1249.6, 712-1249.7, and 712-1257.
When ordering a sentence under this subsection, the court shall impose a term of imprisonment, which shall be as follows:
(a) For a class B felony--ten years or less, but not less than five years; and
(b) For a class C felony--five years or less, but not less than one year.
The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669."
SECTION 30. Section 706-605.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§706-605.5]
Program of regimental discipline. (1) The department of public
safety is authorized to implement a rigorous offender program based on
regimental discipline. Participants shall undergo a regimen of hard work,