THE SENATE |
[…] (8) Records obtained pursuant to section 704-404(8) may be made available as provided in that section;
[(8)] (9) Any person, agency, or entity
receiving records, or contents of records, pursuant to this subsection shall be
subject to the same restrictions on disclosure of the records as Hawaii state
adult probation offices; and
[(9)] (10) Any person who uses the
information covered by this subsection for purposes inconsistent with the
intent of this subsection or outside of the scope of the person's official
duties shall be fined no more than $500."
SECTION 65. Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (c) to read as follows:
"(a) Criminal charges may be instituted
by written information for a felony when the charge is a class C felony under [section]:
(1) Section 19-3.5 (voter fraud); [section]
(2) Section 128D-10 (knowing releases);
[section]
(3) Section 132D-14(a)(1), (2)(A), and
(3) (relating to penalties for failure to comply with requirements of sections
132D-7, 132D-10, and 132D-16); [section]