THE SENATE |
[…] The court, service center, or agency personnel who prepare the pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall inform the victim of the sentencing date and of the victim's opportunity to be heard. In the case of a homicide or where the victim is a minor or is otherwise unable to appear at the sentencing hearing, the victim's family shall be afforded the fair opportunity to be heard."
SECTION 18. Section 706-605, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (6) to read as follows:
"(6) The court shall impose a compensation
fee upon every person convicted of a criminal offense pursuant to section 351‑62.6;
provided that the court shall waive the imposition of a compensation fee if it
finds that the defendant is unable to pay the compensation fee. When a
defendant is ordered to make payments in addition to the compensation fee,
payments by the defendant shall be made in the [following] order of
priority[:
(a) Restitution;
(b) Crime victim compensation fee;
(c) Probation services fee;
(d) Other fees; and
(e) Fines.] established in section
706- ."
SECTION 19. Section 706-605.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-605.1 Intermediate sanctions; eligibility; criteria and conditions.