THE SENATE |
[…] defendant presents a substantial likelihood of becoming fit to proceed in the
future. If, following the report, the court determines that the defendant
probably will remain unfit to proceed, the court may dismiss the charge and:
(a) Release the defendant; or
(b) Subject to [the law governing involuntary
civil commitment,] section 334-60.2 regarding involuntary
hospitalization criteria, order the defendant to be committed to the
custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution
for detention, care, and treatment."
SECTION 7. Section 704-407, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) After the hearing, the court shall
rule on any legal objection raised by the application and, in an appropriate
case, may quash the indictment or other charge, find it to be defective or
insufficient, or otherwise terminate the proceedings on the law. [In any
such case, unless] Unless all defects in the proceedings are
promptly cured, the court shall terminate the commitment or release ordered
under section 704-406 and:
(a) Order the defendant to be discharged;
(b) Subject to [the law governing involuntary
civil commitment of persons affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder,
or defect,] section 334-60.2 regarding involuntary hospitalization
criteria, order the defendant to be committed to the custody of the
director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for detention,
care, and treatment; or
(c) Subject to [the law governing involuntary
outpatient treatment,] section 334-121 regarding assisted community
treatment criteria, order the defendant to be released on [such]
conditions as the court deems necessary."
SECTION 8. Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
1. By amending subsection (1) to read: