THE SENATE |
[…] [[](i)[]] The person intentionally or knowingly causes
bodily injury to any firefighter or water safety officer who is engaged in the
performance of duty. For the purposes of this
paragraph, "firefighter" has the same meaning as in section
710-1012 and "water safety officer"
means any public servant employed by the United States, the State, or any
county as a lifeguard or person authorized to conduct water rescue or ocean
safety functions."
SECTION 34. Section 707-733, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree if:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person, not married to the actor, to sexual contact by compulsion or causes another person, not married to the actor, to have sexual contact with the actor by compulsion;
(b) The person knowingly exposes the person's genitals to another person under circumstances in which the actor's conduct is likely to alarm the other person or put the other person in fear of bodily injury; or
(c) The person knowingly trespasses on property for the purpose of subjecting another person to surreptitious surveillance for the sexual gratification of the actor."
PART V
SECTION 35. The legislature finds that Act 49, Session Laws of Hawaii 2004, established the offense of habitual property crime, a class C felony, in section 708-803, Hawaii Revised Statutes.