THE SENATE |
[…] "(6) The court shall impose a compensation
fee upon every person convicted of a criminal offense pursuant to section 351‑62.6;
provided that the court shall waive the imposition of a compensation fee if it
finds that the defendant is unable to pay the compensation fee. When a
defendant is ordered to make payments in addition to the compensation fee,
payments by the defendant shall be made in the [following] order of
priority[:
(a) Restitution;
(b) Crime victim compensation fee;
(c) Probation services fee;
(d) Other fees; and
(e) Fines.] established in section
706- ."
SECTION 19. Section 706-605.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-605.1 Intermediate sanctions; eligibility; criteria and conditions. (1) The judiciary shall implement alternative programs that place, control, supervise, and treat selected defendants in lieu of a sentence of incarceration.
(2) Defendants may be considered for
sentencing to alternative programs if they[:
(a) Have] have not been
convicted of a non-probationable class A felony[; and
(b) Have not, within the previous five
years, been convicted of a crime involving serious bodily injury or substantial
bodily injury as defined by chapter 707].
(3) A defendant may be sentenced by a district, family, or circuit court judge to alternative programs.
(4) As used in this section, "alternative
programs" means programs that[, from time to time,] are created and
funded by legislative appropriation or federal grant naming the judiciary or
one of its operating agencies as the expending agency and that are intended to
provide an alternative to incarceration.