THE SENATE |
[…] prior to the expiration of the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment imposed
pursuant to subsection (1).
[(7)] (8) For purposes of this
section:
(a) Convictions under two or more counts of an indictment or complaint shall be considered a single conviction without regard to when the convictions occur;
(b) A prior conviction in this or another jurisdiction shall be deemed a felony conviction if it was punishable by a sentence of death or of imprisonment in excess of one year; and
(c) A conviction occurs on the date judgment is entered."
SECTION 21. Section 706-622.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (1) to read:
"(1) Notwithstanding section 706-620(3),
a person convicted for the first or second time for any offense under section
329-43.5 involving the possession or use of drug paraphernalia or any felony
offense under part IV of chapter 712 involving the possession or use of any
dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound,
marijuana, or marijuana concentrate, as defined in section 712‑1240, but
not including any offense under part IV of chapter 712 involving the
distribution or manufacture of any such drugs or substances and not including
any methamphetamine [trafficking] offenses under sections 712‑1240.7
[and], 712‑1240.8[,] as that section was in
effect prior to the effective date of this Act, 712-1241, and 712-1242, is
eligible to be sentenced to probation under subsection (2) if the person meets
the following criteria:
(a) The court has determined that the person is nonviolent after reviewing the person's criminal history, the factual circumstances of the offense for which the person is being sentenced, and any other relevant information;
(b) The person has been assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor to be in need of substance abuse treatment due to dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index; and
(c) Except for those persons directed to substance abuse treatment under the supervision of the drug court, the person presents a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program."
2. By amending subsection (4) to read:
"(4) [The court, upon] Upon
written application from a person sentenced under this part[,] or a
probation officer, the court shall issue a court order to expunge the
record of conviction for that particular offense; provided that a person has