THE SENATE |
[…] for the purpose of the examination and may direct that qualified physicians or
psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the
examination. The examination and report and the compensation of persons making
or assisting in the examination shall be in accord with section 704-404(3),
(4)(a) and (b), (6), (7), (8), and (9). As used in this section, the term "licensed
psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section
465-3(a)(3).
(2) Upon the filing of an application pursuant to section 704-413 for modification of conditions of release, the court may proceed as provided in subsection (1)."
SECTION 12. Section 704-414, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Upon filing of an application
pursuant to section 704-412 for discharge or conditional release, or upon the
filing of an application pursuant to section 704-413 for discharge, the court
shall appoint three qualified examiners in felony cases, and one qualified
examiner in nonfelony cases, to examine and report upon the physical and mental
condition of the defendant. In felony cases, the court shall appoint at least
one psychiatrist and at least one licensed psychologist. The third member may
be a psychiatrist, a licensed psychologist, or a qualified physician. One of
the three shall be a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by the
director of health[.] from within the department of health. The
examiners shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as determined
by the department of health. To facilitate the examination and the proceedings
thereon, the court may cause the defendant, if not then confined, to be
committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of the
examination and may direct that qualified physicians or psychologists retained
by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination. The examination and
report and the compensation of persons making or assisting in the examination
shall be in accord with section 704-404(3), (4)(a) and (b), (6), (7), (8), and
(9). As used in this section, the term "licensed psychologist"
includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section 465-3(a)(3)."
PART III
SECTION 13. The purpose of this part is to amend chapter 706, Hawaii Revised Statutes, regarding disposition of convicted defendants, to: