THE SENATE |
[…] that] the minimum fine shall be twice the value or aggregate value of
the property involved;
(4) If a person has previously been convicted of
committing [the offense] theft by means of shoplifting as defined
in section 708-830, the minimum fine shall be doubled that specified in
paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), respectively, as set forth above; provided in the
event the convicted person defaults in payment of any fine, and the default was
not contumacious, the court may sentence the person to community services as
authorized by section [[]706-605(1)(d)[]]."
SECTION 41. Section 708-839.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:
"(4) A person commits the offense of theft of utility services in the first degree in cases where the theft:
(a) Accrues to the benefit of any commercial trade or business, including any commercial trade or business operating in a residence, home, or dwelling;
(b) Is obtained through the services of a person hired to commit the theft of utility services; in which event, both the person hired and the person responsible for the hiring shall be punished under this section as a class C felony; or
(c) Accrues to the benefit of a residence, home, or
dwelling where the value of the theft of utility services exceeds [$300.]
$750.
Theft of utility services in the first degree is a class C felony, and shall be sentenced in accordance with chapter 706, except that for a first offense the court shall impose a minimum sentence of a fine of at least $1,000 or two times the value of the theft, whichever is greater."
SECTION 42. Section 708-893, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of use
of a computer in the commission of a separate crime if the person[:
(a) Intentionally uses a computer to obtain