THE SENATE |
[…] (s) Comply with a service plan developed using current assessment tools; and
[(q)] (t) Satisfy other reasonable conditions as the court
may impose."
SECTION 24. Section 706-642, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) When a defendant sentenced to pay a
fine is also ordered to make restitution or reparation to the victim or
victims, or to the person or party who has incurred loss or damage because of
the defendant's crime, the payment of restitution or reparation shall have
priority over the payment of the fine[.], pursuant to section 706- .
No fine shall be collected until the restitution or reparation order has been
satisfied."
SECTION 25. Section 706-646, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (2) and (3) to read as follows:
"(2) The court shall order the defendant
to make restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by the victim
or victims as a result of the defendant's offense when requested by the
victim. The court shall order restitution to be paid to the crime victim
compensation commission [in the event] if that the victim has
been given an award for compensation under chapter 351. If the court orders
payment of a fine in addition to restitution or a compensation fee, or both,
the payment of restitution and compensation fee shall [have priority over
the payment of the fine, and payment of restitution shall have priority over
payment of a compensation fee.] be made pursuant to section 706- .
(3) In ordering restitution, the court shall not consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution in determining the amount of restitution to order. The court, however, shall consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment. The court shall specify the time and manner in which restitution is to be paid. While the defendant is in the custody of the department of public safety, restitution shall be collected pursuant to chapter 353 and any court-ordered payment schedule shall be suspended. Restitution shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses, including but not limited to:
(a) Full value of stolen or damaged property, as determined by replacement costs of like property, or the actual or estimated cost of repair, if repair is possible;
(b) Medical expenses; and
(c) Funeral and burial expenses incurred as a result of the crime."
SECTION 26. Section 706-648, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) The entire fee ordered or assessed
shall be payable forthwith by cash, check, or by a credit card approved by the
court.