THE SENATE |
[…] (q) Submit to a search by any probation officer, with or without a warrant, of the defendant's person, residence, vehicle, or other sites or property under the defendant's control, based upon the probation officer's reasonable suspicion that illicit substances or contraband may be found on the person or in the place to be searched;
(r) Sign a waiver of extradition and pay extradition costs as determined and ordered by the court;
(s) Comply with a service plan developed using current assessment tools; and
[(q)] (t) Satisfy other reasonable conditions as the court
may impose."
SECTION 24. Section 706-642, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) When a defendant sentenced to pay a
fine is also ordered to make restitution or reparation to the victim or
victims, or to the person or party who has incurred loss or damage because of
the defendant's crime, the payment of restitution or reparation shall have
priority over the payment of the fine[.], pursuant to section 706- .
No fine shall be collected until the restitution or reparation order has been
satisfied."
SECTION 25. Section 706-646, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (2) and (3) to read as follows:
"(2) The court shall order the defendant
to make restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by the victim