THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 32. Section 707-700, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "sexual contact" to read as follows:
""Sexual contact" means any
touching, other than acts of "sexual penetration", of the sexual or
other intimate parts of [a person not married to the actor,] another,
or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by [the person,] another,
whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover
the sexual or other intimate parts."
SECTION 33. Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally [or],
knowingly, or recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to another;
(b) The person recklessly causes serious [or
substantial] bodily injury to another;
(c) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a correctional worker, as defined in section 710-1031(2), who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within a correctional facility;
(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument;
(e) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to an educational worker who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within an educational facility. For the purposes of this paragraph, "educational worker" means any administrator, specialist, counselor, teacher, or employee of the department of education or an employee of a charter school; a person who is a volunteer, as defined in section 90-1, in a school program, activity, or function that is established, sanctioned, or