THE SENATE |
[…] (c) A law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe that a released felony defendant has violated the conditions of release on bail, recognizance, or supervised release, may, where it would be impracticable to secure a warrant, arrest the defendant and take the defendant forthwith before the court of record."
SECTION 64. Section 806-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) All adult probation records shall be confidential and shall not be deemed to be public records. As used in this section, the term "records" includes but is not limited to all records made by any adult probation officer in the course of performing the probation officer's official duties. The records, or the content of the records, shall be divulged only as follows: