THE SENATE |
[…] (4) Provide for moving the prohibition against furnishing tobacco and electronic smoking devices to minors to chapter 712, Hawaii Revised Statutes, regarding offenses against public health and morals, where it more logically would be found, by repealing the prohibition from chapter 709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, regarding offenses against family and against incompetents.
SECTION 44. Section 709-906, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (1) to read:
"(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe shelter.
For the purposes of this section:
"Business day" means any calendar day, except Saturday, Sunday, or any state holiday.
"Family or household member" [means]:
(a) Means spouses or reciprocal
beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons in a dating