THE SENATE |
[…] section.
[(h)] (i) Nothing in this
section shall affect the compilation of crime statistics or information stored
or disseminated as provided in chapter 846."
SECTION 67. Section 846F-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) When a defendant is also ordered to
pay a fine, make restitution, pay a crime victim compensation fee, or pay other
fees in addition to the internet crimes against children fee, payments by the
defendant shall be made in the order of priority established under section [706-648.]
706- ."
SECTION 68. Section 853-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) This chapter shall not apply when:
(1) The offense charged involves the intentional, knowing, reckless, or negligent killing of another person;
(2) The offense charged is:
(A) A felony that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person; or
(B) A misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor that carries a mandatory minimum sentence and that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person;
(3) The offense charged involves a conspiracy or solicitation to intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly kill another person or to cause serious bodily injury to another person;
(4) The offense charged is a class A felony;
(5) The offense charged is nonprobationable;
(6) The defendant has been convicted of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or has been convicted for any conduct that if perpetrated in this State would be punishable as a felony;
(7) The defendant is found to be a law violator or delinquent child for the commission of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or for any conduct that if perpetrated in this State would constitute a felony;
(8) The defendant has a prior conviction for a felony committed in any state, federal, or foreign jurisdiction;
(9) A firearm was used in the commission of the offense charged;
(10) The defendant is charged with the distribution of a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug to a minor;
(11) The defendant has been charged with a felony
offense and has been previously granted deferred acceptance of guilty plea [status]
or no contest plea for a prior offense, regardless of whether the period
of deferral has already expired;
(12) The defendant has been charged with a misdemeanor
offense and has been previously granted deferred acceptance of guilty plea [status]
or no contest plea for a prior felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor
for which the period of deferral has not yet expired;
(13) The offense charged is: