THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 38. Section 708-832, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the third degree if the person commits theft:
(a) Of property or services the value of which
exceeds [$100;] $250; or
(b) Of gasoline, diesel fuel, or other related
petroleum products used as propellants of any value not exceeding [$300.]
$750."
SECTION 39. Section 708-833, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of
theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services
of any value not in excess of [$100.] $250."
SECTION 40. Section 708-833.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§708-833.5 Shoplifting. A person
convicted of committing [the offense] theft by means of
shoplifting as defined in section 708-830 shall be sentenced [as follows:]
to the following minimum fines: