THE SENATE |
[…] Possession of agricultural products without ownership and movement certificates, when a certificate is required pursuant to chapter 145, is prima facie evidence that the products are or have been stolen; or
(e) Of agricultural commodities that are generally known to be marketed for commercial purposes. Possession of agricultural commodities without ownership and movement certificates, when a certificate is required pursuant to section 145-22, is prima facie evidence that the products are or have been stolen; provided that "agriculture commodities" has the same meaning as in section 145-21."
SECTION 38. Section 708-832, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the third degree if the person commits theft:
(a) Of property or services the value of which
exceeds [$100;] $250; or
(b) Of gasoline, diesel fuel, or other related
petroleum products used as propellants of any value not exceeding [$300.]
$750."
SECTION 39. Section 708-833, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of
theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services
of any value not in excess of [$100.] $250."