THE SENATE |
[…] (b) Subject to [the law governing involuntary
civil commitment of persons affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder,
or defect,] section 334-60.2 regarding involuntary hospitalization
criteria, order the defendant to be committed to the custody of the
director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for detention,
care, and treatment; or
(c) Subject to [the law governing involuntary
outpatient treatment,] section 334-121 regarding assisted community
treatment criteria, order the defendant to be released on [such]
conditions as the court deems necessary."
SECTION 8. Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
1. By amending subsection (1) to read:
"(1) When a defendant is acquitted on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, the court, on the basis of the report made pursuant to section 704-404, if uncontested, or the medical or psychological evidence given at the trial or at a separate hearing, shall order that:
(a) The defendant shall be committed to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for custody, care, and treatment if the court finds that the defendant:
(i) Is affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect;
(ii) Presents a risk of danger to self or others; and
(iii) Is not a proper subject for conditional release;
provided
that the director of health shall place defendants charged with misdemeanors or
felonies not involving violence or attempted violence in the least restrictive