THE SENATE |
[…] placed under arrest for the purpose of preventing further physical abuse or
harm to the family or household member; and
[(e)] (f) The police officer shall
seize all firearms and ammunition that the police officer has reasonable
grounds to believe were used or threatened to be used in the commission of an
offense under this section."
3. By amending subsection (9) to read:
"(9) Where physical abuse occurs in the audio or visual presence of any family or household member who is less than fourteen years of age, abuse of a family or household member is a class C felony."
SECTION 45. Section 709-908, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§709-908 Tobacco products and
electronic smoking devices; persons under twenty-one years of age. (1)
Effective January 1, 2016, it shall be unlawful to sell or furnish a tobacco
product in any shape or form or an electronic smoking device to a person under
twenty-one years of age.
(2) Effective January 1, 2016, signs using
the statement, "The sale of tobacco products or electronic smoking devices
to persons under twenty-one is prohibited", shall be posted on or near any
vending machine in letters at least one-half inch high and at or near the point
of sale of any other location where tobacco products or electronic smoking