THE SENATE |
[…] The court may direct that qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination. The examination and report and the compensation of persons making or assisting in the examination shall be in accord with section 704-404(3), (4)(a) and (b), (6), (7), (8), and (9). As used in this section, the term "licensed psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section 465-3(a)(3)."
SECTION 10. Section 704-413, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:
"(4) If, at any time after the order pursuant to this chapter granting conditional release, the court determines, after hearing evidence, that:
(a) The person is still affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect, and the conditions of release have not been fulfilled; or
(b) For the safety of the person or others, the person's conditional release should be revoked,
the court may forthwith modify the conditions of
release or order the person to be committed to the custody of the director of
health, subject to discharge or release in accordance with the procedure
prescribed in section 704-412[.]; provided that, if satisfied that
the person would benefit from temporary hospitalization that may render a
revocation of conditional release unnecessary, the court, in lieu of
revocation, may order hospitalization for a period not to exceed ninety days,