THE SENATE |
[…] "(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the third degree if the person commits theft:
(a) Of property or services the value of which
exceeds [$100;] $250; or
(b) Of gasoline, diesel fuel, or other related
petroleum products used as propellants of any value not exceeding [$300.]
$750."
SECTION 39. Section 708-833, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of
theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services
of any value not in excess of [$100.] $250."
SECTION 40. Section 708-833.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§708-833.5 Shoplifting. A person
convicted of committing [the offense] theft by means of
shoplifting as defined in section 708-830 shall be sentenced [as follows:]
to the following minimum fines:
(1) In cases involving [property the value or
aggregate value of which exceeds $300: as] a class C felony, [provided that]
the minimum fine shall be four times the value or aggregate value of the
property involved;
(2) In cases involving [property the value or
aggregate value of which exceeds $100: as] a misdemeanor, [provided
that] the minimum fine shall be three times the value or aggregate value of
the property involved;
(3) In cases involving [property the value or
aggregate value of which is $100 or less: as] a petty misdemeanor, [provided
that] the minimum fine shall be twice the value or aggregate value of
the property involved;
(4) If a person has previously been convicted of
committing [the offense] theft by means of shoplifting as defined
in section 708-830, the minimum fine shall be doubled that specified in
paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), respectively, as set forth above; provided in the
event the convicted person defaults in payment of any fine, and the default was
not contumacious, the court may sentence the person to community services as
authorized by section [[]706-605(1)(d)[]]."
SECTION 41. Section 708-839.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:
"(4) A person commits the offense of theft of utility services in the first degree in cases where the theft: