THE SENATE |
[…] 2. By amending subsection (4) to read:
"(4) [The court, upon] Upon
written application from a person sentenced under this part[,] or a
probation officer, the court shall issue a court order to expunge the
record of conviction for that particular offense; provided that a person has
successfully completed the substance abuse treatment program and complied with
other terms and conditions of probation. A person sentenced to probation under
this section who has not previously been
sentenced under this section shall be eligible for one time only for
expungement under this subsection."
SECTION 22. Section 706-622.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) [The court, upon] Upon
written application from a person sentenced under this part[,] or a
probation officer, the court shall issue a court order to expunge the
record of conviction for that particular offense; provided that a person has
successfully completed the substance abuse treatment program and complied with
other terms and conditions of probation. A person sentenced to probation under
this section shall be eligible for expungement under this subsection only if
the person has not been previously convicted of a felony offense in this or
another jurisdiction."
SECTION 23. Section 706-624, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Discretionary conditions.