THE SENATE |
[…] "[[]§712-1240.9[]]
Methamphetamine trafficking; restitution and reimbursement. When
sentencing a defendant convicted of methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to
section 712-1240.7 or 712-1240.8[,] as that section was in effect
prior to the effective date of this Act, the court may order restitution or
reimbursement to the State or appropriate county government for the cost
incurred for any cleanup associated with the manufacture or distribution of
methamphetamine and to any other person injured as a result of the manufacture
or distribution of methamphetamine."
SECTION 54. Section 712-1241, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(i) One ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
(ii) One and one-half ounce or more, containing
one or more of any of the other dangerous drugs [except methamphetamine];
(b) Distributes[, except for methamphetamine]:
(i) Twenty-five or more capsules, tablets, ampules, dosage units, or syrettes containing one or more dangerous drugs; or
(ii) One or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(A) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
(B) Three-eighths ounce or more, containing any other dangerous drug;
(c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount to a minor except for methamphetamine; or
(d) Manufactures a dangerous drug in any amount, except for methamphetamine; provided that this subsection shall not apply to any person registered under section 329-32."
SECTION 55. Section 712-1242, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: