THE SENATE |
[…] examination for a period not exceeding thirty days or [such] a longer
period as the court determines to be necessary for the purpose upon written
findings for good cause shown. The court may direct that qualified physicians
or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the
examination. The examination and report and the compensation of persons making
or assisting in the examination shall be in accord with section 704-404(3),
(4)(a) and (b), (6), (7), (8), and (9). As used in this section, the term "licensed
psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section
465-3(a)(3)."
SECTION 9. Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) When ordering a hearing pursuant to subsection (2):
(a) In nonfelony cases, the court shall appoint a qualified examiner to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant. The court may appoint either a psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist. The examiner may be designated by the director of health from within the department of health. The examiner shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as determined by the department of health. The court, in appropriate circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or examiners; and
(b) In felony cases, the court shall appoint three
qualified examiners to examine and report upon the physical and mental
condition of the defendant. In each case, the court shall appoint at least one
psychiatrist and at least one licensed psychologist. The third member may be a
psychiatrist, a licensed psychologist, or a qualified physician. One of the
three shall be a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by the
director of health[.] from within the department of health. The
three examiners shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as
determined by the department of health.
To facilitate the examination and the proceedings thereon, the court may cause the defendant, if not then confined, to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of examination for a period not exceeding thirty days or a longer period as the court determines to be necessary for the purpose upon written findings for good cause shown. The court may direct that qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination. The examination and report and the compensation of persons making or assisting in the examination shall be in accord with section 704-404(3), (4)(a) and (b), (6), (7), (8), and (9). As used in this section, the term "licensed psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section 465-3(a)(3)."