THE SENATE |
[…] (ii) One or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(A) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
(B) Three-eighths ounce or more, containing any other dangerous drug;
(c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount to a minor except for methamphetamine; or
(d) Manufactures a dangerous drug in any amount, except for methamphetamine; provided that this subsection shall not apply to any person registered under section 329-32."
SECTION 55. Section 712-1242, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses twenty-five or more capsules, tablets, ampules, dosage units, or syrettes, containing one or more dangerous drugs;
(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(i) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
(ii) One-fourth ounce or more, containing any dangerous drug; or
(c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any
amount[, except for methamphetamine]."
SECTION 56. Section 712-1240.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§712-1240.8] Methamphetamine
trafficking in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of
methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree if the person knowingly
distributes methamphetamine in any amount.