THE SENATE |
[…] While the defendant is in the custody of the department of public safety, restitution shall be collected pursuant to chapter 353 and any court-ordered payment schedule shall be suspended. Restitution shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses, including but not limited to:
(a) Full value of stolen or damaged property, as determined by replacement costs of like property, or the actual or estimated cost of repair, if repair is possible;
(b) Medical expenses; and
(c) Funeral and burial expenses incurred as a result of the crime."
SECTION 26. Section 706-648, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) The entire fee ordered or assessed
shall be payable forthwith by cash, check, or by a credit card approved by the
court. When a defendant is also ordered to pay a fine, make restitution, pay a
crime victim compensation fee, or pay other fees in addition to the probation
services fee under subsection (1), payments by the defendant shall be made [in
the following order of priority:
(a) Restitution;
(b) Crime victim compensation fee;
(c) Probation services fee;
(d) Other fees; and
(e) Fines.] pursuant to section
706- ."
SECTION 27. Section 706-650, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§706-650[]] Drug
demand reduction assessments; special fund. (1) In addition to any
disposition authorized by chapter 706 or 853, any person who is: