THE SENATE |
[…] (c) Accrues to the benefit of a residence, home, or
dwelling where the value of the theft of utility services exceeds [$300.]
$750.
Theft of utility services in the first degree is a class C felony, and shall be sentenced in accordance with chapter 706, except that for a first offense the court shall impose a minimum sentence of a fine of at least $1,000 or two times the value of the theft, whichever is greater."
SECTION 42. Section 708-893, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of use
of a computer in the commission of a separate crime if the person[:
(a) Intentionally uses a computer to obtain
control over the property of the victim to commit theft in the first or second
degree; or
(b) Knowingly] knowingly uses a
computer to identify, select, solicit, persuade, coerce, entice, induce,
procure, pursue, surveil, contact, harass, annoy, or alarm the victim or
intended victim of the following offenses:
[(i)] (a) Section 707-726, relating to
custodial interference in the first degree;
[(ii)] (b) Section 707-727, relating to
custodial interference in the second degree;
[(iii)] (c) Section 707-731, relating to
sexual assault in the second degree;
[(iv)] (d) Section 707-732, relating to
sexual assault in the third degree;
[(v)] (e) Section 707-733, relating to
sexual assault in the fourth degree;
[(vi)] (f) Section 707-751, relating to
promoting child abuse in the second degree;
[(vii)] (g) Section 711-1106, relating to
harassment;
[(viii)] (h) Section 711-1106.5, relating
to harassment by stalking; or
[(ix)] (i) Section 712-1215, relating to
promoting pornography for minors."
PART VI
SECTION 43. The purpose of this part is to amend chapter 709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, regarding offenses against the family and against incompetents, to: