THE SENATE |
[…] of or pertaining to any adjudication or disposition rendered in the case of a juvenile,
or records containing data from the United States National Crime Information Center.
The county police departments shall segregate or sanitize from the police reports
information that would result in the likelihood or actual identification of individuals
who furnished information in connection with its investigation, or who were of investigatory
interest. Records shall not be re-disclosed except to the extent permitted by law."
SECTION 5. Section 704-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Upon suspension of further proceedings
in the prosecution, the court shall appoint three qualified examiners in felony
cases, and one qualified examiner in nonfelony cases, to examine and report
upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant. In felony cases, the
court shall appoint at least one psychiatrist and at least one licensed
psychologist. The third member may be a psychiatrist, licensed psychologist,
or qualified physician. One of the three shall be a psychiatrist or licensed
psychologist designated by the director of health[.] from within the
department of health. In nonfelony cases, the court may appoint either a psychiatrist
or a licensed psychologist. All examiners shall be appointed from a list of certified
examiners as determined by the department of health. The court, in appropriate
circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or examiners. The examination
may be conducted while the defendant is in custody or on release or, in the court's
discretion, when necessary the court may order the defendant to be committed to
a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of the examination for a period
not exceeding thirty days, or a longer period as the court determines to be necessary
for the purpose. The court may direct that one or more qualified physicians or
psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination.
As used in this section, the term "licensed psychologist" includes psychologists
exempted from licensure by section 465-3(a)(3)."
SECTION 6. Section 704-406, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§704-406 Effect of finding of unfitness to proceed.