THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 3. Chapter 704, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new sections to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§704- Conditional release; duration limited in nonfelony cases. For any defendant granted conditional release in a nonfelony case pursuant to section 704-411(1)(b), 704-412, 704-414, or 704-415, the period of conditional release shall not exceed one year.
§704- Examination reports; provided to director of health. Copies of all examination reports made pursuant to sections 704-404, 704-406, 704-411, and 704-414 shall be provided to the director of health."
SECTION 4. Section 704-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (1) and (2) to read:
"(1) Whenever the defendant has filed a notice
of intention to rely on the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or
defect excluding responsibility, or there is reason to doubt the defendant's fitness
to proceed, or reason to believe that the physical or mental disease, disorder,
or defect of the defendant will or has become an issue in the case, the court may
immediately suspend all further proceedings in the prosecution[.];
provided that neither the right to bail nor proceedings pursuant to chapter 804
shall be suspended. If a trial jury has been empanelled, it shall be discharged
or retained at the discretion of the court. The discharge of the trial jury shall
not be a bar to further prosecution.
(2) Upon suspension of further proceedings in the
prosecution, the court shall appoint three qualified examiners in felony cases,
and one qualified examiner in nonfelony cases, to examine and report upon
the physical and mental condition of the defendant. In felony cases, the
court shall appoint at least one psychiatrist and at least one licensed psychologist.
The third member may be a psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, or qualified physician.
One of the three shall be a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by
the director of health [from within the department of health]. In nonfelony
cases, the court may appoint either a psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist.
All examiners shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as determined
by the department of health. The court, in appropriate circumstances, may appoint
an additional examiner or examiners. The examination may be conducted [on
an out-patient basis] while the defendant is in custody or on release
or, in the court's discretion, when necessary the court may order the defendant
to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of the
examination for a period not exceeding thirty days, or [such] a longer
period as the court determines to be necessary for the purpose. The court may direct