THE SENATE |
[…] cases, the prosecuting attorney shall inform, or make reasonable efforts to
inform, the victim or the victim's surviving immediate family members of their
rights to be present at the sentencing hearing and to provide information
relating to the impact of the crime, including any requested restitution."
SECTION 16. Section 706-603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:
"(4) Restitution [to the victim of a
sexual or violent crime] shall be made before payment of the monetary
assessment[.] pursuant to section 706- ."
SECTION 17. Section 706-604, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) In all circuit court cases, regardless of whether a pre-sentence report has been prepared or waived, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the victim to be heard on the issue of the defendant's disposition, before imposing sentence. The court, service center, or agency personnel who prepare the pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall inform the victim of the sentencing date and of the victim's opportunity to be heard. In the case of a homicide or where the victim is a minor or is otherwise unable to appear at the sentencing hearing, the victim's family shall be afforded the fair opportunity to be heard."
SECTION 18. Section 706-605, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (6) to read as follows:
"(6) The court shall impose a compensation
fee upon every person convicted of a criminal offense pursuant to section 351‑62.6;