THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 8. Section 134-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
It shall be unlawful for any person on any public highway to carry on
the person, or to have in the person's possession, or to carry in a vehicle any
firearm loaded with ammunition; provided that this section shall not apply to
any person who has in the person's possession or carries a pistol or revolver
in accordance with a license issued as provided in section 134-9[.] or
134- ."
SECTION 9. Section 134-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in sections 134-5 [and],
134-9, and 134- , all ammunition
shall be confined to the possessor's place of business, residence, or sojourn;
provided that it shall be lawful to carry ammunition in an enclosed container
from the place of purchase to the purchaser's place of business, residence, or
sojourn, or between these places upon change of place of business, residence,
or sojourn, or between these places and the following:
(1) A place of repair;
(2) A target range;
(3) A licensed dealer's place of business;
(4) An organized, scheduled firearms show or exhibit;
(5) A place of formal hunter or firearm use training or instruction; or
(6) A police station.