THE SENATE |
[…] (6) To police officers on official assignment in
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) Sections 134-8, 134-9, [and] 134-21 to
134-27, and 134- shall not apply to the possession,
transportation, or use, with blank cartridges, of any firearm or explosive
solely as props for motion picture film or television program production when
authorized by the chief of police of the appropriate county pursuant to section
134-2.5 and not in violation of federal law."
SECTION 5. Section 134-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Except as provided in [section] sections 134-5[,] and
134- , all loaded firearms other
than pistols and revolvers shall be confined to the possessor's place of
business, residence, or sojourn; provided that it shall be lawful to carry
unloaded firearms in an enclosed container from the place of purchase to the
purchaser's place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places
upon change of place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these
places and the following:
(1) A
place of repair;
(2) A
target range;
(3) A
licensed dealer's place of business;
(4) An
organized, scheduled firearms show or exhibit;
(5) A
place of formal hunter or firearm use training or instruction; or
(6) A
police station.