THE SENATE |
[…] purchaser's place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places
upon change of place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these
places and the following:
(1) A
place of repair;
(2) A
target range;
(3) A
licensed dealer's place of business;
(4) An
organized, scheduled firearms show or exhibit;
(5) A
place of formal hunter or firearm use training or instruction; or
(6) A
police station.
"Enclosed container" means a
rigidly constructed receptacle, or a commercially manufactured gun case, or the
equivalent thereof that completely encloses the firearm."
SECTION 6. Section 134-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Except as provided in [section] sections 134-5[,] and
134- , all unloaded firearms other
than pistols and revolvers shall be confined to the possessor's place of
business, residence, or sojourn; provided that it shall be lawful to carry
unloaded firearms in an enclosed container from the place of purchase to the
purchaser's place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places
upon change of place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places
and the following:
(1) A
place of repair;
(2) A
target range;
(3) A
licensed dealer's place of business;
(4) An
organized, scheduled firearms show or exhibit;
(5) A
place of formal hunter or firearm use training or instruction; or
(6) A
police station.