THE SENATE |
[…] purchaser's place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places
upon change of place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places
and the following:
(1) A
place of repair;
(2) A
target range;
(3) A
licensed dealer's place of business;
(4) An
organized, scheduled firearms show or exhibit;
(5) A
place of formal hunter or firearm use training or instruction; or
(6) A
police station.
"Enclosed container" means a
rigidly constructed receptacle, or a commercially manufactured gun case, or the
equivalent thereof that completely encloses the firearm."
SECTION 7. Section 134-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in sections 134-5 [and],
134-9, and 134- , all [firearms]
loaded or unloaded pistols or revolvers shall be confined to the
possessor's place of business, residence, or sojourn; provided that it shall be
lawful to carry unloaded firearms in an enclosed container from the place of
purchase to the purchaser's place of business, residence, or sojourn, or
between these places upon change of place of business, residence, or sojourn,
or between these places and the following:
(1) A place of repair;
(2) A target range;
(3) A licensed dealer's place of business;
(4) An organized, scheduled firearms show or exhibit;
(5) A place of formal hunter or firearm use training or instruction; or
(6) A police station.