THE SENATE |
[…] between these places upon change of place of business, residence, or sojourn,
or between these places and the following:
(1) A place of repair;
(2) A target range;
(3) A licensed dealer's place of business;
(4) An organized, scheduled firearms show or exhibit;
(5) A place of formal hunter or firearm use training or instruction; or
(6) A police station.
"Enclosed container" means a rigidly constructed receptacle, or a commercially manufactured gun case, or the equivalent thereof that completely encloses the firearm."
SECTION 8. Section 134-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
It shall be unlawful for any person on any public highway to carry on
the person, or to have in the person's possession, or to carry in a vehicle any
firearm loaded with ammunition; provided that this section shall not apply to
any person who has in the person's possession or carries a pistol or revolver
in accordance with a license issued as provided in section 134-9[.] or
134- ."