THE SENATE |
[…] guilty of a class C felony.
(o) All funds received by a county police
department pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the general fund of
the respective county and shall be encumbered and expended strictly for
administrative purposes in support of:
(1) Processing applications of licenses to
carry concealed firearms;
(2) Maintaining shooting ranges; and
(3) Development of a firearms safety and
licensing manual.
(p) The attorney general shall maintain
statistical information on the number of licenses issued, revoked, suspended,
and denied."
SECTION 2. Section 134-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The permit application form shall be signed
by the applicant and by the issuing authority.
One copy of the permit shall be retained by the issuing authority as a
permanent official record. Except for
sales to dealers licensed under section 134-31, or dealers licensed by the
United States Department of Justice, or law enforcement officers, or where a
license is granted under section 134-9[,] or 134- , or where any firearm is registered
pursuant to section 134-3(a), no permit shall be issued to an applicant earlier
than fourteen calendar days after the date of the application; provided that a
permit shall be issued or the application denied before the twentieth day from
the date of application. Permits issued
to acquire any pistol or revolver shall be void unless used within ten days
after the date of issue. Permits to
acquire a pistol or revolver shall require a separate application and permit
for each transaction. Permits issued to
acquire any rifle or shotgun shall entitle the permittee to make subsequent
purchases of rifles or shotguns for a period of one year from the date of issue
without a separate application and permit for each acquisition, subject to the
disqualifications under section 134-7 and subject to revocation under section
134-13; provided that if a permittee is arrested for committing a felony or any
crime of violence or for the illegal sale of any drug, the permit shall be
impounded and shall be surrendered to the issuing authority. The issuing authority shall perform an
inquiry on an applicant by using the International Justice and Public Safety
Network, including the United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement query,
the National Crime Information Center, and the National Instant Criminal
Background Check System, pursuant to section 846-2.7 before any determination
to issue a permit or to deny an application is made."
SECTION 3. Section 134-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c)