HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
103 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO EMERGENCY POWERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 127A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) It is the intent of the legislature to provide
for and confer comprehensive powers for the purposes stated herein. This chapter shall be liberally construed to
effectuate its purposes; provided that this chapter shall not be construed as
conferring any power or permitting any action [which] that is
inconsistent with the Constitution [and], laws of the United States,
or the Constitution of the State of Hawaii, but, in so construing this chapter,
due consideration shall be given to the circumstances as they exist from time
to time. This chapter shall not be
deemed to have been amended by any act hereafter enacted at the same or any
other session of the legislature, unless this chapter is amended by express reference."
SECTION 2. Section 127A-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§127A-13 Additional powers in an emergency period.