HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The legislature further finds that in-person inspection at registration serves an additional significant, substantial, and important government interest in minimizing the risk that gun owners who are not aware of the illegality of their firearms will be prosecuted.
The purpose of this Act is to enact a three-year physical inspection requirement at the time of registration for firearms that were not manufactured with serial numbers, or ghost guns, firearms transported into the State from another jurisdiction, and firearms obtained in private sales and transfers.
SECTION 2. Section 134-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (c) to read as follows:
"(a) Every resident or other person arriving in the State who brings or by any other manner causes to be brought into the State a firearm of any description, whether usable or unusable, serviceable or unserviceable, modern or antique, shall register and submit to physical inspection the firearm within five days after arrival of the person or of the firearm, whichever arrives later, with the chief of police of the county of the person's place of business or, if there is no place of business, the person's residence or, if there is neither a place of business nor residence, the person's place of sojourn. A nonresident alien may bring firearms not otherwise prohibited by law into the State for a continuous period not to exceed ninety days; provided that the person meets the registration requirement of this section and the person possesses:
(1) A valid Hawaii hunting license procured under chapter 183D, part II, or a commercial or private shooting preserve permit issued pursuant to section 183D-34;
(2) A written document indicating the person has been invited to the State to shoot on private land; or
(3) Written notification from a firing range or target shooting business indicating that the person will actually engage in target shooting.
The nonresident alien shall be limited to a
nontransferable registration of [not] no more than ten firearms
for the purpose of the above activities.
Every person registering a firearm under this subsection shall be fingerprinted and photographed by the police department of the county of registration; provided that this requirement shall be waived where fingerprints and photographs are already on file with the police department.