HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] criminally negligent storage of a firearm under section 707-714.5.
(b) A conviction and sentence under this section
shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any conviction and sentence for the
separate misdemeanor; provided that the sentence imposed under this section may
run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence for the separate
misdemeanor.
(c) Any person violating this section shall be
guilty of a class C felony.
(d) For the purposes of this section,
"misdemeanor" does not include a petty misdemeanor."
SECTION 3. Section 134-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended to read as follows:
"§134-51 Deadly or
dangerous weapons; prohibitions; penalty. (a) Any person, not authorized by law, who knowingly carries concealed
[upon] on the [person's self or within any vehicle used or
occupied by the person or who is found armed with] person, or in a bag
or other container carried by the person, any dirk, dagger, blackjack, [slug
shot, billy,] metal knuckles, [pistol,] or other deadly or dangerous
weapon shall be guilty of a misdemeanor [and may be immediately arrested
without warrant by any sheriff, police officer, or other officer or person. Any weapon, above enumerated, upon conviction
of the one carrying or possessing it under this section, shall be summarily
destroyed by the chief of police or sheriff.]; provided that this
subsection shall not apply to a billy.
(b) [Whoever]
Any person who knowingly possesses or intentionally uses or threatens to
use a dirk, dagger, blackjack, metal knuckles, or other deadly or
dangerous weapon, or a billy, while engaged in the commission of a [crime]
separate felony or misdemeanor shall be guilty of a class C felony.
(c)
A conviction and sentence under subsection (b) shall be in addition to
and not in lieu of any conviction and sentence for the separate felony or
misdemeanor; provided that the sentence imposed under subsection (b) may run
concurrently or consecutively with the sentence for the separate felony or
misdemeanor.
(d)
Upon conviction of a person for carrying or possessing a deadly or
dangerous weapon pursuant to this section, the deadly or dangerous weapon shall
be summarily destroyed by the chief of police or sheriff.
(e)
Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, this section shall not
apply to:
(1) A firearm, whether loaded or not, and whether operable or not;
(2) A
switchblade knife as defined in section 134-52;
(3) A
butterfly knife as defined in section 134-53; or
(4) An
electric gun as defined in section 134-81.
(f) For purposes of this section,
"billy" includes a cudgel, truncheon, police baton, collapsible
baton, billy club, or nightstick.
(g) It shall be a defense to a prosecution under