HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] communicating privately, if the accused knows that the message or photographic
image was unlawfully intercepted or if the accused learned of the message or
photographic image in the course of employment with an agency engaged in
transmitting it; [or]
(i) Knowingly possesses materials created under
circumstances prohibited in section 711-1110.9[.]; or
(j) Uses model aircraft or an unmanned aircraft system operated for commercial or business purposes to track a specific, identifiable person without the person's consent."
SECTION 6. Section 803-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§803-32 Purposes. The power of granting this writ is one in the exercise of which much is necessarily left to the discretion of the magistrate, but, except in cases where this power is elsewhere specially granted by statute, search warrants can be granted only for the following purposes:
(1) To seize any article or thing the possession of which is prohibited by law;
(2) To discover property taken by theft or under false pretenses, or found and fraudulently appropriated;
(3) To seize forged instruments in writing, or counterfeit coin intended to be passed, or the instruments or materials prepared for making them;
(4) To seize arms or munitions prepared for the purpose of insurrection or riot;
(5) To discover articles necessary to be produced as
evidence or otherwise on the trial of any one accused of a criminal offense[.];
(6) To conduct aerial surveillance of a specified person or the property of a specified person without the person's consent."
SECTION 7. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.