HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 4. Chapter 803D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part III to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§803- Unmanned aircraft systems; warrantless searches; use of data. Whenever data on an individual is obtained using an unmanned aircraft system and conducted without a warrant, the data may not be used for any purpose other than conducting the search; provided that the use of the data shall not be limited if the search is conducted pursuant to a search warrant."
SECTION 5. Section 711-1111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of violation of privacy in the second degree if, except in the execution of a public duty or as authorized by law, the person intentionally:
(a) Trespasses on property for the purpose of subjecting anyone to eavesdropping or other surveillance in a private place;
(b) Peers or peeps into a window or other opening of a dwelling or other structure adapted for sojourn or overnight accommodations for the purpose of spying on the occupant thereof or invading the privacy of another person with a lewd or unlawful purpose, under circumstances in which a reasonable person in the dwelling or other structure would not expect to be observed;
(c) Trespasses on property for the sexual gratification of the actor;
(d) Installs or uses, or both, in any private place, without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein, any means or device for observing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or events in that place other than another person in a stage of undress or sexual activity;
(e) Installs or uses outside a private place any device for hearing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds originating in that place which would not ordinarily be audible or comprehensible outside, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein;
(f) Covertly records or broadcasts an image of another person's intimate area underneath clothing, by use of any device, and that image is taken while that person is in a public place and without that person's consent;
(g) Intercepts, without the consent of the sender or receiver, a message or photographic image by telephone, telegraph, letter, electronic transmission, or other means of communicating privately; but this paragraph does not apply to:
(i) Overhearing of messages through a regularly installed instrument on a telephone party line or an extension; or