THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2025 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to the penal code.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 709-906, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:
"(4) Any police officer, with or without
a warrant, [may] shall take the following course of action [where
the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that there was physical abuse or
harm inflicted by one person upon a family or household member], regardless
of whether the physical abuse or harm occurred in the officer's presence:
(a) The police officer [may] shall make
reasonable inquiry of the family or household member upon whom the officer
believes physical abuse or harm has been inflicted and other witnesses as there
may be;
(b) [Where the police officer has reasonable
grounds to believe that there is probable danger of further physical abuse or
harm being inflicted by one person upon a family or household member, the] The
police officer lawfully shall order the person to leave the premises for a
period of separation of forty-eight hours, during which time the person shall
not initiate any contact, either by telephone or in person, with the family or
household member; provided that the person is allowed to enter the premises
with police escort to collect any necessary personal effects;
(c) [Where the police officer makes the finding
referred to in paragraph (b) and] When the incident occurs after
12:00 p.m. on any Friday, or on any Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the
order to leave the premises and to initiate no further contact shall commence
immediately and be in full force, but the forty-eight hour period shall be
enlarged and extended until 4:30 p.m. on the first day following the weekend or
legal holiday;
(d) All persons who are ordered to leave as stated above shall be given a written warning citation stating the date, time, and location of the warning and stating the penalties for violating the warning. A copy of the warning citation shall be retained by the police officer and attached to a written report which shall be submitted in all cases. A third copy of the warning citation shall be given to the abused person;