HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] §346C-F  Vesting to receive a defined benefit.  (a)  Any individual who has paid Hawaii resident income tax for ten years shall be fully vested to receive the defined benefit.

     (b)  An individual shall earn one-tenth of the defined benefit for each year that the individual pays the income tax.  An individual shall be allowed one year of non-payment of the income tax without penalty; provided that after one year of non-payment, the individual shall forfeit one-tenth of the defined benefit amount for each year of non-payment.

     §346C-G  Rulemaking.  The board of trustees shall adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 91, necessary for the purposes of this chapter."

     SECTION 6.  Section 346C-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board of trustees shall:

     (1)  Have and maintain a fiduciary obligation for the program;

     (2)  Discharge their duties solely in the best interest of the program;

     (3)  Not knowingly participate in or undertake to conceal an act or omission of a trustee, when the act or omission is known to be a breach of fiduciary responsibility; or fail to discharge specific fiduciary responsibilities in a manner that enables another trustee to commit a breach; or having knowledge of a breach, fail to take whatever action that is reasonable and appropriate under the circumstances to remedy the breach;

     (4)  Act with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing, that a prudent trustee, acting in a like capacity and familiar with similar matters would use in conducting an enterprise of similar character and purpose; [and]

     (5)  Establish a procedure to allow individuals to prove eligibility for receipt of long-term care benefits, including qualifications and length and proof of residency status in cases where the individuals were not required to file a state tax return; and

    [(5)] (6)  Maintain proper books of accounts and records of the administration of the program."

     SECTION 7.  Section 346C-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: