HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] in advance, in monthly, quarterly, semiannual, or annual payments;
[(5)] (6) Where applicable, adequate
protection of forests, watershed areas, game management areas, wildlife
sanctuaries, and public hunting areas, reservation of rights-of-way and access
to other public lands, public hunting areas, game management areas, or public
beaches, and prevention of nuisance and waste; and
[(6)] (7) Such other terms and
conditions as the board deems advisable to more nearly effectuate the purposes
of the state constitution and of this chapter."
SECTION 4. Section 171-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§171-36 Lease restrictions; generally. (a) Except as otherwise provided, the following restrictions shall apply to all leases:
[(1) Options for renewal of terms are
prohibited;
(2)] (1) No lease shall be for a longer
term than sixty-five years, except in the case of a residential leasehold which
may provide for an initial term of fifty-five years with the privilege of
extension to meet the requirements of the Federal Housing Administration,
Federal National Mortgage Association, Federal Land Bank of Berkeley, Federal
Intermediate Credit Bank of Berkeley, Berkeley Bank for Cooperatives, or Veterans
Administration requirements; [provided that the aggregate of the initial
term and extension shall in no event exceed seventy-five years;
(3) No lease shall be made for any land
under a lease which has more than two years to run;
(4)] (2) No lease shall be made to any
person who is in arrears in the payment of taxes, rents, or other obligations
owing the State or any county;
[(5)] (3) No lease shall be transferable
or assignable, except by devise, bequest, or intestate succession; provided
that with the approval of the board of land and natural resources, the
assignment and transfer of a lease or unit thereof may be made in accordance
with current industry standards, as determined by the board; provided further
that prior to the approval of any assignment of lease, the board shall have the
right to review and approve the consideration to be paid by the assignee and
may condition its consent to the assignment of the lease on payment by the
lessee of a premium based on the amount by which the consideration for the
assignment, whether by cash, credit, or otherwise, exceeds the depreciated cost
of improvements and trade fixtures being transferred to the assignee; provided
further that with respect to state agricultural leases, [in the event of]
if a foreclosure or sale[,] occurs, the premium, if any,
shall be assessed only after the encumbrances of record and any other advances
made by the holder of a security interest are paid;
[(6)] (4) The lessee shall not sublet