HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
134 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Each county may establish a surcharge on state tax at the rates enumerated in sections 237-8.6 and 238-2.6. A county electing to establish this surcharge shall do so by ordinance; provided that:
(1) No ordinance shall be adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed ordinance;
(2) The ordinance shall be adopted prior to December
31, [2005; and
(3) No county surcharge on state tax that
may be authorized under this section shall be levied prior to January 1, 2007.]
2015; and
(3) No county that has adopted an ordinance to establish a county surcharge on state tax prior to December 31, 2005, shall be authorized to adopt any other surcharge pursuant to this section.
Notice of the public hearing required under paragraph (1) shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation within the county at least twice within a period of thirty days immediately preceding the date of the hearing.
(b)
A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this section shall
notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted a
surcharge on state tax ordinance, and[, beginning no earlier than
January 1, 2007,] the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and
otherwise administer the county surcharge on state tax[.]; provided
that for any ordinance that is adopted after July 1, 2015, pursuant to this
section, the director of taxation shall not levy, assess, collect, or otherwise
administer the county surcharge on state tax earlier than January 1 of the year
immediately succeeding the adoption of the authorizing ordinance."
SECTION 2. Act 247, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005, is amended as follows:
1. By adding a new section to read: