HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (11) Lands to which the
high technology development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title[.];
provided that, except as otherwise limited under federal law and except for state land used as an airport as defined in section 262-1, public lands shall include the air rights over any portion of state land upon which a county mass transit project is developed after July 11, 2005."
SECTION 5. Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county
surcharge on state tax that may be adopted or extended pursuant to
section [46-16.8(a)] 46-16.8 shall be levied beginning in the
taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that
no surcharge on state tax may be levied [prior]:
(1) Prior to:
(A) January 1, 2007[.], if
the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior
to December 31, 2005; or
(B) January 1, 2018, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to July 1, 2016; and
(2) After December 31, 2027."
SECTION 6. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county
surcharge on state tax that may be adopted or extended shall be levied