HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] section [46-16.8(a)] 46-16.8 shall be levied beginning in the
taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that
no surcharge on state tax may be levied [prior]:
(1) Prior to:
(A) January 1, 2007[.], if
the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior
to December 31, 2005; or
(B) January 1, 2018, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to July 1, 2016; and
(2) After December 31, 2027."
SECTION 6. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county
surcharge on state tax that may be adopted or extended shall be levied
beginning in the taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county
ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied [prior]:
(1) Prior to:
(A) January 1, 2007[.], if
the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior
to December 31, 2005; or
(B) January 1, 2018, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to July 1, 2016; and
(2) After December 31, 2027."
SECTION 7. Act 247, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005, is amended by amending section 9 to read as follows:
"SECTION 9. This Act shall take effect upon its approval; provided that: