HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
624 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to the family courts.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 571-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In actions for divorce, separation,
annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding where there is at
issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the court, during the
pendency of the action, at the final hearing, or any time during the minority
of the child, may make an order for the custody of the minor child as may seem
necessary or proper. In awarding the custody, the court shall be guided by the
following standards, considerations, and procedures[:
(1) Custody] in the best interest of
the child:
(1) If the parents live in the same county or school district, custody and visitation shall be shared equally, unless the court finds that a parent is unable to provide for the best interests of the child or there is sufficient evidence of any past or current family violence between the parents or by a parent in the presence of the child;
(2) If the parents do not live in the same
county or school district, but would otherwise qualify for custody under the
requirements of paragraph (1), custody and visitation should be awarded to
either parent or to both parents according to the best interests of the child,
and the court also [may] shall consider frequent, continuing, and
meaningful contact of [each parent with the child unless the court finds
that a parent is unable to act in the best interest of the child;] the
child with each parent;
(3) If the court is unable to determine custody under paragraphs (1) and (2), custody shall be awarded to either parent or to both parents according to the best interests of the child, and the court also may consider frequent, continuing, and meaningful contact of the child with each parent;
[(2)] (4) Custody may be awarded to
persons other than the father or mother whenever the award serves the best
interest of the child. Any person who has had de facto custody of the child in
a stable and wholesome home and is a fit and proper person shall be entitled
prima facie to an award of custody;
[(3)] (5) If a child is of sufficient
age and capacity to reason, so as to form an intelligent preference, the