THE SENATE |
[…] 2. By amending the definition of "responsible bidder or offeror" to read:
""Responsible
bidder or offeror" means a person who has the capability in all respects
to perform fully the contract requirements, and the integrity and reliability [which]
that will assure good faith performance[.], pursuant to the
responsibility determination standards adopted by the policy board."
SECTION 3. Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Bids shall be
evaluated based on the requirements set forth in the invitation for bids.
These requirements may include criteria to determine acceptability such as
inspection, testing, quality, workmanship, delivery, and suitability for a
particular purpose. Those criteria that will affect the bid price and be
considered in evaluation for award shall be as objectively measurable[,]
as possible, such as discounts, transportation costs, [and] total
or life cycle costs[.], and the bidder's past performance on projects
of similar scope for public agencies, including delays, number of contract
change orders, contract extensions, cost overruns, corrective actions,
responses to notices of deficiencies, and assessments of the bidder's prior
work. The invitation for bids shall set forth the evaluation criteria to
be used. No criteria may be used in bid evaluation that are not set forth in
the invitation for bids."
SECTION 4. Section 103D-303, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) Award shall be
made to the responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be
the most advantageous, taking into consideration price and the evaluation