THE SENATE |
[…] median family income.] A separate subaccount, to be known as the
mixed-use residential development subaccount, shall be established within the
fund. Except as otherwise provided, all moneys in the subaccount shall be used
exclusively to provide loans or grants for the development, pre-development,
construction, acquisition, preservation, and substantial rehabilitation of
spaces for public uses within mixed-use residential developments in which the
residential component consists of rental housing units, as authorized by the
legislature."
SECTION 3. Section 201H-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Activities eligible for assistance from the fund shall include but not be limited to:
(1) New construction, rehabilitation, or preservation of low-income rental housing units that meet the criteria for eligibility described in subsection (c);
(2) The leveraging of moneys with the use of fund assets;
(3) Pre-development activity grants or loans to
nonprofit organizations; [and]
(4) Acquisition of housing units for the purpose of
preservation as low-income or very low-income housing[.]; and
(5) Development, pre-development, construction, acquisition, preservation, and substantial rehabilitation of spaces for public uses within mixed-use residential developments in which the residential component consists of rental housing units, as authorized by the legislature."