THE SENATE |
[…] TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE RENTAL HOUSING TRUST FUND.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 201H-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Spaces for public uses" means spaces for use by the public or other uses that serve a public purpose, including but not limited to spaces for community meetings, employment training, social services, education, and juvenile services centers."
SECTION 2. Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (d) and (e) to read:
"(d) The fund shall be used to provide
loans or grants for the development, pre-development, construction,
acquisition, preservation, and substantial rehabilitation of rental housing
units[.] and, when authorized by the legislature, of spaces for
public uses within mixed-use residential developments in which the residential
component consists of rental housing units. Permitted uses of the fund may
include but are not limited to planning, design, land acquisition, costs of
options, agreements of sale, downpayments, equity financing, capacity building
of nonprofit housing developers, or other housing development services or
activities as provided in rules adopted by the corporation pursuant to chapter
91. The rules may provide for a means of recapturing loans or grants made from
the fund if a rental housing project financed under the fund is refinanced or
sold at a later date. The rules may also provide that moneys from the fund
shall be leveraged with other financial resources to the extent possible.
(e) [Moneys] Unless otherwise authorized
by the legislature, moneys available in the fund shall be used for the
purpose of providing, in whole or in part, loans or grants for rental housing
projects in the following order of priority:
(1) Projects or units in projects that are allocated low‑income housing credits pursuant to the state housing credit ceiling under section 42(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or projects or units in projects that are funded by programs of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development and United States Department of Agriculture Rural Development wherein:
(A) At least fifty per cent of the available units are for persons and families with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the median family income of which at least five per cent of the available units are for persons and families with incomes at or below thirty per cent of the median family income; and
(B) The remaining units are for persons and families with incomes at or below one hundred per cent of the median family income;