HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 11.  Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is a class C felony, except under:

     (1)  Section 159-28 (bribery related to the Hawaii Meat Inspection Act);

     (2)  Section 161-28 (bribery related to the Hawaii Poultry Inspection Act);

     (3)  Section 707-712.5 (assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree);

     (4)  Section 707-716 (terroristic threatening in the first degree);

     (5)  Section 707-732 (sexual assault in the third degree);

     (6)  Section 707-741 (incest);

     (7)  Section 707-752 (promoting child abuse in the third degree);

     (8)  Section 708-880 (commercial bribery);

     (9)  Section 709-904.5 (compensation by an adult of juveniles for crimes);

    (10)  Section 710-1026.9 (resisting an order to stop a motor vehicle in the first degree);

    (11)  Section 710-1070 (bribery of or by a witness);

    (12)  Section 710-1071 (intimidating a witness);

    (13)  Section 710-1072.2 (retaliating against a witness);

    (14)  Section 710-1073 (bribery of or by a juror);

    (15)  Section 710-1075 (jury tampering);

    (16)  Section 710-1075.5 (retaliating against a juror);

    (17)  Section 711-1106.4 (aggravated harassment by stalking);

    (18)  Section 711-1110.9 (violation of privacy in the first degree);

    (19)  Section 712-1208 (promoting travel for prostitution);

   [(20)  Section 712-1209.1 (solicitation of a minor for prostitution);

    (21)] (20) Section 712-1209.5 (habitual solicitation of prostitution);

   [(22)] (21) Section 712-1215 (promoting pornography for minors);

   [(23)] (22) Section 712-1218 (failure to maintain age verification records of sexual performers);

   [(24)] (23) Section 712-1218.5 (failure to maintain age verification records of sexually exploited individuals); and

   [(25)] (24) Section 712-1219 (failure to affix information disclosing location of age verification records of sexual performers)."

     SECTION 12.  Section 846E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "sexual offense" to read as follows:

     ""Sexual offense" means an offense that is: