HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

486

THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO PROSTITUTION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 701-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A prosecution for murder, murder in the first and second degrees, attempted murder, and attempted murder in the first and second degrees, criminal conspiracy to commit murder in any degree, criminal solicitation to commit murder in any degree, sexual assault in the first and second degrees, [and] continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age of fourteen years, sex trafficking, and promoting prostitution may be commenced at any time."

     SECTION 2.  Section 706-606.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-606.6  Repeat violent and sexual offender; enhanced sentence.