HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c)  For an offense under section 707-711 or 707-732, within the past five years from the date of the instant offense; or

     (d)  For an offense under federal law or the laws of another state [that is] comparable to an offense under section 707-701.5, 707-702, 707-710, 707-711, 707-730, 707-731, 707-732, 707-733.6, 707-750, 708-840, 712-1202, or 712-1203, [or 712-1209.1,] within the maximum term of imprisonment possible under the appropriate jurisdiction."

     SECTION 3.  Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (1) to read: 

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person:

     (a)  Engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee; provided that this paragraph shall not apply if the person committing the offense is a minor; or

     (b)  Pays, agrees to pay, or offers to pay a fee to another to engage in sexual conduct."

     2.   By amending subsections (3) and (4) to read: