HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (14)  The defendant has been charged with:

          (A)  Knowingly or intentionally falsifying any report required under chapter 11, part XIII with the intent to circumvent the law or deceive the campaign spending commission; or

          (B)  Violating section 11-352 or 11-353; or

    (15)  The defendant holds a commercial driver's license and has been charged with violating a traffic control law, other than a parking law, in connection with the operation of any type of motor vehicle."

     SECTION 15.  Section 712-1207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§712-1207  Street solicitation of prostitution; designated areas.  (1)  It shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of Waikiki and while on any public property to:

     (a)  Offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee; or

     (b)  Pay, agree to pay, or offer to pay a fee to another person to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  It shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of other areas in this State designated by county ordinance pursuant to subsection (3), and while on any public property to:

     (a)  Offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee; or

     (b)  Pay, agree to pay, or offer to pay a fee to another person to engage in sexual conduct.

     (3)  Upon a recommendation of the chief of police of a county, that county may enact an ordinance that:

     (a)  Designates areas, each no larger than three square miles, as zones of significant prostitution-related activity that is detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of the general public; or

     (b)  Alters the boundaries of any existing area under paragraph (a);

provided that not more than four areas may be designated within the State.

     (4)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person violating this section shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of thirty days imprisonment.  The term of imprisonment shall be imposed immediately, regardless of whether the defendant appeals the conviction, except as provided in subsection (5).

     (5)  As an option to the mandatory term of thirty days imprisonment, if the court finds the option is warranted based upon the defendant's record, the court may place the defendant on probation for a period not to exceed six months, subject to the mandatory condition that the defendant observe geographic restrictions that prohibit the defendant from entering or remaining on public property, in Waikiki and other areas in the State designated by county ordinance during the hours from 6 p.m. to 6 a.m.