HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution if the person [knowingly] recklessly advances or profits from prostitution."

     SECTION 6.  Section 712-1208, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  Promoting travel for prostitution is a class C felony[.]; provided that if the travel services in subsection (1) are for the purpose of engaging in prostitution with a person who is under the age of eighteen, promoting travel for prostitution is a class B felony."

     SECTION 7.  Section 712-1209.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  For the purposes of this section, a person has the status of a "habitual prostitution offender" if the person, at the time of the conduct for which the person is charged, had two or more convictions within ten years of the instant offense for:

     (a)  Prostitution, in violation of section 712-1200(1)(b);