HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A plea previously entered by a defendant under section 853-1 for a violation of this section shall be considered a prior offense.  When the court has ordered a sentence of probation, the court may impose as a condition of probation that the defendant complete a course of prostitution intervention classes; provided that the court may only impose the condition for one term of probation."

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1202  Sex trafficking.  (1)  A person commits the offense of sex trafficking if the person knowingly:

     (a)  Advances prostitution by compelling or inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from such conduct by another; [or]

     (b)  Advances or profits from prostitution of a minor; [provided that with respect to the victim's age, the prosecution shall be required to prove only that the person committing the offense acted negligently.] or

     (c)  Offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor or to a member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who represents that person's self as a minor to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  Sex trafficking is a class A felony.

     (3)  The state of mind requirement for the offenses under subsection (1)(b) and (c) is not applicable to the fact that the person solicited was a minor.  A person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstance that the person solicited was a minor.