HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4)  Consent to sexual conduct shall not constitute a defense to a violation of this section.

     (5)  Subsection (1)(c) shall not apply to any member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor while acting in the course and scope of duties.

     [(3)] (6)  As used in this section:

     "Fraud" means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions.

     "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.

     "Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712-1200(2).

     "Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707-764(1)."

     SECTION 5.  Section 712-1203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution if the person [knowingly] recklessly advances or profits from prostitution."

     SECTION 6.  Section 712-1208, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows: