HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712-1200(2).

     "Waikiki" means that area of Oahu bounded by the Ala Wai canal, the ocean, and Kapahulu avenue.

     (9)  This section shall apply to all counties; provided that if a county enacts an ordinance to regulate street solicitation for prostitution, other than an ordinance designating an area as a zone of significant prostitution-related activity, the county ordinance shall supersede this section and no person shall be convicted under this section in that county."]

     SECTION 16.  Section 712-1209.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§712-1209.1  Solicitation of a minor for prostitution.  (1)  A person eighteen years of age or older commits the offense of solicitation of a minor for prostitution if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor or to a member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who represents that person's self as a minor to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  Solicitation of a minor for prostitution is a class C felony.

     (3)  A person convicted of committing the offense of solicitation of a minor for prostitution shall be imposed a fine of not less than $5,000; provided that $5,000 of the imposed fine shall be credited to the general fund.

     (4)  This section shall not apply to any member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor while acting in the course and scope of duties.

     (5)  The state of mind requirement for this offense is not applicable to the fact that the person solicited was a minor.  A person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstance that the person solicited was a minor.

     (6)  For purposes of this section:

     "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.

     "Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712‑1200(2)."]