Public Act 099-0642
[…] zone safe driving habits.
(g) For a second or subsequent violation of this Section
within 2 years of the date of the previous violation, the
Secretary of State shall suspend the driver's license of the
violator for a period of 90 days. This suspension shall only be
imposed if the current violation of this Section and at least
one prior violation of this Section occurred during a period
when workers were present in the construction or maintenance
zone.
(Source: P.A. 98-337, eff. 1-1-14; 99-212, eff. 1-1-16; 99-280,
eff. 1-1-16; revised 10-15-15.)
(625 ILCS 5/12-215) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-215)
Sec. 12-215. Oscillating, rotating or flashing lights on
motor vehicles. Except as otherwise provided in this Code:
(a) The use of red or white oscillating, rotating or
flashing lights, whether lighted or unlighted, is prohibited
except on:
1. Law enforcement vehicles of State, Federal or local
authorities;
2. A vehicle operated by a police officer or county
coroner and designated or authorized by local authorities,
in writing, as a law enforcement vehicle; however, such
designation or authorization must be carried in the
vehicle;
2.1. A vehicle operated by a fire chief who has
completed an emergency vehicle operation training course