Public Act 100-0201
[…] For the |
purposes of a person who first becomes a member or participant |
of any retirement system or pension fund to which this Section |
applies on or after January 1, 2011, in this Code, "final |
average salary" shall be substituted for the following: |
(1) In Article 7 (except for service as sheriff's law |
enforcement employees), "final rate of earnings". |
(2) In Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12, "highest average |
annual salary for any 4 consecutive years within the last |
10 years of service immediately preceding the date of |
withdrawal". |
(3) In Article 13, "average final salary". |
(4) In Article 14, "final average compensation". |
(5) In Article 17, "average salary". |
(6) In Section 22-207, "wages or salary received by him |
at the date of retirement or discharge". |
(b-5) Beginning on January 1, 2011, for all purposes under |
this Code (including without limitation the calculation of |
benefits and employee contributions), the annual earnings, |
salary, or wages (based on the plan year) of a member or |