Public Act 100-0201
[…] |
.........................................
|
.........................................
|
9. Under penalties as provided by law pursuant to Article |
29 of The
Election Code, the undersigned certifies that the |
statements set forth in
this application are true and correct.
|
......................
|
Signature of Applicant
|
The procedures set forth in Sections 20-4 through 20-12 of |
this Article,
insofar as they may be made applicable, shall be |
applicable to vote by mail
voting under this Section.
|
(Source: P.A. 98-1171, eff. 6-1-15; revised 9-6-16.)
|
|
(10 ILCS 5/24A-15.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 24A-15.1)
|
Sec. 24A-15.1. Except as herein provided, discovery |
recounts and election
contests shall be conducted as otherwise |
provided for in this "The Election Code ",
as amended . The |
automatic tabulating equipment shall be tested prior to the
|
discovery recount or election contest as provided in Section |
24A-9, and
then the official ballots or ballot cards shall be |
recounted on the
automatic tabulating equipment. In addition, |
(1) the ballot or ballot cards
shall be checked for the |
presence or absence of judges' initials and other
|
distinguishing marks, and (2) the ballots marked "Rejected", |
"Defective",
" Objected to",
"Vote by Mail Ballot", and "Early |
Ballot" shall be
examined
to determine the
propriety of the |
labels, and (3) the "Duplicate Vote by Mail Ballots",
|
"Duplicate Early Ballots",
"Duplicate Overvoted Ballots" , and |
"Duplicate
Damaged Ballots" shall be