Public Act 100-0201
[…] documents are sent from abroad the person tendering an
incomplete set may nevertheless require payment upon
furnishing an indemnity which the buyer in good faith deems
adequate.
(3) A shipment by water or by air or a contract
contemplating such shipment is "overseas" insofar as by usage
of trade or agreement it is subject to the commercial,
financing or shipping practices characteristic of
international deep water commerce.
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09; revised 9-15-16.)
Section 770. The Illinois Securities Law of 1953 is amended
by changing Section 16 as follows:
(815 ILCS 5/16) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.16)
Sec. 16. Saving clauses. Notwithstanding any repeal
provisions of this Act, the provisions of the Act entitled "An
Act relating to the sale or other disposition of securities and
providing penalties for the violation thereof and to repeal
Acts in conflict therewith," approved June 10, 1919, as
amended, shall remain in force (1) for the prosecution and
punishment of any person who, before the effective date of this
Act, shall have violated any provision of said Act approved
June 10, 1919, as amended; (2) for carrying out the terms of