Public Act 100-0201
[…] the party redeeming to pay the petitioner reasonable expenses,
actually incurred, including the cost of withheld redemption
money, together with a reasonable attorneys fee. Upon a finding
sustaining the protest in whole or in part, the court may
declare the sale to be a sale in error under Section 21-310 or
Section 22-45, and shall direct the county clerk to return all
or part of the redemption money or deposit to the party
redeeming.
(Source: P.A. 86-286; 86-413; 86-418; 86-949; 86-1028;
86-1158; 86-1481; 87-145; 87-236; 87-435; 87-895; 87-1189;
88-455; revised 9-14-16.)
(35 ILCS 200/31-45)
Sec. 31-45. Exemptions. The following deeds or trust
documents shall be exempt from the provisions of this Article
except as provided in this Section:
(a) Deeds representing real estate transfers made
before January 1, 1968, but recorded after that date and
trust documents executed before January 1, 1986, but
recorded after that date.
(b) Deeds to or trust documents relating to (1)
property acquired by any governmental body or from any
governmental body, (2) property or interests transferred
between governmental bodies, or (3) property acquired by or
from any corporation, society, association, foundation or
institution organized and operated exclusively for
charitable, religious or educational purposes. However,
deeds or trust documents, other than those in which the
Administrator of Veterans Veterans' Affairs of the United
States is the grantee pursuant to a foreclosure proceeding,
shall not be exempt from filing the declaration.
(c) Deeds or trust documents that secure debt or other
obligation.
(d) Deeds or trust documents that, without additional
consideration, confirm, correct, modify, or supplement a
deed or trust document previously recorded.
(e) Deeds or trust documents where the actual
consideration is less than $100.
(f) Tax deeds.
(g) Deeds or trust documents that release property that
is security for a debt or other obligation.
(h) Deeds of partition.
(i) Deeds or trust documents made pursuant to mergers,
consolidations or transfers or sales of substantially all
of the assets of corporations under plans of reorganization
under the Federal Internal Revenue Code or Title 11 of the
Federal Bankruptcy Act.
(j) Deeds or trust documents made by a subsidiary
corporation to its parent corporation for no consideration
other than the cancellation or surrender of the
subsidiary's stock.
(k) Deeds when there is an actual exchange of real
estate and trust documents when there is an actual exchange
of beneficial interests, except that that money difference
or money's worth paid from one to the other is not exempt
from the tax.