Public Act 100-0201
[…] candidates have been elected and for what term or terms
respectively. In the event of the failure, resignation, or
inability to act of any board member, a successor shall be
elected for the unexpired term at a special election called by
the board and conducted in the same manner as a regular
election.
The board shall elect annually from its members a president
and secretary.
Board members shall not receive or have any right to
receive any salary from a pension fund for services performed
as board members.
(Source: P.A. 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10; revised 9-20-16.)
(40 ILCS 5/8-107.2) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-107.2)
Sec. 8-107.2. House of Correction Employees' Pension Act.
"House of Correction Employees' Pension Act": "An Act to
provide for the setting apart, formation and disbursement of a
house of correction employees pension fund in cities having a
population exceeding 150,000 inhabitants", approved June 10,
1911, as amended, and as continued in, or superseded by the
"Illinois Pension Code", approved March 18, 1963, under Article
19, Division 1, Sections Secs. 19-101 to 19-119, both
inclusive, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 81-1509; revised 9-2-16.)