Public Act 100-0201
[…] documents are sent
from abroad the person tendering an |
incomplete set may nevertheless require
payment upon |
furnishing an indemnity which the buyer in good faith deems
|
adequate.
|
(3) A shipment by water or by air or a contract |
contemplating such
shipment is "overseas" insofar as by usage |
of trade or agreement it is
subject to the commercial, |
financing or shipping practices characteristic
of |
international deep water commerce.
|
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09; revised 9-15-16.)
|
Section 770. The Illinois Securities Law of 1953 is amended |
by changing Section 16 as follows:
|
(815 ILCS 5/16) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.16)
|
Sec. 16. Saving clauses. Notwithstanding any repeal |
provisions of this
Act, the provisions of
the Act entitled "An |
Act relating to the sale or other disposition of
securities and |
providing penalties for the violation thereof and to repeal
|
Acts in conflict therewith," approved June 10, 1919, as |
amended, shall
remain in force (1) for the prosecution and
|
|
punishment of any person who,
before the effective date of this |
Act, shall have violated any provision of
said Act approved |
June 10, 1919, as amended; (2) for carrying out the
terms of |