Public Act 100-0201
[…] candidates
have been elected and for what term or terms |
respectively. In the event
of the failure, resignation, or |
inability to act of any board member,
a successor shall be |
elected for the unexpired
term at a special election called by |
the board and conducted
in the same manner as a
regular |
election.
|
The board shall elect annually from its members a president
|
and secretary.
|
Board members shall not receive or have any right to |
receive any salary
from a pension fund for services performed |
as board members.
|
(Source: P.A. 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10; revised 9-20-16.)
|
(40 ILCS 5/8-107.2) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-107.2)
|
Sec. 8-107.2. House of Correction Employees' Pension Act. |
|
"House
of Correction Employees' Pension Act": "An Act to |
provide for the setting
apart, formation and disbursement of a |
house of correction employees pension
fund in cities having a |
population exceeding 150,000 inhabitants", approved
June 10, |
1911, as amended, and as continued in, or superseded by the |
" Illinois
Pension Code " , approved March 18, 1963, under Article |
19, Division 1, Sections Secs.
19-101 to 19-119, both |
inclusive, as amended.
|
(Source: P.A. 81-1509; revised 9-2-16.)
|