1.1A bill for an act
[…] 13.12boat captain for the license fees of all unsold licenses. Copies of sold licenses shall be
13.13maintained by the commissioner for one year.

13.14    Sec. 25. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 97B.001, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
13.15    Subd. 3. Remaining on land prohibited after notice. Except as provided in
13.16subdivision 6, a person may not remain on or return to any land for outdoor recreation
13.17purposes after being orally told personally notified not to do so by the owner, occupant,
13.18or lessee.

13.19    Sec. 26. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 97B.001, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
13.20    Subd. 4. Entering posted land prohibited; signs. (a) Except as provided in
13.21subdivision 6, a person may not:
13.22(1) enter, for outdoor recreation purposes, any land that is posted under this
13.23subdivision without first obtaining permission of the owner, occupant, or lessee.; or
13.24(2) knowingly enter, for outdoor recreation purposes, any land that is posted under
13.25this subdivision without first obtaining permission of the owner, occupant, or lessee.
13.26A person who violates clause (2) is subject to the penalty provided in section
13.2797A.315, subdivision 1, paragraph (b).
13.28(b) The owner, occupant, or lessee of private land, or an authorized manager of public
13.29land may prohibit outdoor recreation on the land by posting signs once each year that:
13.30(1) state "no trespassing" or similar terms;
13.31(2) display letters at least two inches high;
13.32(3) either:
13.33(i) are signed by the owner, occupant, lessee, or authorized manager; or
14.1(ii) include the legible name and telephone number of the owner, occupant, lessee,