return) and] if such 37 individual's federal gross estate includes real or tangible personal 38 property having an actual situs in New York state, the executor shall 39 make a return with respect to the estate tax imposed by section nine 40 hundred sixty of this article IF THE DECEDENT'S FEDERAL GROSS ESTATE, 41 INCREASED BY THE AMOUNT OF ANY GIFT INCLUDIBLE IN HIS OR HER NEW YORK 42 GROSS ESTATE, EXCEEDS THE BASIC EXCLUSION AMOUNT APPLICABLE TO THE 43 DECEDENT'S DATE OF DEATH IN PARAGRAPH TWO OF SUBSECTION (C) OF SECTION 44 NINE HUNDRED FIFTY-TWO OF THIS ARTICLE. 45 S 7. Subsection (a) of section 997 of the tax law, as amended by 46 section 27 of part A of chapter 389 of the laws of 1997, is amended to 47 read as follows: 48 (a) The phrase "adjusted gross estate" shall be read as "adjusted 49 federal gross estate determined without reference to paragraphs (1) 50 [and], (2) AND (3) of subsection (a) of section nine hundred fifty-four" 51 of this article. 52 S 8. Article 26-B of the tax law is REPEALED. 53 S 9. Section 2 of chapter 1013 of the laws of 1962 amending the tax 54 law relating to imposing a tax on the transfer of estates of decedents 55 dying on or after April first, nineteen hundred sixty-three is REPEALED. S. 6359