GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person whose administrative action has been vacated by an occupational
licensing board pursuant to an expunction under this section may then reapply
for licensure and must satisfy the board's then current education and
preliminary licensing requirements in order to obtain licensure. This
subsection shall not apply to the Department of Justice for DNA records and
samples stored in the State DNA Database and the State DNA Databank or to
fingerprint records.Databank."
SECTION 6.2. This Part is effective when it becomes law and applies to expunctions issued pursuant to G.S. 15A‑145.5 before, on, or after that date.
PART VII. INCREASE JUDGE RETIREMENT AGE
SECTION 7.1. G.S. 7A‑4.20 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑4.20. Age limit for service as justice or judge: exception.
No justice or judge of the General Court of Justice may
continue in office beyond the last day of the month in which he the
judge attains his seventy‑second or her seventy‑fifth
birthday, but justices and judges so retired may be recalled for periods of
temporary service as provided in Subchapters II and III of this chapter."
SECTION 7.2. G.S. 135‑57(b) reads as rewritten: