GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.4. Section 2.1 and Section 2.3 of this Part are effective July 1, 2014, and apply to offenses occurring on or after that date. Section 2.2 of this Part is effective December 1, 2014, and applies to offenses occurring on or after that date. The remainder of this Part is effective when this act becomes law.
PART III. INCREASE PENALTY FOR GIVING OR SELLING A CELL PHONE TO AN INMATE/MAKE IT UNLAWFUL FOR STATE INMATE TO POSSESS A CELL PHONE/INCREASE PENALTY FOR INMATE OF LOCAL CONFINEMENT FACILITY TO POSSESS CELL PHONE
SECTION 3.1. G.S. 14‑258.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑258.1. Furnishing poison, controlled substances, deadly weapons, cartridges, ammunition or alcoholic beverages to inmates of charitable, mental or penal institutions or local confinement facilities; furnishing tobacco products or mobile phones to inmates.
...
(d) Any person who knowingly gives or sells a mobile
telephone or other wireless communications device, or a component of one of
those devices, to an inmate in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction
of the Department of Public Safety or to an inmate in the custody of a local
confinement facility, or any person who knowingly gives or sells any such
device or component to a person who is not an inmate for delivery to an inmate,
is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.Class H felony.
(e) Any inmate of a local confinement facility who
possesses any tobacco product, as defined in G.S. 148‑23.1, other
than for authorized religious purposes, or who possesses a mobile telephone
or other wireless communications device or a component of one of those devices,
is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(f) Any inmate in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety or an inmate of a local confinement facility who possesses a mobile telephone or other wireless communication device or a component of one of those devices is guilty of a Class H felony."
SECTION 3.2. This Part becomes effective December 1, 2014, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.
PART IV. ASSAULT ON A GOVERNMENT OFFICIAL/THREATS/SOLICITATION BY AN INMATE
SECTION 4.1. G.S. 14‑16.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑16.6. Assault on executive, legislative, or court officer.
(a) Any person who assaults any legislative officer,
executive officer, or court officer, or assaults another person as
retaliation against any legislative officer, executive officer, or court
officer because of the exercise of that officer's duties, or any person who
makes a violent attack upon the residence, office, temporary accommodation or
means of transport of any one of those officers or persons in a manner
likely to endanger the officer, officer or person, shall be
guilty of a felony and shall be punished as a Class I felon.E felon.
(b) Any person who commits an offense under subsection
(a) and uses a deadly weapon in the commission of that offense shall be
punished as a Class F felon.D felon.
(c) Any person who commits an offense under subsection
(a) and inflicts serious bodily injury to any legislative officer, executive
officer, or court officer, injury, shall be punished as a Class F
felon.C felon."
SECTION 4.2. G.S. 14‑16.7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑16.7. Threats against executive, legislative, or court officers.
(a) Any person who knowingly and willfully makes any
threat to inflict serious bodily injury upon or to kill any legislative
officer, executive officer, or court officer, or who knowingly and willfully
makes any threat to inflict serious bodily injury upon or kill any other person
as retaliation against any legislative officer, executive officer, or court
officer because of the exercise of that officer's duties, shall be guilty
of a felony and shall be punished as a Class I felon.F felon.
(b) Any person who knowingly and willfully deposits
for conveyance in the mail any letter, writing, or other document containing a
threat to inflict serious bodily injury upon or to kill any legislative
officer, executive officer, or court officer, commit an offense
described in subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a felony and
shall be punished as a Class I felon.F felon."
SECTION 4.3. G.S. 14‑2.6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: