GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of justice, the State may submit for inspection by the court those portions of
the files so identified. If upon examination of the files, the court finds that
the files could not assist the defendant in investigating, preparing, or
presenting a motion for appropriate relief, the court in its discretion may allow
the State to withhold that portion of the files."
SECTION 10.2. This Part becomes effective December 1, 2014, and applies to postconviction proceedings commenced by filing on or after that date.
PART XI. VENUS FLYTRAP LARCENY/FELONY.
SECTION 11.1. G.S. 14‑129 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑129. Taking, etc., of certain wild plants from land of another.
(a) No person, firm or corporation shall dig
up, pull up or take from the land of another or from any public domain, the
whole or any part of any Venus flytrap (Dionaea muscipula), trailing
arbutus, Aaron's Rod (Thermopsis caroliniana), Bird‑foot Violet (Viola
pedata), Bloodroot (Sanguinaria canadensis), Blue Dogbane (Amsonia
tabernaemontana), Cardinal‑flower (Lobelia cardinalis), Columbine
(Aquilegia canadensis), Dutchman's Breeches (Dicentra cucullaria), Maidenhair
Fern (Adiantum pedatum), Walking Fern (Camptosorus rhizophyllus), Gentians
(Gentiana), Ground Cedar, Running Cedar, Hepatica (Hepatica americana and
acutiloba), Jack‑in‑the‑Pulpit (Arisaema triphyllum), Lily
(Lilium), Lupine (Lupinus), Monkshood (Aconitum uncinatum and reclinatum), May
Apple (Podophyllum peltatum), Orchids (all species), Pitcher Plant
(Sarracenia), Shooting Star (Dodecatheon meadia), Oconee Bells (Shortia
galacifolia), Solomon's Seal (Polygonatum), Trailing Christmas (Greens‑Lycopodium),
Trillium (Trillium), Virginia Bluebells (Mertensia virginica), and Fringe Tree
(Chionanthus virginicus), American holly, white pine, red cedar, hemlock or
other coniferous trees, or any flowering dogwood, any mountain laurel, any
rhododendron, or any ground pine, or any Christmas greens, or any Judas tree,
or any leucothea, or any azalea, without having in his possession a permit to
dig up, pull up or take such plants, signed by the owner of such land, or by
his duly authorized agent. Any person convicted of violating the provisions of
this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor only punished by a fine
of not less than ten dollars ($10.00) nor more than fifty dollars ($50.00) for