GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A limited
provisional license expires on the eighteenth birthday of the license holder. A
limited learner's permit or limited provisional license issued under this
section that expires on a weekend or State holiday shall remain valid through
the fifth regular State business day following the date of expiration. A full
provisional license expires on the date set under G.S. 20‑7(f). The
fee for a limited learner's permit or a limited provisional license is fifteen
dollars ($15.00).twenty‑two dollars and fifty cents ($22.50).
The fee for a full provisional license is the amount set under G.S. 20‑7(i)."
SECTION 6.16.(c) G.S. 20‑14 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑14. Duplicate licenses.
A person may obtain a duplicate of a license issued by the
Division by paying a fee of ten dollars ($10.00)fifteen dollars
($15.00) and giving the Division satisfactory proof that any of the
following has occurred:
(1) The person's license has been lost or destroyed.
(2) It is necessary to change the name or address on the license.