GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 105A‑16. Rules.
The Secretary of Revenue may adopt rules to implement this Chapter. The State Controller may adopt rules to implement this Chapter."
Increase in North Carolina Medical Examiner Autopsy Fee
SECTION 6.8.(a) G.S. 130A‑389(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) If, in the opinion of the medical examiner
investigating the case or of the Chief Medical Examiner, it is advisable and in
the public interest that an autopsy or other study be made; or, if an autopsy
or other study is requested by the district attorney of the county or by any superior
court judge, an autopsy or other study shall be made by the Chief Medical
Examiner or by a competent pathologist designated by the Chief Medical
Examiner. A complete autopsy report of findings and interpretations, prepared
on forms designated for the purpose, shall be submitted promptly to the Chief
Medical Examiner. Subject to the limitations of G.S. 130A‑389.1
relating to photographs and video or audio recordings of an autopsy, a copy of
the report shall be furnished to any person upon request. A fee for the autopsy
or other study shall be paid by the State. However, if the deceased is a
resident of the county in which the death or fatal injury occurred, that county
shall pay the fee. The fee shall be one thousand two hundred fifty dollars
($1,250).one thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($1,750)."