GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall report its findings and any recommended changes in State appropriations for, and cost‑sharing of, this service to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services and the Fiscal Research Division for consideration during the 2016 Regular Session of the 2015 General Assembly.
SECTION 6.8.(c) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2015, and applies to fees imposed for autopsies on or after that date.
Increase in Medical Examiner Fees
SECTION 6.9.(a) G.S. 130A‑387 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑387. Fees.
For each investigation and prompt filing of the required
report, the medical examiner shall receive a fee paid by the State. However, if
the deceased is a resident of the county in which the death or fatal injury
occurred, that county shall pay the fee. The fee shall be one hundred
dollars ($100.00).two hundred dollars ($200.00)."