GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 14‑325.1.  When offense of failure to support child deemed committed in State.

The offense of willful neglect or refusal of a parent to support and maintain a child, and the offense of willful neglect or refusal to support and maintain one's illegitimate child, child born out of wedlock, shall be deemed to have been committed in the State of North Carolina this State whenever the child is living in North Carolina this State at the time of such the willful neglect or refusal to support and maintain such the child."

SECTION 4.  The catch line of G.S. 15‑155.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑155.2.  District attorney to take action on report of aid to dependent child [Work First Family Assistance] or illegitimate [out‑of‑wedlock] birth.Work First Family Assistance and children born out of wedlock."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 15‑155.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑155.3.  Disclosure of information by district attorney or agent.

No such district attorney, assistant district attorney, or any attorney‑at‑law especially appointed to assist said the district attorney, or any agent or employee of such the district attorney's office shall disclose any information, record, report, case history or any memorandum or document or any information contained therein, which may relate to or be connected with the mother or father of any illegitimate child, or any illegitimate child, child born out of