GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12.  G.S. 29‑22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 29‑22.  Shares of others than the surviving spouse.

Those persons surviving the illegitimate intestate, an intestate born out of wedlock, other than the surviving spouse, shall take that share of the net estate provided in G.S. 29‑15. In determining whether the illegitimate intestate is survived by one or more parents or their collateral kindred as provided in G.S. 29‑15, any person identified as the father under G.S. 29‑19(b)(1) or (b)(2) shall be regarded as a parent."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 30‑17 reads as rewritten:

"§ 30‑17.  When children entitled to an allowance.

Whenever any parent dies survived by any child under the age of 18 years, including an adopted child or a child with whom the widow may be pregnant at the death of her husband, or a child who is less than 22 years of age and is a full‑time student in any educational institution, or a child under 21 years of age who has been declared mentally incompetent, or a child under 21 years of age who is totally disabled, or any other person under the age of 18 years residing with the deceased parent at the time of death to whom the deceased parent or the surviving parent stood in loco parentis, every such child shall be entitled to receive an allowance of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for the child's support for the year next ensuing the death of the parent. The allowance shall be in addition to the child's share of the deceased parent's estate and shall be exempt from any lien by judgment or execution against the property of the deceased parent. The personal representative of the deceased parent shall, within one year after the parent's death, assign to every such child the allowance herein provided for; but if there is no personal representative or if the personal representative fails or refuses to act within 10 days after written application by a guardian or next friend on behalf