GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.  G.S. 29‑20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 29‑20.  Descent and distribution upon intestacy of illegitimate children.children born out of wedlock.

All the estate of a person dying illegitimate and who was born out of wedlock and dies intestate shall descend and be distributed, subject to the payment of costs of administration and other lawful claims against the estate, and subject to the payment of State inheritance or estate taxes, as provided in this Article."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 29‑21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 29‑21.  Share of surviving spouse.

The share of the surviving spouse of an illegitimate intestate an intestate born out of wedlock shall be the same as provided in G.S. 29‑14 for the surviving spouse of a legitimate person. In determining whether the illegitimate intestate is survived by one or more parents as provided in G.S. 29‑14(3), any person identified as the father under G.S. 29‑19(b)(1) or (b)(2) shall be regarded as a parent."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 29‑22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 29‑22.  Shares of others than the surviving spouse.

Those persons surviving the illegitimate intestate, an intestate born out of wedlock, other than the surviving spouse, shall take that share of the net estate provided in G.S. 29‑15. In determining whether the illegitimate intestate is survived by one or more parents or their collateral kindred as provided in G.S. 29‑15, any person identified as the father under G.S. 29‑19(b)(1) or (b)(2) shall be regarded as a parent."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 30‑17 reads as rewritten:

"§ 30‑17.  When children entitled to an allowance.