GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        The provisions of G.S. 28A‑22‑2 shall be construed as being applicable to after‑adopted children and to after‑born children, whether legitimate or entitled illegitimate.children born out of wedlock.

(c)        The terms "after‑born," "after‑adopted" and "entitled after‑born" as used in this section refer to children born, adopted or entitled subsequent to the execution of the will."

SECTION 15.  The title of Chapter 49 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Chapter 49.

Bastardy. Children Born Out of Wedlock."

SECTION 16.  The title of Article 1 of Chapter 49 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 1.

Support of Illegitimate Children.Children Born Out of Wedlock."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 49‑2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 49‑2.  Nonsupport of illegitimate child born out of wedlock by parents made misdemeanor.

Any parent who willfully neglects or who refuses to provide adequate support and maintain his or her illegitimate child born out of wedlock shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. A child within the meaning of this Article shall be any person less than 18 years of age and any person whom either parent might be required under the laws of North Carolina to support and maintain if such the child were the legitimate child of such the parent."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 49‑4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 49‑4.  When prosecution may be commenced.

The prosecution of the reputed father of an illegitimate a child born out of wedlock may be instituted under this Chapter within any of the following periods, and not thereafter:

(1)        Three years next after the birth of the child; or

(2)        Where the paternity of the child has been judicially determined within three years next after its birth, at any time before the child attains the age of 18 years; or

(3)        Where the reputed father has acknowledged paternity of the child by payments for the support thereof within three years next after the birth of such the child, three years from the date of the last payment whether such the last payment was made within three years of the birth of such the child or thereafter: Provided, the action is instituted before the child attains the age of 18 years.

The prosecution of the mother of an illegitimate a child born out of wedlock may be instituted under this Chapter at any time before the child attains the age of 18 years."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 49‑6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 49‑6.  Mother not excused on ground of self‑incrimination; not subject to penalty.

No mother of an illegitimate a child born out of wedlock shall be excused, on the ground that it may tend to incriminate her or subject her to a penalty or a forfeiture, from attending and testifying, in obedience to a subpoena of any court, in any suit or proceeding based upon or growing out of the provisions of this Article, but no such mother shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing as to which, in obedience to a subpoena and under oath, she may so testify."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 49‑7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 49‑7.  Issues and orders.

The court before which the matter may be brought shall determine whether or not the defendant is a parent of the child on whose behalf the proceeding is instituted. After this matter has been determined in the affirmative, the court shall proceed to determine the issue as to whether or not the defendant has neglected or refused to provide adequate support and maintain the child who is the subject of the proceeding.