GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When paternity has been established, the father becomes responsible for medical expenses incident to the pregnancy and the birth of the child."

SECTION 24.  G.S. 50‑11(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No judgment of divorce shall render illegitimate cause any child in esse, esse or begotten of the body of the wife during coverture.coverture to be treated as a child born out of wedlock."

SECTION 25.  G.S. 97‑2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97‑2.  Definitions.

When used in this Article, unless the context otherwise requires: