GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.  G.S. 29‑12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 29‑12.  Escheats.

If there is no person entitled to take under G.S. 29‑14 or G.S. 29‑15, or if in case of an illegitimate intestate, intestate born out of wedlock, there is no one entitled to take under G.S. 29‑21 or G.S. 29‑22 G.S. 29‑22, the net estate shall escheat as provided in G.S. 116B‑2."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 29‑18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 29‑18.  Succession by, through and from legitimated children.

A child born an illegitimate out of wedlock who shall have has been legitimated in accordance with G.S. 49‑10 or 49‑12 or in accordance with the applicable law of any other jurisdiction, and the heirs of such the child, are entitled by succession to property by, through and from the child's father and mother and their heirs the same as if born in lawful wedlock; and if the child dies intestate, the child's property shall descend and be distributed as if the child had been born in