GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 21.  The title of Article 2 of Chapter 49 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 2.

Legitimation of Illegitimate Children.Children Born Out of Wedlock."

SECTION 22.  The title of Article 3 of Chapter 49 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 3.

Civil Actions Regarding Illegitimate Children.Children Born Out of Wedlock."

SECTION 23.  G.S. 49‑15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 49‑15.  Custody and support of illegitimate children born out of wedlock when paternity established.

Upon and after the establishment of paternity pursuant to G.S. 49‑14 of an illegitimate a child pursuant to G.S. 49‑14, born out of wedlock, the rights, duties, and obligations of the mother and the father so established, with regard to support and custody of the child, shall be the same, and may be determined and enforced in the same manner, as if the child were the legitimate child of such the father and mother.