GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Disposal of liquid waste shall be subject to all applicable health and environmental laws and regulations.
(f) Human remains shall be hydrolyzed in a hydrolysis container and shall not be required to be hydrolyzed in a casket.
(g) Unless specified otherwise by the manufacturer of the equipment used for hydrolysis, human remains may be hydrolyzed without first removing a pacemaker or other material or implant that would be potentially hazardous if cremated."
SECTION 25. G.S. 130A‑415 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑415. Unclaimed bodies; bodies claimed by the Lifeguardianship Council of the Association for Retarded Citizens of North Carolina; disposition.
(a) Any person, other than a person licensed as a
funeral director or funeral service licensee in this State, including
officers, employees and agents of the State or of any unit of local government
in the State, undertakers doing business within the State, hospitals,
nursing homes or other institutions, having physical possession of a dead body
shall make reasonable efforts to contact relatives of the deceased or other
persons who may wish to claim the body for final disposition. If the body remains