GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Members of the Board cannot designate a proxy to vote in their absence.
(c) Terms. – Members of the Board initially appointed
shall serve the following terms: five members shall serve a term of two years;
five members shall serve a term of three years; and five members shall serve a
term of four years. Thereafter, all appointments shall be for a term of four
years. A vacancy other than by expiration of term shall be filled by the Attorney
GeneralSecretary of Public Safety for the unexpired term. Members of
the Board cannot designate a proxy to vote in their absence.
...."
SECTION 17.2.(j) G.S. 114‑62, as recodified as G.S. 143B‑1207 by subsection (c) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B‑1207. North Carolina State Crime Laboratory Ombudsman.
The position of ombudsman is created in the North Carolina
State Crime Laboratory within the North Carolina Department of Justice. Department
of Public Safety. The primary purpose of this position shall be to work
with defense counsel, prosecutorial agencies, criminal justice system
stakeholders, law enforcement officials, and the general public to ensure all