GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 35.3.(e) G.S. 7A‑102(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) A full‑time assistant clerk or a full‑time deputy clerk, and up to one full‑time deputy clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:
Assistant Clerks and Head Bookkeeper Annual Salary
Minimum $32,609
Maximum 55,424 56,233
Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
Minimum $28,223
Maximum 43,107. 43,916."
SECTION 35.3.(f) G.S. 7A‑171.1(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate.
(1) A full‑time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set out in this subdivision. A full‑time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office. The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate is full‑time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate.