GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (k) Reporting by Grantees and Subgrantees That Cease Operations. – A grantee or subgrantee that intends to dissolve or cease operations shall report that decision in writing to the Office of State Budget and Management and to the Fiscal Research Division at least 30 days prior to taking that action."
SECTION 6.5.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2014, and applies to grants appropriated on or after that date.
Statutory Changes Related to the Disposition of Settlement Funds
SECTION 6.6.(a) Article 1 of Chapter 114 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 114‑2.4A. Disposition of funds received by the State or a State agency from a settlement or other final order or judgment of the court.