GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Division shall charge a transportation fee equivalent to the mileage cost of transporting inmates to and from the contract site. The Division shall also charge an administrative fee as part of the inmate labor contract that reflects the other costs associated with providing the inmate labor.
EVALUATION OF ELECTRICAL DEVICES, APPLIANCES, AND EQUIPMENT used by the division of adult correction
SECTION 16C.4. G.S. 66‑25 reads as rewritten:
"§ 66‑25. Acceptable listings as to safety of goods.
(a) All electrical materials, devices,
appliances, and equipment shall be evaluated for safety and suitability for
intended use. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, thisThis
evaluation shall be conducted in accordance with nationally recognized
standards and shall be conducted by a qualified testing laboratory. The
Commissioner of Insurance, through the Engineering Division of the Department
of Insurance, shall implement the procedures necessary to approve suitable
national standards and to approve suitable qualified testing laboratories. The
Commissioner may assign his authority to implement the procedures for specific
materials, devices, appliances, or equipment to other agencies or bodies when
they would be uniquely qualified to implement those procedures.
In the event that the Commissioner determines that electrical materials, devices, appliances, or equipment in question cannot be adequately evaluated through the use of approved national standards or by approved qualified testing laboratories, the Engineering Division of the Department of Insurance shall specify any alternative evaluations which safety requires.
The Engineering Division of the Department of Insurance shall keep in file, where practical, copies of all approved national standards and resumes of approved qualified testing laboratories.
(b) Electrical devices, appliances, or
equipment used by the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public
Safety shall be evaluated for safety and suitability by the Central Engineering
Section of the Department of Public Safety. The evaluation shall be conducted
in accordance with nationally recognized standards."
SECTION 16C.5. Section 1.1 of S.L. 2011‑412, as amended by Section 1.2 of S.L. 2011‑412, reads as rewritten: