GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 34.13.(c) The Department shall increase contracts for construction of transportation projects on a design‑build basis awarded under the provisions of G.S. 136‑28.11.
SECTION 34.13.(d) The Department shall report no later than October 1, 2014, and quarterly thereafter, to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division regarding its implementation of this section, including any reductions in force used to meet privatization requirements.
SECTION 34.14.(a) G.S. 136‑89.56 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑89.56. Commercial enterprises.
No commercial enterprises or activities shall be authorized or conducted by the Department of Transportation, or the governing body of any city or town, within or on the property acquired for or designated as a controlled‑access facility, as defined in this Article, except for:
(1) Materials displayed at welcome centers which shall be directly related to travel, accommodations, tourist‑related activities, tourist‑related services, and attractions. The Department of Transportation shall issue rules regulating the display of these materials. These materials may contain advertisements for real estate; and
(2) Vending machines permitted by the Department of Transportation and placed by the Division of Services for the Blind, Department of Health and Human Services, as the State licensing agency designated pursuant to Section 2(a)(5) of the Randolph‑Sheppard Act (20 USC 107a(a)(5)). The Department of Transportation shall regulate the placing of the vending machines in highway rest areas and shall regulate the articles to be dispensed. In order to permit the establishment of adequate fuel and other service facilities by private owners or their lessees for the users of a controlled‑access facility, the Department of Transportation shall permit access to service or frontage roads within the publicly owned right‑of‑way of any controlled‑access facility established or designated as provided in this Article, at points which, in the opinion of the Department of Transportation, will best serve the public interest.