GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Director of the State Crime Laboratory shall be subject to the direction and control of the Secretary of Public Safety."
SECTION 17.2.(i) G.S. 114‑61, as recodified as G.S. 143B‑1206 by subsection (c) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B‑1206. Forensic Science Advisory Board.
(a) Creation and Membership. – The North Carolina
Forensic Science Advisory Board (Board) is hereby established as an advisory
board within the Department of Justice.Department of Public Safety.
The Board shall consist of 16 members, consisting of the State Crime Laboratory
Director, and 15 members appointed by the Attorney GeneralSecretary
of Public Safety as follows:
…
A chairman shall be elected from among the members appointed,