GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court shall retain jurisdiction over all other matters. The court may dispose of all matters that are not contingent upon the outcome of the constitutional challenge. Those matters that are contingent upon the outcome of the constitutional challenge shall be stayed pending a ruling on the constitutional challenge and until all appeal rights are exhausted."
SECTION 18B.16.(d) G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 62, reads as rewritten:
"Rule 62. Stay of proceedings to enforce a judgment.
(a) Automatic stay; exceptions – Injunctions and receiverships. – Except as otherwise stated herein, no execution shall issue upon a judgment nor shall proceedings be taken for its enforcement until the expiration of the time provided in the controlling statute or rule of appellate procedure for giving notice of appeal from the judgment.