GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Investment
earnings credited to the assets of the Fund shall become part of the Fund.
…."
SECTION 14.21.(f) G.S. 87‑98 reads as rewritten:
"§ 87‑98. Bernard Allen Memorial Emergency Drinking Water Fund.
(a) The Bernard Allen Memorial Emergency Drinking
Water Fund is established under the control and direction of the Department.
The Fund shall be a nonreverting, interest‑bearingnonreverting
fund consisting of monies appropriated by the General Assembly or made
available to the Fund from any other source and investment interest credited
to the Fund.source.
…."
SECTION 14.21.(g) G.S. 113-175.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"§ 113‑175.1. North Carolina Marine Resources Fund.
…
(b) The State Treasurer shall hold the Marine
Resources Fund separate and apart from all other moneys, funds, and accounts.
The State Treasurer shall invest the assets of the Marine Resources Fund in
accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147‑69.3,
and all marine resources investment income shall be deposited to the credit of
the Marine Resources Fund. G.S. 147‑69.3, except that
interest and other income received on the Fund balance shall be treated as set
forth in G.S. 147‑69.1(d). The State Treasurer shall disburse
the principal of the Marine Resources Fund and marine resources investment
income only upon the written direction of the Marine Fisheries Commission.
…."
SECTION 14.21.(h) G.S. 90A‑42 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90A‑42. Fees.
…
(b) The Water Pollution Control System Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department.