GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) Identifies anticipated sources of funding for major spending initiatives.
(6) Prepares a fiscal analysis that addresses the Provides
a forecast of the State's budget outlook for the upcoming five‑year period.
period that includes the information required in G.S. 143C‑5‑3.This
fiscal analysis shall include detailed estimates for five years for any
proposals to create new or significantly expand programs and for proposals to
create new or change existing law.
…."
SECTION 6.11.(c) G.S. 120‑36.7(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Budget Outlook; Proposed Legislation. – Every fiscal analysis or forecast of the State budget outlook shall encompass the upcoming five‑year period. Every fiscal analysis of the impact of proposed legislation on the State budget shall estimate the impact for the first five fiscal years the legislation would be in effect."
PART VII. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
SECTION 7.1. Section 7.1 of S.L. 2013‑360 reads as rewritten:
FY 2013‑2014 FY 2014‑2015