GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The plan shall provide for (i) the information to be updated at least monthly, (ii) the fee applications to be searchable, and (iii) all fee applications in capital cases to be clearly labeled as such. The Office of Indigent Defense Services shall report on the development and implementation of this plan to the Chairs of the Senate and House Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety by October 1, 2014.
SUBPART XVIII‑B. ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS
AMEND VARIOUS PROVISIONS requiring REPORTS ON THE OPERATIONS OF THE COURTS
SECTION 18B.1.(a) G.S. 7A‑343 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑343. Duties of Director.
The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and the Director's duties include all of the following:
…
(8) Prepare and submit an annual report on the work of
the Judicial Department to the Chief Justice, and transmit a copy to each
member of the General Assembly.the Chairs of the Joint Legislative
Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety. The annual report shall
include the activities of each North Carolina Business Court site, including
the number of new, closed, and pending cases, the average age of pending cases,
and the annual expenditures for the prior fiscal year.
…."
SECTION 18B.1.(b) G.S. 7A‑343.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑343.2. Court Information Technology Fund.
(a) Fund. – The Court Information Technology Fund is established within the Judicial Department as a special revenue fund. Interest and other investment income earned by the Fund accrues to it. The Fund consists of the following revenues:
(1) All monies collected by the Director pursuant to G.S. 7A‑109(d) and G.S. 7A‑49.5.
(2) State judicial facilities fees credited to the Fund under G.S. 7A‑304 through G.S. 7A‑307.
(b) Use. – Money in the Fund derived from State judicial facilities fees must be used to upgrade, maintain, and operate the judicial and county courthouse phone systems. All other monies in the Fund must be used to supplement funds otherwise available to the Judicial Department for court information technology and office automation needs.
(c) Report. – The Director must report annually by
August 1 andFebruary 1 of each year to the Joint Legislative
Commission on Governmental Operations, the Chairs of the Senate and House
Appropriations Committees, and theChairs of the Joint Legislative
Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety and the Chairs of the
Senate and House Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety. The
report must include the following:
(1) Amounts credited in the preceding six monthsyear
to the Fund.
(2) Amounts expended in the preceding six monthsyear
from the Fund and the purposes of the expenditures.
(3) Proposed expenditures of the monies in the Fund."
SECTION 18B.1.(c) G.S. 7A‑809 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑809. Reports.
The Conference of Clerks of Superior Court shall, in
consultation with the registers of deeds, annually study the status of the
individual counties and judicial districts as to whether or not the clerks of
superior court or the registers of deeds are implementing G.S. 132‑1.10(f1)
and report results of the study to the Joint Legislative Commission on
Governmental OperationsJoint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice