GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] requested agency action when the agency has denied the benefit or refused to
take the particular action. The agency has the burden of proof when the appeal
is from an agency determination to impose a penalty or to reduce, terminate, or
suspend a previously granted benefit. The party with the burden of proof on any
issue on all issues submitted to OAH for a Medicaid contested case
hearing and has the burden of going forward, forward. and
the The administrative law judge shall not make any ruling on the
preponderance of evidence until the close of all evidence.
…."
SECTION 12H.27.(c) G.S. 108D-15(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i) Mediation. – Upon receipt of an appeal
request form as provided by G.S. 108D‑15(f) or other clear request for a
hearing by an enrollee, OAH shall immediately notify the Mediation Network of
North Carolina, which shall contact the enrollee within five days to offer
mediation in an attempt to resolve the dispute. If mediation is accepted, the
mediation must be completed within 25 days of submission of the request for
appeal. Upon completion of the mediation, the mediator shall inform OAH and the
LME/MCO within 24 hours of the resolution by facsimile or electronic messaging.
If the parties have resolved matters in the mediation, OAH shall dismiss the
case. OAH shall not conduct a hearing of any contested case involving a dispute
of a managed care action until it has received notice from the mediator
assigned that either (i) the mediation was unsuccessful, (ii) the petitioner
has rejected the offer of mediation, or (iii) the petitioner has failed to
appear at a scheduled mediation. Nothing in this subsection shall restrict
the right to a contested case hearing.If the enrollee accepts an offer
of mediation and then fails to meaningfully participate without good cause, OAH
shall dismiss the contested case."