GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] defendant on probation, the probation officer assigned to the defendant shall
conduct a search of the defendant's name or other identifying information
against the registration information regarding sex offenders compiled by the Division
of Criminal Statistics of the Department of JusticeDepartment of Public
Safety in accordance with Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General
Statutes. The probation officer may conduct the search using the Internet site
maintained by the Division of Criminal Statistics.Department of
Public Safety."
SECTION 17.1.(dd) G.S. 15A‑298 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A‑298. Subpoena authority.
Pursuant to rules issued by the Attorney General,Department
of Public Safety, the Director of the State Bureau of Investigation or the
Director's designee may issue an administrative subpoena to a communications
common carrier or an electronic communications service to compel production of
business records if the records:
(1) Disclose information concerning local or long‑distance toll records or subscriber information; and