GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] jurisdiction under this Chapter if at the time the petition for adoption is
filed, a court of any other state is exercising jurisdiction substantially in conformity
with the Uniform Child‑Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, Article
2 of Chapter 50A of the General Statutes. However, this subsection shall not
apply if within 60 days after the date the petition for adoption is filed,prior
to the decree of adoption being granted the court of the other state
dismisses its proceeding or releases its exclusive, continuing jurisdiction."
SECTION 4. G.S. 48‑2‑206 reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑2‑206. Prebirth determination of right to consent.
(a) At any time after six approximately
three months from the date of conception as reasonably determined by a
physician, the biological mother, agency, or adoptive parents chosen by the
biological mother may file a special proceeding with the clerk requesting the
court to determine whether consent of the biological father is required. The
biological father shall be served with notice of the intent of the biological