GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] social security numbers, telephone numbers and addresses, and other similarly
detailed information about extended family members obtained under G.S. 48‑3‑303.the
information described in G.S. 48‑3‑303(c)(12)."
SECTION 7. G.S. 48‑3‑301(b) reads of rewritten:
"(b) A preplacement assessment is not required in
an independent adoption when a parent or guardian places a minor directly
withprospective adoptive parent is a grandparent, full or half sibling,
first cousin, aunt, uncle, great‑aunt, great‑uncle, or great‑grandparent
of the minor."
SECTION 8. G.S. 48‑3‑603(a)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Consent to an adoption of a minor is not required of a person or entity whose consent is not required under G.S. 48‑3‑601, or any of the following:
…
(7) An individual listed in G.S. 48‑3‑601 who has not executed a consent or a relinquishment and who fails to respond to a notice of the adoption proceeding within 30 days after the service of the notice or, if service is by publication, 40 days from the first publication of the notice.
…."
SECTION 9. G.S. 48‑3‑605(b) reads as rewritten: