GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the hive is securely attached to an anchor or stand, the city may permit the anchor or stand to be permanently attached to a roof surface.

(3)        Any ordinance may include regulation of the placement of the hive on the parcel, including setbacks from the property line and from other hives.

(4)        Any ordinance may require removal of the hive if the owner no longer maintains the hive or if removal is necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public.

(c)        For purposes of this section, the term "hive" has the same definition as in G.S. 106‑635(15)."

 

LEASES OF PROPERTY BY LOCAL GOVERNMENTS FOR COMMUNICATION TOWERS

SECTION 9.  G.S. 160A‑272 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑272.  Lease or rental of property.

(a)        Any property owned by a city may be leased or rented for such terms and upon such conditions as the council may determine, but not for longer than 10 years (except as otherwise provided herein) in subsection (b1) of this section) and only if the council determines that the property will not be needed by the city for the term of the lease.