GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        When adopting regulations under this Part, a county may not use a definition of dwelling unit, bedroom, or sleeping unit that is more expansive than any definition of the same in another statute or in a rule adopted by a State agency."

SECTION 18.(b)  G.S. 160A‑390 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑390.  Conflict with other laws.

(a)        When regulations made under authority of this Part require a greater width or size of yards or courts, or require a lower height of a building or fewer number of stories, or require a greater percentage of a lot to be left unoccupied, or impose other higher standards than are required in any other statute or local ordinance or regulation, regulations made under authority of this Part shall govern. When the provisions of any other statute or local ordinance or regulation require a greater width or size of yards or courts, or require a lower height of a building or a fewer number of stories, or require a greater percentage of a lot to be left unoccupied, or impose other higher standards than are required by the regulations made under authority of this Part, the provisions of that statute or local ordinance or regulation shall govern.