GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        This section shall apply to the following regulations and rules:

(1)        Those currently in effect.

(2)        Those repealed or otherwise expired.

(3)        Those temporarily or permanently held in abeyance.

(4)        Those adopted but not yet effective.

(c)        This section shall not apply to any water usage restrictions during either extreme or exceptional drought conditions as determined by the Drought Management Advisory Council pursuant to G.S. 143‑355.1."

 

LOCAL PUBLIC HEALTH MAINTENANCE OF EFFORT MONIES

SECTION 2.5.(a)  G.S. 130A‑34.4(a)(2) is repealed.

SECTION 2.5.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2016.

 

DEVELOPMENTS LOCATED IN THE CITY AND THE COUNTY

SECTION 3.  G.S. 160A‑365 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑365.  Enforcement of ordinances.

(a)        Subject to the provisions of the ordinance, any ordinance adopted pursuant to authority conferred by this Article may be enforced by any remedy provided by G.S. 160A‑175.

(b)        When any ordinance adopted pursuant to authority conferred by this Article is to be applied or enforced in any area outside the territorial jurisdiction of the city as described in G.S. 160A‑360(a), the city and the property owner shall certify that the application or enforcement of the city ordinance is not under coercion or otherwise based upon any representation by