GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        When the unexpired term of the office in which the vacancy has occurred expires on the first day of January succeeding the next election for members of the General Assembly, the Governor shall appoint to fill that vacancy for the unexpired term of the office.

(d)        Vacancies in the office of district judge which occur before the expiration of a term shall not be filled by election. Vacancies in the office of district judge shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 7A‑142."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 163‑182.16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑182.16.  Governor to issue commissions for certain offices.

The Secretary of State shall send a notice to the Governor that a certificate of election has been issued for any of the following offices, and upon receiving the notice, the Governor shall provide to each such elected official a commission attesting to that person's election:election, or retention, as applicable:

(1)        Members of the United States House of Representatives.

(2)        Justices, judges, and district attorneys of the General Court of Justice."

SECTION 12.  Subchapter X of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"SUBCHAPTER X. ELECTION OF APPELLATE, SUPERIOR, AND DISTRICT COURTappellate JUDGES.

"Article 25.