GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 7A‑45.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a11)   Upon the retirement, resignation, removal from office, death, or expiration of the term of any special superior court judge on or after January 1, 2018, each judgeship shall be filled for a full five‑year term beginning upon the judge's taking office as provided in Article 1A of this Chapter."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 7A‑140 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑140.  Number; election;selection; term; qualification; oath.

There shall be at least one district judge for each district. Each district judge shall be elected by the qualified voters of the district court district in which he or she is to serve at the time of the election for members of the General Assembly.selected as provided by Article 1A of this Chapter. The number of judges for each district shall be determined by the General Assembly. Each judge shall be a resident of the district for which elected,from which selected, and shall serve a term of four years, beginning on the first day in January next after election.years.

Each district judge shall devote his or her full time to the duties of the office. He or she shall not practice law during the term, nor shall he or she during such term be the partner or associate of any person engaged in the practice of law.

Before entering upon his or her duties, each district judge, in addition to other oaths prescribed by law, shall take the oath of office prescribed for a judge of the General Court of Justice."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 7A‑142 is repealed.

SECTION 7.  G.S. 7A‑147 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑147.  Specialized judgeships.

(a)        Prior to January 1 of each year in which elections for district court judges are to be held, theThe Administrative Officer of the Courts may, with the approval of the chief district judge, designate one or more judgeships in districts having three or more judgeships, as specialized judgeships, naming in each case the specialty.