GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.  G.S. 143‑318.11(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Permitted Purposes. – It is the policy of this State that closed sessions shall be held only when required to permit a public body to act in the public interest as permitted in this section. A public body may hold a closed session and exclude the public only when a closed session is required:

(10)      To consider the qualifications, competence, performance, character, and fitness of a candidate who is seeking a judicial nomination to the General Assembly by the Judicial Nominating Commission."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 163‑1 is amended in the table by deleting the entries for "Judges of the superior courts" and "Judges of the district courts."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 163‑9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑9.  Filling vacancies in State and district judicial offices.

(a)        Vacancies occurring in the offices of Justice of the Supreme Court,Court and judge of the Court of Appeals, and judge of the superior court for causes other than expiration of term shall be filled by appointment of the Governor. An appointee to the office of Justice of the Supreme Court or judge of the Court of Appeals shall hold office until January 1 next following the election for members of the General Assembly that is held more than 60 days after the vacancy occurs, at which time an election shall be held for an eight‑year term and until a successor is elected and qualified.