GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        If the vacancy occurs beginning on opening of the filing period under G.S. 163‑323(b), and ending on the sixtieth day before the general election, candidate filing shall be as provided by G.S. 163‑329 without designation as to the vacancy.

(3)        The general election ballot shall contain, without designation as to vacancy, spaces for the election to fill the vacancy where nominations were made or candidates filed under subdivision (1) or (2) of this section. Except as provided in G.S. 163‑329, the persons receiving the highest numbers of votes equal to the term or terms to be filled shall be elected to the term or terms.

"§ 163‑328.  Failure of candidates to file; death or other disqualification of a candidate; no withdrawal from candidacy.

(e)        Death, Disqualification, or Failure to Qualify After Election. – If a person elected to the office of justice of the Supreme Court,Court or judge of the Court of Appeals, or superior or district court judgeAppeals dies or becomes disqualified on or after election day and before he has qualified by taking the oath of office, or fails to qualify by refusing to take the oath of office, the office shall be deemed vacant and shall be filled as provided by law.