GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 7A‑4.12.  Governor to issue commissions to judges.

When a judge is retained in office by vote of the people, the Governor shall issue a commission attesting that fact. The Governor shall issue the commission upon receipt of a certification by the Secretary of State of the results of the election."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7A‑41.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑41.2.  Nomination and election Selection of regular superior court judges.

Candidates for the office of regular superior court judge shall be both nominated and elected by the qualified voters of the superior court district for which the election is sought.selected as provided by Article 1A of this Chapter."

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 7A‑45.1 reads as rewritten: