GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The North Carolina Utilities Commission shall by order provide for the electric public utilities to expend remaining avoided cost‑savings on enhancements to its transmission and distribution networks to increase energy efficiency and on development of alternative energy resources, in order to provide the State with a lower cost, and more efficient power future. For purposes of this subsection, alternative energy includes a renewable energy resource, as defined in G.S. 62‑133.8(a) or any other energy source that is not derived from the combustion of peat or a fossil fuel.
III. regulatory reform for local government broadband innovation
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 160A‑340.1 is rewritten to read:
"§ 160A‑340.1. City‑owned communications service provider requirements.
(a) A city‑owned communications service provider shall meet all of the following requirements:
(1) Comply in its provision of communications
service with all local, State, and federal laws, regulations, or other
requirements applicable to the provision of the communications service if
provided by a private communications service provider.
(2) In accordance with the provisions of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, the Local Government Finance Act, establish one or more separate enterprise funds for the provision of communications service, use the enterprise funds to separately account for revenues, expenses, property, and source of investment dollars associated with the provision of communications service, and prepare and publish an independent annual report and audit in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles