GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (i)         Liability From Forfeiture. – A taxpayer that forfeits all or part of the credit allowed under this section is liable for all past taxes avoided and any refund claimed as a result of the credit plus interest at the rate established under G.S. 105‑241.21. The interest is computed from the date the Secretary transferred the credit amount to the Housing Finance Agency. The past taxes, refund, and interest are due 30 days after the date the credit is forfeited. A taxpayer that fails to pay the taxes, refund, and interest by the due date is subject to the penalties provided in G.S. 105‑236.

"§ 105‑129.43.  Substantiation.

A taxpayer allowed a credit under this Article must maintain and make available for inspection any information or records required by the Secretary of Revenue or the Housing Finance Agency. The burden of proving eligibility for a credit and the amount of the credit rests upon the taxpayer.

"§ 105‑129.44.  Report.