GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) Every piece of equipment so operated shall operate
to the right of the center line when meeting traffic coming from the
opposite direction and at all other times when possible and practical.
unless the combined width of the traveling lane and the accessible shoulder is
less than the width of the equipment.
…."
INCrease speed limit for aGRICULTURAL SPREADER VEHICLES THAT ARE EXEMPT FROM REGISTRATION AND CERTIFICATE OF TITLE
SECTION 7. G.S. 20‑51 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑51. Exempt from registration.
The following shall be exempt from the requirement of registration and certificate of title:
…
(16) A vehicle that meets all of the following conditions is exempt from the requirement of registration and certificate of title. The provisions of G.S. 105‑449.117 continue to apply to the vehicle and to the person in whose name the vehicle would be registered.
a. Is an agricultural spreader vehicle.