GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) Conservation agreements where at least one party to the agreement is a public body of this State, including the State, any of its agencies, any city, county, district or other political subdivision, or municipal or public corporation, or any instrumentality of any of the foregoing."
SECTION 11.(b) This section is effective July 1, 2015, and applies to taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after that date.
TRANSFER CAPTIVE CERVID PROGRAM TO THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES
SECTION 12.(a) Article 49H of Chapter 106 reads as rewritten:
"Article 49H.
"Production and SaleProduction, Sale, and
Transportation of Fallow Deer and Red Deer.Farmed Cervids.
"§ 106‑549.97.
Regulation by Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services of certainfarmed cervids
produced and sold for commercial purposes; certain authority of North
Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission not affected; definitions.
(a) The Department of Agriculture and
Consumer Services shall regulate the production and sale of farmed cervids. The
Board of Agriculture shall adopt rules for the production and sale of farmed
cervids in such a manner as to provide for close supervision of any person,
firm, or corporation producing and selling farmed cervids and shall notify any
such person, firm, or corporation that the activity is subject to compliance
with Wildlife Resources Commission rules pursuant to G.S. 113‑272.6.
(a1) The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Commission. – The North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission.
(2) Department. – The North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
(3) Farmed Cervid. – Any cervid, as defined by the USDA Standards, that is susceptible to Chronic Wasting Disease, or any other member of the Cervidae family that is not susceptible to Chronic Wasting Disease, that is held in captivity and produced, bought, or sold for commercial purposes. Farmed Cervid shall only include any cervid that was bred in captivity and has been continuously maintained within a herd that is enrolled in and complies with a USDA‑approved Herd Certification Program. Any animal registered or tagged in any captive cervid facility existing within the State as of July 1, 2015, is deemed to be a farmed cervid.
(4) Non‑Farmed Cervid. – All animals in the family Cervidae other than Farmed Cervids.
(5) USDA. – The United States Department of Agriculture.
(6) USDA Standards. – The United States Department of Agriculture's Chronic Wasting Disease Program Standards, May 2014 edition, and subsequent updates.