GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        To the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services for the purchase of agricultural conservation easements or agreements to be held by the Department."

SECTION 13.(c)  Subsection (a) of this section is effective when it becomes law and applies to conservation agreements executed on or after that date. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law and applies to easements or agreements in effect on that date and executed on or after that date.

 

TRANSFER CAPTIVE CERVID PROGRAM TO THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES

SECTION 14.(a)  Article 49H of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 49H.

"Production and Sale Production, Sale, and Transportation of Fallow Deer and Red Deer.Farmed Cervids.

"§ 106‑549.97.  Regulation by Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services of certainfarmed cervids produced and sold for commercial purposes; certain authority of North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission not affected; definitions.

(a)        The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall regulate the production and sale of farmed cervids. The Board of Agriculture shall adopt rules for the production and sale of farmed cervids in such a manner as to provide for close supervision of any person, firm, or corporation producing and selling farmed cervids and shall notify any such person, firm, or corporation that the activity is subject to compliance with Wildlife Resources Commission rules pursuant to G.S. 113‑272.6.

(a1)      The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Commission. – The North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission.

(2)        Department. – The North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.