GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] AMEND DEFINITION OF MINING RELATIVE TO AGRICULTURAL ACTIVITIES

SECTION 23.  G.S. 74‑49(7) reads as rewritten:

"§ 74‑49.  Definitions.

Wherever used or referred to in this Article, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:

(7)        "Mining" means:means any of the following:

a.         The (i) the breaking of the surface soil in order to facilitate or accomplish the extraction or removal of minerals, ores, or other solid matter.

b.