GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Rules adopted pursuant to this section shall become effective as provided in G.S. 150B‑21.3(b1) as though 10 or more written objections had been received as provided by G.S. 150B‑21.3(b2).

SECTION 18.(e)  Effective Date. – Subsection (c) of this section expires when permanent rules to replace subsection (c) of this section have become effective, as provided by subsection (d) of this section.

 

EXEMPT CERTAIN WETLANDS MITIGATION ACTIVITIES FROM REQUIREMENTS UNDER THE SEDIMENTATION POLLUTION CONTROL ACT

SECTION 19.  G.S. 113A‑52.01 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑52.01.  Applicability of this Article.

This Article shall not apply to the following land‑disturbing activities:

(1)        Activities, including the breeding and grazing of livestock, undertaken on agricultural land for the production of plants and animals useful to man, including, but not limited to:

a.         Forages and sod crops, grains and feed crops, tobacco, cotton, and peanuts.

b.         Dairy animals and dairy products.

c.         Poultry and poultry products.

d.         Livestock, including beef cattle, llamas, sheep, swine, horses, ponies, mules, and goats.

e.         Bees and apiary products.

f.          Fur producing animals.

(2)        Activities undertaken on forestland for the production and harvesting of timber and timber products and conducted in accordance with best management practices set out in Forest Practice Guidelines Related to Water Quality, as adopted by the Department.

(3)        Activities for which a permit is required under the Mining Act of 1971, Article 7 of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes.