GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] pursuant to a ridesharing arrangement as defined in G.S. 136‑44.21;G.S. 136‑44.21.
4. vehicles Vehicles transporting
students for the public school system under contract with the State Board of Education
Education.
5. or vehicles Vehicles leased to
the United States of America or any of its agencies on a nonprofit basis;basis.
6. or vehicles Vehicles used for
human service or service.
7. Vehicles used for volunteer transportation.transportation.
8. Vehicles operated in a TNC service, excluding vehicles operated in connection with a brokering transportation network company, regulated under Article 10A of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes.
…."
SECTION 3. G.S. 20‑87 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑87. Passenger vehicle registration fees.
These fees shall be paid to the Division annually for the registration and licensing of passenger vehicles, according to the following classifications and schedules:
(1) For‑Hire Passenger Vehicles. – The fee for a for‑hire
passenger vehicle that is operated for compensation and has with a
capacity of 15 passengers or less is seventy‑eight dollars ($78.00). The
fee for a for‑hire passenger vehicle that is operated for