GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Pushcarts or mobile food units that handle raw ingredients shall be equipped with a handwashing sink. All open food and utensils shall be provided with overhead protection or otherwise equipped with individual covers, such as domes, chafing lids, or cookers with hinged lids. Food equipment and supplies shall be located in enclosed areas and protected from environmental contamination when not in operation."

 

AMEND DEFINITION OF "EMPLOYEE" UNDER THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT TO EXCLUDE VOLUNTEERS AND OFFICERS OF CERTAIN NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS

SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 97‑2(2) reads as rewritten:

"§ 97‑2.  Definitions.

When used in this Article, unless the context otherwise requires:

...