GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 153A‑349.3.  Local governments authorized to enter into development agreements; approval of governing body required.

(a)        A local government may establish procedures and requirements, as provided in this Part, to consider and enter into development agreements with developers. A development agreement must be approved by the governing body of a local government by ordinance.

(b)        The development agreement may, by ordinance, be incorporated, in whole or in part, into any planning, zoning, or subdivision ordinance adopted by the local government."

SECTION 2.9.(d)  G.S. 160A‑400.22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑400.22.  Local governments authorized to enter into development agreements; approval of governing body required.

(a)        A local government may establish procedures and requirements, as provided in this Part, to consider and enter into development agreements with developers. A development agreement must be approved by the governing body of a local government by ordinance.

(b)        The development agreement may, by ordinance, be incorporated, in whole or in part, into any planning, zoning, or subdivision ordinance adopted by the local government."