GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 93B‑8.2.  Prohibit licensees from serving as investigators.

No occupational licensing board shall contract with or employ a person licensed by the board to serve as an investigator or inspector if the licensee is actively practicing in the profession or occupation over which the board has jurisdiction. Nothing in this section shall prevent a board from employing licensees who are not otherwise employed in the same profession or occupation or for other purposes."

 

PART II. STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT REGULATION

 

ZONING DENSITY CREDITS

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 160A‑381(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, any city may adopt zoning and development regulation ordinances. These ordinances may be adopted as part of a unified development ordinance or as a separate ordinance.