GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] After examining the registration records, an employee of the board shall state whether the person seeking to vote is duly registered. If the voter is found to be registered that voter may request that the authorized member or employee of the board furnish the voter with an application form as specified in G.S. 163‑227. The voter shall complete the application in the presence of the authorized member or employee of the board, and shall deliver the application to that person."

SECTION 11.  Article 15A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 163‑182.1A.  Counting of provisional official ballots cast due to failure to provide photo identification when voting in person.

(a)        Unless disqualified for some other reason provided by law, the county board of elections shall find that a voter's provisional official ballot cast wholly or partly as a result of failing to present photo identification when voting in person in accordance with G.S. 163‑166.13 is valid and direct that the provisional ballot be opened and counted in accordance with this Chapter if the voter complies with this section.

(b)        A voter who casts a provisional official ballot wholly or partly as a result of failing to present photo identification when voting in person in accordance with G.S. 163‑166.13 may comply with this section by appearing in person at the county board of elections and doing one of the following:

(1)        Presenting photo identification as defined in G.S. 163‑166.13(e) that bears any reasonable resemblance to the voter.