GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The cost of constructing
facilities of any private or public utility built for the purpose of providing
sewer service to residential and outlying areas is treated as deductible for
the purposes of this section; the deductible liability allowed by this section
shall apply only with respect to pollution abatement plants or equipment
constructed or installed on or after January 1, 1955."
SECTION 3.2.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2015, and applies to taxes due in that year or a subsequent year.
SECTION 3.3.(a) G.S. 105‑130.5, as amended by S.L. 2013‑10, reads as rewritten:
"§ 105‑130.5. Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income.
(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
…
(15) For taxable years 2002‑2005, the applicable
percentage of the amount allowed as a special accelerated depreciation
deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code, as set out in the
table below. In addition, a taxpayer who was allowed a special accelerated
depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code in a
taxable year beginning before January 1, 2002, and whose North Carolina taxable
income in that earlier year reflected that accelerated depreciation deduction
must add to federal taxable income in the taxpayer's first taxable year
beginning on or after January 1, 2002, an amount equal to the amount of the
deduction allowed in the earlier taxable year. These adjustments do not result
in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income
tax purposes. The applicable percentage is as follows:
Taxable Year Percentage
2002 100%
2003 70%
2004 70%
2005 0%
(15a) The applicable percentage of the amount
allowed as a special accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or
168(n) of the Code for property placed in service after December 31, 2007, but
before January 1, 2010. The applicable percentage under this subdivision is
eighty‑five percent (85%).
In addition, a
taxpayer who was allowed a special accelerated depreciation deduction in