GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For taxable year 2012 and after, the taxpayer must add the amount to the taxpayer's adjusted gross income.
A taxpayer who made the addition is allowed to deduct twenty percent (20%) of the add‑back in each of the first five taxable years following the year the taxpayer is required to include the add‑back in income. The table in subsection (a) of this section indicates the applicable five‑year period.
(d) Asset Basis. – The adjustments made in this section do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes."
SECTION 2.2.(d) G.S. 105‑151.26 is repealed.
SECTION 2.2.(e) G.S. 105‑151.24(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Credit. – An individual A taxpayer who
is allowed a federal child tax credit under section 24 of the Code for the
taxable year and whose adjusted gross income (AGI), as calculated under the
Code, is less than the amount listed below is allowed a credit against the
tax imposed by this Part in an amount equal to one hundred dollars ($100.00)
for each dependent child for whom the individual taxpayer is
allowed the federal credit for the taxable year:credit. The amount of
credit allowed is equal to the amount listed in the table below based on the taxpayer's
adjusted gross income.