GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] computed subject to the adjustments provided in G.S. 105‑134.6 and G.S. 105‑134.7.
(c) Tax Rate. – The tax on the amount
computed above under this Part shall be at the rates levied in G.S. 105‑134.2(a)(3).
The tax computed under the provisions of this Part shall be paid is
payable by the fiduciary responsible for administering the estate or trust."
SECTION 2.3.(b) This section becomes effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014.
PART III. REDUCE corporate income and franchise tax rates
SECTION 3.1.(a) G.S. 105‑130.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105‑130.3. Corporations.
A tax is imposed on the State net income of every C Corporation doing business in this State. An S Corporation is not subject to the tax levied in this section. The tax is a percentage of the taxpayer's State net income computed as follows:
Income Years Beginning Tax
In 1997 7.5%
In 1998 7.25%
In 1999 7%
After 1999 6.9%.
In 2014 6.5%
In 2015 6.35%
In 2016 6.2%
In 2017 5.6%