GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Private nonprofit land trust organizations must be qualified pursuant to G.S. 105‑130.34 and G.S. 105‑151.12 and must be certified under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.Code to aid in managing the land.

(d)        Use of Revenue. – Revenue in the Conservation Grant Fund may be used only for the following purposes:

(1)        The administrative costs of the Department in administering the Fund.

(2)        Conservation grants made in accordance with this Article.

(3)        To establish an endowment account, the interest from which will be used for a purpose described in G.S. 113A‑233(a)."

SECTION 11.(q)  G.S. 113A‑233 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑233.  Uses of a grant from the Conservation Grant Fund.

(a)        Allowable Uses. – A grant from the Conservation Grant Fund may be used only to pay for one or more of the following costs:

(1)        Reimbursement for total or partial transaction costs for a donation of real property or an interest in real property from an individual or corporation satisfying either of the following:

a.