GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon proper application and payment of the prescribed tax, application, issuance of a local license is mandatory if the applicant holds the corresponding ABC permit. No local license may be issued under this Article until the applicant has received from the ABC Commission the applicable permit for that activity, and no county license may be issued for an establishment located in a city in that county until the applicant has received from the city the applicable license for that activity."

SECTION 6.2.(d)  G.S. 105-113.77 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑113.77.  City beer and wine retail licenses.

(a)        License and Tax. License. – A person holding any of the following retail ABC permits for an establishment located in a city shall must obtain from the city a city license for that activity. The annual tax for each license is as stated.

ABC Permit                                                                                          Tax for Corresponding License

On‑premises malt beverage...................................................................................................... $15.00

Off‑premises malt beverage......................................................................................................... 5.00

On‑premises unfortified wine,

  on‑premises fortified wine, or both........................................................................................... 15.00

Off‑premises unfortified wine,

  off‑premises fortified wine, or both........................................................................................... 10.00

(b)        Tax on Additional License. – The tax stated in subsection (a) is the tax for the first license issued to a person. The tax for each additional license of the same type issued to that person for the same year is one hundred ten percent (110%) of the base license tax, that increase to apply progressively for each additional license."

SECTION 6.2.(e)  G.S. 105-113.78 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑113.78.  County beer and wine retail licenses.

A person holding any of the following retail ABC permits for an establishment located in a county shall must obtain from the county a county license for that activity.