GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The exempt entities are:

(1)        A business entity exempt from federal income tax under the Code.

(2)        An insurance company subject to tax under Article 8B of this Chapter.

(3)        A single member limited liability company that is disregarded for federal income tax purposes if the single member is a corporation and the disregarded limited liability company's net worth and property is included in that of its single member.

(4)        A real estate mortgage investment conduit, as defined in section 860D of the Code."

SECTION 4.1.(d)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2015, and applies to taxes due in that year or a subsequent year.

SECTION 4.2.(a)  G.S. 55‑1‑22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55‑1‑22.  Filing, service, and copying fees.

(a)        The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees when the documents described in this subsection are delivered to the Secretary for filing:

                        Document                                                                                                            Fee

(23)     Annual report (paper)                                                                        25.00No fee

(23a)    Annual report (electronic)                                                                             18.00

(b)        The Secretary of State shall collect a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) each time process is served on the Secretary under this Chapter. The party to a proceeding causing service of process is entitled to recover this fee as costs if the party prevails in the proceeding.

(c)        The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees for copying, comparing, and certifying a copy of any filed document relating to a domestic or foreign corporation:

(1)        One dollar ($1.00) a page for copying or comparing a copy to the original.

(2)        Fifteen dollars ($15.00) for a paper certificate.

(3)        Ten dollars ($10.00) for an electronic certificate.

(d)        The fee for the annual report in subdivision (23) of this section is nonrefundable."

SECTION 4.2.(b)  G.S. 55‑16‑22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55‑16‑22.  Annual report.

(a)        Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section, each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State shall deliver an annual report to the Secretary of Revenue in paper form or, in the alternative, directly to the Secretary of State in electronic form as prescribed by the Secretary of State under this section.Requirement. – The following businesses must file an annual report with the Secretary of State on a form prescribed by the Secretary and in the manner required by the Secretary:

(1)        A corporation that is incorporated under this Chapter.

(2)        A corporation that has received a certificate of authority under this Chapter authorizing the corporation to transact business in this State.

(3)        A company that is an insurance company regulated under Chapter 58 of the General Statutes.

(a1)      Each insurance company subject to the provisions of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes shall deliver an annual report to the Secretary of State.