GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Off‑premises unfortified wine,

  off‑premises fortified wine, or both........................................................................................... 10.00

(b)        Tax on Additional License. – The tax stated in subsection (a) is the tax for the first license issued to a person. The tax for each additional license of the same type issued to that person for the same year is one hundred ten percent (110%) of the base license tax, that increase to apply progressively for each additional license."

SECTION 6.2.(e)  G.S. 105-113.78 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑113.78.  County beer and wine retail licenses.

A person holding any of the following retail ABC permits for an establishment located in a county shall must obtain from the county a county license for that activity. The annual tax for each license is as stated.

ABC Permit                                                                                          Tax for Corresponding License

On‑premises malt beverage...................................................................................................... $25.00

Off‑premises malt beverage......................................................................................................... 5.00

On‑premises unfortified wine,

            on‑premises fortified wine, or both................................................................................. 25.00

Off‑premises unfortified wine,

      off‑premises fortified wine, or both................................................................................. 25.00"

SECTION 6.2.(f)  G.S. 105-113.79 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑113.79.  City wholesaler license.