GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the additional monthly fee is twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) per device.
For a mobile device, the additional monthly fee is twelve dollars ($12.00) per
device.
(2) The Division of Criminal InformationDepartment
may impose a monthly device fee on agencies that access the Police Criminal
Information Network through some other approved means. The amount of the
monthly device fee varies depending upon the type of device. For a desktop
device, the monthly fee is twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) per device. For a
mobile device, the fee is twelve dollars ($12.00) per device."
SECTION 17.6.(xx) G.S. 114‑11.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 114‑11.6. Division established; duties.
There is hereby established in the office of the Attorney
General of North Carolina, a Special Prosecution Division. The attorneys
assigned to this Division shall be available to prosecute or assist in the
prosecution of criminal cases when requested to do so by a district attorney and
the Attorney General approves. In addition, these attorneys assigned to this
Division shall serve as legal advisers to the State Bureau of Investigation
and the Police Information Network and perform any other duties assigned to
them by the Attorney General."
SECTION 17.6.(yy) The title of Article 4 of Chapter 114 of the General Statutes and of Part 1 of that Article reads as rewritten:
"State Bureau of Investigation.North
Carolina State Crime Laboratory.
Part 1. General Powers and Duties of the State Bureau of
Investigation.Duties."
SECTION 17.6.(zz) G.S. 114‑12, as recodified by subsection (l) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B‑907. Bureau of Investigation created; powers and duties.
In order to secure a more effective administration of the
criminal laws of the State, to prevent crime, and to procure the speedy
apprehension of criminals, the Attorney GeneralSecretary of Public
Safety shall set up in the Division of Law Enforcement of the Department
of Justice Public Safety a division section to be
designated as the State Bureau of Investigation. The Division Section