GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] if the same concerns persons or investigations in his district.
(d) In all cases where the cost is assessed against
the defendant and paid by him, there shall be assessed in the bill of cost,
mileage and witness fees to the Director and any of his assistants any
employees of the Bureau who are witnesses in cases arising in courts of
this State. The fees so assessed, charged and collected shall be forwarded by
the clerks of the court to the Treasurer of the State of North Carolina, and
there credited to the Bureau of Identification and Investigation Fund."
SECTION 17.6.(ccc) G.S. 114‑16 reads as rewritten:
"§ 114‑16. Laboratory and clinical facilities; employment of criminologists; services of scientists, etc., employed by State; radio system.
In the said BureauDepartment of Justice there
shall be provided laboratory facilities for the analysis of evidences of crime,
including the determination of presence, quantity and character of poisons, the
character of bloodstains, microscopic and other examination material associated
with the commission of crime, examination and analysis of projectiles of
ballistic imprints and records which might lead to the determination or
identification of criminals, the examination and identification of
fingerprints, and other evidence leading to the identification, apprehension,
or conviction of criminals. A sufficient number of persons skilled in such
matters shall be employed to render a reasonable service to the public and the
criminal justice system in the discharge of their duties. In the personnel
of the Bureau shall be included a sufficient number of persons of training and
skill in the investigation of crime and in the preparation of evidence as to be
of service to local enforcement officers, under the direction of the Governor,
in criminal matters of major importance.
The laboratory and clinical facilities of the institutions of
the State, both educational and departmental, shall be made available to the Bureau,Department
of Justice and scientists and doctors now working for the State through its
institutions and departments may be called upon by the Governor to aid the Bureau
State Crime Laboratory in the evaluation, preparation, and
preservation of evidence in which scientific methods are employed, and a
reasonable fee may be allowed by the Governor for such service.
The State radio system shall be made available to the Bureau
State Crime Laboratory for use in its work."
SECTION 17.6.(ddd) G.S. 114‑19.1(d), as recodified by subsection (m) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed as
enlarging any right to receive any record of the State Bureau of Investigation.