GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e) (Effective July 1, 2013) Subject to G.S. 136‑17.2A
and other funding distribution formulas, funds allocated under subdivisions
(1), (3), and (4) of subsection (b) of this section may also G.S. 136‑189.11,
funds may be used for fixed guideway projects, including providing matching
funds for federal grants for fixed guideway projects."
SECTION 34.19.(gg) The following statutes are repealed:
(1) G.S. 136‑177.
(2) G.S. 136‑177.1.
(3) G.S. 136‑178.
(4) G.S. 136‑179.
(5) G.S. 136‑180.
(6) G.S. 136‑184.
(7) G.S. 136‑185.
(8) G.S. 136‑187.
(9) G.S. 136‑188.
(10) G.S. 136‑189.
TURNPIKE AUTHORITY CHANGES
SECTION 34.19.(hh) G.S. 136‑89.183(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑89.183. Powers of the Authority.
(a) The Authority shall have all of the powers necessary to execute the provisions of this Article, including the following:
…
(2) To study, plan, develop, and undertake preliminary
design work on up to eight nine Turnpike Projects. At the
conclusion of these activities, the Turnpike Authority is authorized to design,
establish, purchase, construct, operate, and maintain the following projects:
a. Triangle Expressway, including segments also known
as N.C. 540, Triangle Parkway, and the Western Wake Freeway in Wake and
Durham Counties, and Southeast Extension in Wake and Johnston Counties,
except that no portion of the Southeast Extension shall be located north of an
existing protected corridor established by the Department of Transportation
circa 1995, except in the area of Interstate 40 East.Counties. The
described segments constitute three projects.
b. Gaston East‑West Connector, also
known as the Garden Parkway.
c. Monroe Connector/Bypass.
d. Cape Fear Skyway.
e. A bridge of more than two miles in length
going from the mainland to a peninsula bordering the State of Virginia,
pursuant to G.S. 136‑89.183A.
Any other project proposed by the
Authority in addition to the projects listed in this subdivision must be
approved by the General Assembly prior to construction.subdivision requires
prior consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations
pursuant to G.S. 120‑76.1 no less than 180 days prior to initiating
the process required by Article 7 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes.
A With the exception of the four
projects set forth in sub‑subdivisions a. and c. of this subdivision, the
Turnpike Project projects selected for construction by the
Turnpike Authority Authority, prior to the letting of a contract for