GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any boat whose operator is licensed under this subdivision and that is engaged in for‑hire fishing is not required to obtain a Commercial Fishing Vessel Registration with a for‑hire endorsement.
(d) A license issued under this section does not authorize individuals to engage in recreational fishing in joint fishing waters or inland fishing waters. All for‑hire licenses expire on the last day of the license year."
SECTION 14.8.(o) G.S. 113‑174.4 is repealed.
SECTION 14.8.(p) G.S. 113–182.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The goal of the plans shall be to ensure the long‑term viability of the State's commercially and recreationally significant species or fisheries. Each plan shall be designed to reflect fishing practices so that one plan may apply to a specific fishery, while other plans may be based on gear or geographic areas. Each plan shall:
…
(5) Specify a time period, not to exceed two years from
the date of the adoption of the plan, for endingto end
overfishing. This subdivision shall only apply to a plan for a fishery that
is not producing a sustainable harvest.This subdivision shall not apply
if the Fisheries Director determines that the biology of the fish,
environmental conditions, or lack of sufficient data make implementing the
requirements of this subdivision incompatible with professional standards for
fisheries management.
…."