GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] shall be followed by the Department of Transportation unless changes are
approved by the Board of Transportation and notice of any changes is given to
the board of county commissioners. Upon request, the most recent unpaved secondary
road construction and unpaved roads paving programs adopted shall be
submitted to any member of the General Assembly. The Department of
Transportation shall make the annual construction program for each affected county
available to the newspapers having a general circulation in the county."
SECTION 34.19.(r) G.S. 136‑182 is repealed.
STATE AID TO MUNICIPALITIES/POWELL BILL CHANGES
SECTION 34.19.(s) G.S. 136‑41.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑41.1. Appropriation to municipalities; allocation of funds generally; allocation to Butner.
(a) There is annually appropriated out of the State
Highway Fund a sum equal to ten and four‑tenths percent (10.4%) of the
net amount after refunds that was produced during the fiscal year by a one
and three‑fourths cents (1 3/4¢) tax on each gallon of motor fuel taxed the
tax imposed under Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes and on
the equivalent amount of alternative fuel taxed under Article 36D of that
Chapter. One‑half of the amount appropriated shall be allocated in cash
on or before October 1 of each year to the cities and towns of the State in
accordance with this section. The second one‑half of the amount
appropriated shall be allocated in cash on or before January 1 of each year to
the cities and towns of the State in accordance with this section. In
addition, as provided in G.S. 136‑176(b)(3), revenue is allocated
and appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund to the cities and towns of this State
to be used for the same purposes and distributed in the same manner as the
revenue appropriated to them under this section from the Highway Fund. Like the