GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] period for which data are available.
(c) (Effective July 1, 2013)
Mobility Fund Transfer. – In each fiscal year, the State Treasurer shall
transfer fifty‑eight million dollars ($58,000,000) from the taxes
deposited in the Trust Fund to the Mobility Fund. The transfer of funds
authorized by this section may be made by transferring one‑fourth of the
amount at the end of each quarter in the fiscal year or by transferring the
full amount annually on July 1 of each fiscal year, subject to the availability
of revenue."
SECTION 34.19.(z) G.S. 136‑18 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑18. Powers of Department of Transportation.
The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers:
…
(12a) The Department of Transportation shall have such
powers as are necessary to establish, administer, and receive federal funds for
a transportation infrastructure banking program as authorized by the Intermodal
Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, Pub. L. 102‑240, as
amended, and the National Highway System Designation Act of 1995, Pub. L. 104‑59,
as amended. The Department of Transportation is authorized to apply for,
receive, administer, and comply with all conditions and requirements related to
federal financial assistance necessary to fund the infrastructure banking
program. The infrastructure banking program established by the Department of
Transportation may utilize federal and available State funds for the purpose of
providing loans or other financial assistance to governmental units, including
toll authorities, to finance the costs of transportation projects authorized by
the above federal aid acts. Such loans or other financial assistance shall be
subject to repayment and conditioned upon the establishment of such security
and the payment of such fees and interest rates as the Department of Transportation
may deem necessary. The Department of Transportation is authorized to apply a
municipality's share of funds allocated under G.S. 136‑41.1 or G.S. 136‑44.20
as necessary to ensure repayment of funds advanced under the infrastructure
banking program. The Department of Transportation shall establish jointly, with