GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] improvements on the paved and unpaved secondary roads in that county. Beginning
in fiscal year 2010‑2011, allocations pursuant to this subsection shall
be based on the total number of secondary miles in a county in proportion to
the total State‑maintained secondary road mileage.
(d) Copies of the Department study of
unpaved and paved State‑maintained secondary roads and copies of the
individual county allocations shall be made available to newspapers having
general circulation in each county."
SECTION 34.19.(l) (Effective July 1, 2014) G.S. 136‑44.5 is repealed.
SECTION 34.19.(m) G.S. 136‑44.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑44.6. Uniformly applicable formula for the allocation of secondary roads maintenance and improvement funds.
The Department of Transportation shall develop a uniformly applicable formula for the allocation of secondary roads maintenance and improvement funds for use in each county. The formula shall take into consideration the number of paved and unpaved miles of state‑maintained secondary roads in each county and such other factors as experience may dictate. This section shall not apply to projects to pave unpaved roads under G.S. 136‑44.2D."