GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(e1) Reimbursement Procedure. – Upon request of the
county or municipality, the Department of Transportation shall allow the local
government a period of not less than three years from the date construction of the
projecta project undertaken under subsection (e) of this section is
initiated to reimburse the Department their agreed upon share of the costs
necessary for the project. The Department of Transportation shall not charge a
local government any interest during the initial three years.
…."
SECTION 34.19.(dd) G.S. 136‑89.192 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑89.192.
Equity distribution Applicability of formula.
Only those funds applied to a Turnpike Project from the State
Highway Fund, State Highway Trust Fund, or federal‑aid funds that might
otherwise be used for other roadway projects within the State, and are
otherwise already subject to the distribution formula under G.S. 136‑17.2A,
G.S. 136‑189.11 shall be included in the distribution formula.
Other revenue from the sale of the Authority's bonds or
notes, project loans, or toll collections shall not be included in the distribution
formula."
SECTION 34.19.(ee) G.S. 136‑175 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑175. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Intrastate System. The network of major,
multilane arterial highways composed of those routes, segments, or corridors
listed in G.S. 136‑178, and any other route added by the Department
of Transportation under G.S. 136‑178.
(2) Transportation Improvement Program. The schedule of major transportation improvement projects required by G.S. 143B‑350(f)(4).
(3) Trust Fund. The North Carolina Highway Trust Fund."
SECTION 34.19.(ff) G.S. 136‑176 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑176. Creation, revenue sources, and purpose of North Carolina Highway Trust Fund.
(a) A special account, designated the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund, is created within the State treasury. The Trust Fund consists of the following revenue:
(1) Motor fuel, alternative fuel, and road tax revenue deposited in the Fund under G.S. 105‑449.125, 105‑449.134, and 105‑449.43, respectively.
(2) Motor vehicle use tax deposited in the Fund under G.S. 105‑187.9.
(3) Revenue from the certificate of title fee and other fees payable under G.S. 20‑85.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑424, s. 27.1.
(5) Interest and income earned by the Fund.
(a1) The Department shall use two hundred
twenty million dollars ($220,000,000) in fiscal year 2001‑2002, two
hundred twelve million dollars ($212,000,000) in fiscal year 2002‑2003,