GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Members of the Commission whose qualifications are described by subdivisions (2), (4), (6), (8), (9), (10), and (12) of G.S. 113A‑104(b1), as enacted by subsection (a) of this section, shall be appointed for an initial term of one year, and subsequent appointments shall be for four‑year terms thereafter. Initial terms shall expire on June 30 of the year of expiration.
Coastal Resources Advisory Commission
SECTION 14.25. G.S. 113A‑105 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A‑105. Coastal Resources Advisory Council.
(a) Creation. – There is hereby created and established a council to be known as the Coastal Resources Advisory Council.
(b) Membership and Terms. – The Coastal
Resources Advisory Council shall consist of not more than 45 20 members
appointed or designated as follows:
(1) Two individuals designated by the
Secretary from among the employees of the Department;
(1a) The Secretary of Commerce or person
designated by the Secretary of Commerce;