GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) The amount of the toll due and an explanation of how payment may be made.
(5) The date by which the toll must be paid to avoid the imposition of a processing fee under G.S. 136‑89.215 and the amount of the processing fee.
(6) A statement that a vehicle owner who has unpaid tolls is subject to a civil penalty and may not renew the vehicle's registration until the tolls and civil penalties are paid.
(7) A clear and concise explanation of how to contest liability for the toll.
(8) If applicable, a copy of the affidavit submitted under G.S. 136‑89.212(b) identifying the person with care, custody, and control of the motor vehicle.
"§ 136‑89.215. Required action upon receiving bill for open road toll and processing fee for unpaid toll.
(a) Action Required. – A person who receives a bill from the Authority for an unpaid open road toll must take one of the following actions within 30 days of the date of the bill:
(1) Pay the bill.
(2) Send a written request to the Authority for a review of the toll.