GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] addition, may be subject to G.S. 136‑18(39a); (ii) of the projects
not ranked as provided in (i), one may be subject to G.S. 136‑18(39a);
(iii) the projects shall be included in any applicable locally adopted
comprehensive transportation plans andplans; (iv) the projects shall
be shown in the current State Transportation Improvement Plan prior to the
letting of a contract for the Turnpike Project.Program; and (v) toll
projects must be approved by all affected Metropolitan Planning Organizations
and Rural Transportation Planning Organizations for tolling."
SECTION 34.19.(ii) G.S. 136‑18 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑18. Powers of Department of Transportation.
The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers:
…
(39a) a. The Department
of Transportation or Turnpike Authority, as applicable, may enter into a
partnership agreement up to three agreements with a private entity
as provided under subdivision (39) of this section for which the provisions of
this section apply.