GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Initial terms shall begin on July 1, 2013, and expire on June 30 of the year of expiration as set forth in this subsection.
(c) Members of the Commission appointed to any other State board or commission as a representative of the Commission shall no longer serve as a member of those boards or commissions after this section becomes law, and a new Commission representative shall be appointed as provided by law.
Coastal Resources Commission
SECTION 14.24.(a) G.S. 113A‑104 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A‑104. Coastal Resources Commission.
(a) Established. – The General Assembly hereby establishes within the Department of Environment and Natural Resources a commission to be designated the Coastal Resources Commission.
(b) Composition. – The Coastal Resources
Commission shall consist of 15 members appointed by the Governor, as follows:
(1) One who shall at the time of appointment
be actively connected with or have experience in commercial fishing.
(2) One who shall at the time of appointment