GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] fingerprints and other identifying information required by the State or
National Repositories of Criminal Histories, and any additional information
required by the Department of Justice in accordance with G.S. 114‑19.30.G.S. 143B‑952.
The Board shall keep all information obtained pursuant to this section
confidential. The Board shall collect any fees required by the Department of
Justice and shall remit the fees to the Department of Justice for expenses
associated with conducting the criminal history record check."
SECTION 17.6.(oo) G.S. 101‑5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 101‑5. Name change application requirements; grounds for clerk to order or deny name change; certificate and record.
…
(e) The clerk shall forward the order granting the name change to:
(1) The State Registrar of Vital Statistics on a form provided by the Registrar.