GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(43) For the purposes of financing an agreement under
subdivision (39a) of this section, the Department of Transportation may act as
a conduit issuer for private activity bonds to the extent the bonds do not
constitute a debt obligation of the State. The issuance of private activity
bonds under this subdivision and any related actions shall be governed by The
State and Local Government Revenue Bond Act, Article 5 of Chapter 159 of the
General Statutes, with G.S. 159‑88 satisfied by adherence to the
requirements of subdivisions (39) and subdivision (39a) of this
section."
SECTION 34.19.(jj) G.S. 136‑89.183(a)(5) reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑89.183. Powers of the Authority.
(a) The Authority shall have all of the powers necessary to execute the provisions of this Article, including the following:
…
(5) To fix, revise, charge, retain, enforce, and collect tolls and fees for the use of the Turnpike Projects. Prior to the effective date of any toll or fee for use of a Turnpike Facility, the Authority shall submit a description of the proposed toll or fee to the Board of Transportation, the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations for review.
…."
SECTION 34.19.(kk) G.S. 136‑89.188 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑89.188. Use of revenues.
(a) Revenues derived from Turnpike Projects authorized under this Article shall be used only for the following:
(1) Authority administration costs;costs.
(2) Turnpike Project development, right‑of‑way
acquisition, design, construction, operation, and maintenance; maintenance,
reconstruction, rehabilitation, and replacement.and
(3) debt Debt service on the
Authority's revenue bonds or related purposes such as the establishment of debt