GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] shall be conducted by an SBI‑approved Department‑approved
testing facility, mutually agreed upon by the petitioner and the State and
approved by the court. If the parties cannot agree, the court shall designate
the testing facility and provide the parties with reasonable opportunity to be
heard on the issue."
SECTION 17.6.(gg) G.S. 18C‑151(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) All proposals shall be accompanied by a bond or
letter of credit in an amount equal to not less than five percent (5%) of the
proposal and the fee to cover the cost of the criminal record check conducted
under G.S. 114‑19.6.G.S. 143B‑926."
SECTION 17.6.(hh) G.S. 48‑3‑309 reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑3‑309. Mandatory preplacement criminal checks of prospective adoptive parents seeking to adopt a minor who is in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services and mandatory preplacement criminal checks of all individuals 18 years of age or older who reside in the prospective adoptive home.
…
(c) The Department of JusticeDepartment of
Public Safety shall provide to the Department of Health and Human Services
the criminal history of any individual required to be checked under subsection
(a) of this section as requested by the Department and obtained from the State
and National Repositories of Criminal Histories. The Department shall provide
to the Department of Justice,Department of Public Safety, along
with the request, the fingerprints of any individual to be checked, any additional
information required by the Department of Justice,Department of
Public Safety, and a form consenting to the check of the criminal record
and to the use of fingerprints and other identifying information required by
the State or National Repositories signed by the individual to be checked. The
fingerprints of any individual to be checked shall be forwarded to the State
Bureau of Investigation for a search of the State's criminal history record
file, and the State Bureau of Investigation shall forward a set of fingerprints
to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history record
check.
…
(h) The Department of JusticeDepartment of
Public Safety shall perform the State and national criminal history checks
on prospective adoptive parents seeking to adopt a minor in the custody or
placement responsibility of a county department of social services and all
individuals 18 years of age or older who reside in the prospective adoptive
home and shall charge the Department of Health and Human Services a reasonable
fee only for conducting the checks of the national criminal history records
authorized by this section. The Division of Social Services, Department of