GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) The cost of relocating municipally owned waterlines and other municipally owned utilities on a State highway project which is the responsibility of the municipality,
(3) For any other work performed for the municipality by the Department of Transportation or its contractor by agreement between the Department of Transportation and the municipality, and
(4) For any other work performed that was made necessary by the construction, reconstruction or paving of a highway on the State highway system for which the municipality is legally responsible."
SECTION 34.19.(v) G.S. 136‑41.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑41.4. Municipal use of allocated funds; election.
(a) A municipality that qualifies for an
allocation of funds pursuant to G.S. 136‑41.1 shall have the option
following options:
(1) to acceptAccept all or a
portion of funds allocated to the municipality, under that section, for the
repair, maintenance, construction, reconstruction, widening, or improving of
the municipality's streets,streets.