GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] located shall be the lead law enforcement officer in connection with the
pursuit and apprehension of an escaped inmate from the facility."
SECTION 17.6.(rrr) G.S. 153A‑94.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 153A‑94.2. Criminal history record checks of employees permitted.
The board of commissioners may adopt or provide for rules and
regulations or ordinances concerning a requirement that any applicant for
employment be subject to a criminal history record check of State and National
Repositories of Criminal Histories conducted by the Department of Justice Department
of Public Safety in accordance with G.S. 114‑19.14.G.S. 143B‑936.
The local or regional public employer may consider the results of these
criminal history record checks in its hiring decisions."
SECTION 17.6.(sss) G.S. 160A‑164.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑164.2. Criminal history record check of employees permitted.
The council may adopt or provide for rules and regulations or
ordinances concerning a requirement that any applicant for employment be
subject to a criminal history record check of State and National Repositories
of Criminal Histories conducted by the Department of JusticeDepartment
of Public Safety in accordance with G.S. 114‑19.14.G.S. 143B‑936.
The city may consider the results of these criminal history record checks in