GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ecologically based natural resource management for the social and economic
benefit of the forest's diverse community of users; and (iii) consistent with
the grant agreement between the Natural Heritage Trust Fund and the Division
of Forest Resources, which grantthat designates a portion of the
forest as a North Carolina Nature Preserve. In addition, the Department may use
the forest for the demonstration of different forest management and resource
protection techniques for local landowners, natural resource professionals, students,
and other forest visitors."
SECTION 14.3.(k) G.S. 120‑123 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑123. Service by members of the General Assembly on certain boards and commissions.
No member of the General Assembly may serve on any of the following boards or commissions:
(1) The Board of Agriculture, as established by G.S. 106‑2.
…
(67) The Board of Trustees of the Natural
Heritage Trust Fund, as established by G.S. 113‑77.8.
(67a) The Water and Land Conservation Authority established by G.S. 113A‑262.
…."
SECTION 14.3.(l) G.S. 143B‑279.3(b)(18) is repealed.