GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] section, this cost does not apply to infractions.
…."
SECTION 17.6.(v) G.S. 7A‑349 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑349. Criminal history record check; denial of employment, contract, or volunteer opportunity.
The Judicial Department may deny employment, a contract, or a
volunteer opportunity to any person who refuses to consent to a criminal
history check authorized under G.S. 114‑19.19 and may dismiss a
current employee, terminate a contractor, or terminate a volunteer relationship
if that employee, contractor, or volunteer refuses to consent to a criminal
history record check authorized under G.S. 114‑19.19.G.S. 143B‑941."
SECTION 17.6.(w) G.S. 7B‑1904 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑1904. Order for secure or nonsecure custody.
The custody order shall be in writing and shall direct a law
enforcement officer or other authorized person to assume custody of the
juvenile and to make due return on the order. The official executing the order
shall give a copy of the order to the juvenile's parent, guardian, or
custodian. If the order is for nonsecure custody, the official executing the
order shall also give a copy of the petition and order to the person or agency
with whom the juvenile is being placed. If the order is for secure custody,