GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) Upon the presentation by the defendant of a signed court order showing that the defendant has been acquitted of all of the offenses in connection with which a vehicle was impounded and a fee imposed under this section, or that the charges against the defendant for those offenses have been dismissed, the unit of government shall refund the fee of one thousand dollars ($1,000) to the defendant."
SECTION 7. G.S. 15A‑290(c)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Orders authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications may be granted, subject to the provisions of this Article and Chapter 119 of the United States Code, when the interception may provide, or has provided, evidence of any of the following offenses, or any conspiracy to commit these offenses, or when the interception may expedite the apprehension of persons indicted for the commission of these offenses: