GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the laws governing the relationship between an unemancipated minor and his or her parents or legal guardian.
(e) If any person reports a violation of this section, which violation arises out of any contract for labor, to any party to the contract, the party shall immediately report the violation to the sheriff of the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred for appropriate action. A person violating this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
SECTION 3. G.S. 14‑43.13 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑43.13. Sexual servitude.
(a) A person commits the offense of sexual servitude when that person knowingly or in reckless disregard subjects or maintains another in sexual servitude.
(b) A person who violates this section is guilty of a Class
F Class E felony if the victim of the offense is an adult. A person
who violates this section is guilty of a Class C felony if the victim of the
offense is a minor.