GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
S D
SENATE DRS75267-LH-99 (02/25)
Short Title: Safe Harbor/Victims of Human Trafficking. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Senators Goolsby, Barringer, and Kinnaird (Primary Sponsors). |
|
Referred to: |
|
|
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to create a safe harbor for victims of human trafficking and for prostituted minors.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 14‑43.11 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑43.11. Human trafficking.
(a) A person commits the offense of human trafficking
when that person person (i) knowingly or in reckless disregard
of the fact recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by
any means another person with the intent that the other person be held in involuntary
servitude or sexual servitude.servitude or (ii) knowingly or in
reckless disregard of the fact causes a minor to be held in involuntary
servitude or sexual servitude.
(b) A person who violates this section is guilty of a Class
F Class E felony if the victim of the offense is an adult. A person
who violates this section is guilty of a Class C felony if the victim of the