GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] provided in G.S. 14‑190.18;promoting prostitution of a minor
as provided in G.S. 14‑203.5; and taking indecent liberties with
the juvenile, as provided in G.S. 14‑202.1;
e. Creates or allows to be created serious emotional
damage to the juvenile; serious emotional damage is evidenced by a juvenile's
severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal, or aggressive behavior toward himself
or others; or
f. Encourages, directs, or approves of delinquent
acts involving moral turpitude committed by the juvenile.juvenile;
g. Commits or allows to be committed an offense under G.S. 14‑43.11 (human trafficking), G.S. 14‑43.12 (involuntary servitude), or G.S. 14‑43.13 (sexual servitude against the child).
…."SECTION 14. Article 10A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 14‑43.20. Mandatory restitution; victim services; forfeiture.
(a) Definition. – For purposes of this section, a "victim" is a person subjected to the practices set forth in G.S. 14‑43.11, 14‑43.12, or 14‑43.13.
(b) Restitution. – Restitution for a victim is mandatory under this Article.