GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Cooperation with law enforcement shall not be required of victims who are under 18 years of age. This certification shall be made available to the victim and the victim's designated legal representative.
(e) A person who commits a violation of G.S. 14‑43.11, 14‑43.12, or 14‑43.13 is subject to the property forfeiture provisions set forth in G.S. 14‑2.3."
SECTION 15. The introductory language in G.S. 14‑190.13 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑190.13. Definitions for certain offenses concerning minors.
The following definitions apply to G.S. 14‑190.14,
displaying material harmful to minors; G.S. 14‑190.15, disseminating
or exhibiting to minors harmful material or performances; G.S. 14‑190.16,
first degree sexual exploitation of a minor; G.S. 14‑190.17, second
degree sexual exploitation of a minor; G.S. 14‑190.17A, third degree
sexual exploitation of a minor; G.S. 14‑190.18, promoting
prostitution of a minor; G.S. 14‑190.19, participating in
prostitution of a minor.minor."
SECTION 16. G.S. 14‑208.6(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) "Sexually violent offense" means a
violation of G.S. 14‑27.2 (first degree rape), G.S. 14‑27.2A
(rape of a child; adult offender), G.S. 14‑27.3 (second degree
rape), G.S. 14‑27.4 (first degree sexual offense), G.S. 14‑27.4A