GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person
who violates this section is guilty of a Class C felony if the victim of the
offense is a minor.
(b1) Mistake of age is not a defense to prosecution under this section. Consent of a minor is not a defense to prosecution under this section.
(c) Each violation of this section constitutes a separate offense and shall not merge with any other offense. Evidence of failure to deliver benefits or perform services standing alone shall not be sufficient to authorize a conviction under this section."
SECTION 4.(a) The following statutes are repealed: G.S. 14‑190.18, 14‑190.19, 14‑203, 14‑204, 14‑204.1, 14‑205, 14‑207, and 14‑208.
SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 14‑206 is recodified as G.S. 14‑203.9.
SECTION 5. Article 27 is amended by adding the following new sections to read:
"§ 14‑203.1. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Advance prostitution. ‑ The term includes all of the following:
a. Soliciting for a prostitute by performing any of the following acts when acting other than a prostitute or a patron of a prostitute:
1. Soliciting another for the purpose of prostitution.
2. Arranging or offering to arrange a meeting of persons for the purpose of prostitution.
3. Directing another to a place knowing the direction is for the purpose of prostitution.
4. Using the Internet, including any social media website, to solicit another for the purpose of prostitution.
b. Keeping a place of prostitution by controlling or exercising control over the use of any place that could offer seclusion or shelter for the practice of prostitution and performing any of the following acts when acting other than a prostitute or a patron of a prostitute:
1. Knowingly granting or permitting the use of the place for the purpose of prostitution.
2. Granting or permitting the use of the place under circumstances from which the person could reasonably know that the place is used or is to be used for purposes of prostitution.
3. Permitting the continued use of the place after becoming aware of facts or circumstances from which the person should know that the place is being used for the purpose of prostitution.
(2) Minor. – Any person who is less than 18 years of age.
(3) Profit from prostitution. – When acting other than a prostitute, to receive anything of value for personally rendered prostitution services or to receive anything of value from a prostitute, if the thing received is not for lawful consideration and the person knows it was earned in whole or in part from the practice of prostitution.
(4) Sexual act. – As defined in G.S. 14‑27.1(4)
"§ 14‑203.2. Prostitution.