77th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2013 Regular Session
[…] (20) 'Youth correction officer' means an employee of the Oregon
Youth Authority who is charged with and primarily performs the
duty of custody, control or supervision of youth offenders
confined in a youth correction facility.
   { +  NOTE: + } Conforms syntax in lead-in and (1) to
legislative style; reformats (15) for clarity; conforms
terminology in (15)(d) to language in ORS 1.177 (see chapter 107,
Oregon Laws 2012).
  SECTION 18. ORS 181.610, as amended by section 50, chapter 644,
Oregon Laws 2011, section 23, chapter 54, Oregon Laws 2012,
section 14, chapter 67, Oregon Laws 2012, and section 5, chapter
88, Oregon Laws 2012, is amended to read:
  181.610.  { + As used + } in ORS 181.610 to 181.712, unless the
context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Abuse' has the meaning given   { - the - }  { +  that + }
term in ORS 107.705.

Enrolled House Bill 2148 (HB 2148-INTRO)                  Page 13

  (2) 'Board' means the Board on Public Safety Standards and
Training appointed pursuant to ORS 181.620.
  (3) 'Certified reserve officer' means a reserve officer who has
been designated by a local law enforcement unit, has received
training necessary for certification and has met the minimum
standards and training requirements established under ORS
181.640.
  (4) 'Commissioned' means being authorized to perform various
acts or duties of a police officer or certified reserve officer
and acting under the supervision and responsibility of a county
sheriff or as otherwise provided by law.
  (5) 'Corrections officer' means an officer or member employed
full-time by a law enforcement unit who:
  (a) Is charged with and primarily performs the duty of custody,
control or supervision of individuals convicted of or arrested
for a criminal offense and confined in a place of incarceration
or detention other than a place used exclusively for
incarceration or detention of juveniles; or
  (b) Has been certified as a corrections officer described in
paragraph (a) of this subsection and has supervisory or
management authority for corrections officers described in
paragraph (a) of this subsection.
  (6) 'Department' means the Department of Public Safety
Standards and Training.
  (7) 'Director' means the Director of the Department of Public
Safety Standards and Training.
  (8) 'Domestic violence' means abuse between family or household
members.
  (9) 'Emergency medical dispatcher' means a person who has
responsibility to process requests for medical assistance from
the public or to dispatch medical care providers.
  (10) 'Family or household members' has the meaning given that
term in ORS 107.705.
  (11) 'Fire service professional' means a paid or volunteer
firefighter, an officer or a member of a public or private fire