77th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2013 Regular Session
[…] (7) 'Publisher' means any person that publishes or manufactures
instructional material used by students attending a
post-secondary education institution.
  (8) 'Structural integrity' means the inclusion of all of the
information provided in printed instructional material, including
but not limited to the text of the material sidebars, the tables
of contents, the chapter headings and subheadings, the footnotes,
the page numbers, the indexes and the glossaries.

  (9) 'Working day' means a day that is not a Saturday, Sunday or
legal holiday.
  SECTION 91. ORS 338.005, as amended by section 19, chapter 91,
Oregon Laws 2012, is amended to read:
  338.005. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires
otherwise:
  (1) 'Applicant' means any person or group that develops and
submits a written proposal for a public charter school to a
sponsor.
  (2) 'Institution of higher education' means a community college
operated under ORS chapter 341, a public university listed in ORS
352.002 { + , Portland State University + } or   { - the - }
Oregon Health and Science University.
  (3) 'Public charter school' means an elementary or secondary
school offering a comprehensive instructional program operating
under a written agreement entered into between a sponsor and an
applicant and operating pursuant to this chapter.
  (4) 'Remote and necessary school district' means a school
district that offers kindergarten through grade 12 and has:
  (a) An average daily membership (ADM), as defined in ORS
327.006, in the prior fiscal year of less than 110; and
  (b) A school that is located, by the nearest traveled road,
more than 20 miles from the nearest school or from a city with a
population of more than 5,000.
  (5) 'Sponsor' means:
  (a) The board of the common school district or the union high
school district in which the public charter school is located
that has developed a written charter with an applicant to create
a public charter school.
  (b) The State Board of Education pursuant to ORS 338.075.
  (c) An institution of higher education pursuant to ORS 338.075.
  (6)(a) 'Virtual public charter school' means a public charter
school that provides online courses.
  (b) 'Virtual public charter school' does not include a public
charter school that primarily serves students in a physical
location.
  SECTION 92. ORS 338.115, as amended by section 9, chapter 92,
Oregon Laws 2012, is amended to read:
  338.115. (1) Statutes and rules that apply to school district
boards, school districts or other public schools do not apply to
public charter schools. However, the following laws do apply to