77th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2013 Regular Session
[…] assistance that may be recovered from an estate under ORS
416.350 + }.
  (i) Claims of the Department of Human Services and the Oregon
Health Authority for the care and maintenance of any settlor who
was a patient at a state institution under ORS 179.610 to
179.770.
  (j) All other claims against the trust estate.
  (2) If the assets of the trust estate are insufficient to pay
in full all expenses or claims of any one class specified in
subsection (1) of this section, each expense or claim of that
class shall be paid only in proportion to the amount thereof.
  SECTION 23. ORS 166.715 is amended to read:
  166.715. As used in ORS 166.715 to 166.735, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Documentary material' means any book, paper, document,
writing, drawing, graph, chart, photograph, phonograph record,
magnetic tape, computer printout, other data compilation from
which information can be obtained or from which information can
be translated into usable form, or other tangible item.
  (2) 'Enterprise' includes any individual, sole proprietorship,
partnership, corporation, business trust or other profit or
nonprofit legal entity, and includes any union, association or
group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal
entity, and both illicit and licit enterprises and governmental
and nongovernmental entities.
  (3) 'Investigative agency' means the Department of Justice or
any district attorney.
  (4) 'Pattern of racketeering activity' means engaging in at
least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same
or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of
commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing
characteristics, including a nexus to the same enterprise, and
are not isolated incidents, provided at least one of such
incidents occurred after November 1, 1981, and that the last of
such incidents occurred within five years after a prior incident
of racketeering activity. Notwithstanding ORS 131.505 to 131.525
or 419A.190 or any other provision of law providing that a
previous prosecution is a bar to a subsequent prosecution,
conduct that constitutes an incident of racketeering activity may
be used to establish a pattern of racketeering activity without
regard to whether the conduct previously has been the subject of
a criminal prosecution or conviction or a juvenile court
adjudication, unless the prosecution resulted in an acquittal or
the adjudication resulted in entry of an order finding the youth
not to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
  (5) 'Person' means any individual or entity capable of holding
a legal or beneficial interest in real or personal property.