77th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2013 Regular Session
[…] 471.350 (1965 Replacement Part), 471.810, 473.190 and 473.210
(1965 Replacement Part) during the 1966-1967 fiscal year unless
the city or county had a decline in population as shown by its
census. If the population declined, the per capita distribution
to the city or county shall be not less than the total per capita
distribution during the 1966-1967 fiscal year. Any additional
funds required to maintain the level of distribution under this
subsection shall be paid from funds credited under subsection
(1)(a) of this section.
  SECTION 107. ORS 192.501 is amended to read:
  192.501. The following public records are exempt from
disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505 unless the public
interest requires disclosure in the particular instance:

Enrolled Senate Bill 270 (SB 270-C)                       Page 62

  (1) Records of a public body pertaining to litigation to which
the public body is a party if the complaint has been filed, or if
the complaint has not been filed, if the public body shows that
such litigation is reasonably likely to occur. This exemption
does not apply to litigation which has been concluded, and
nothing in this subsection shall limit any right or opportunity
granted by discovery or deposition statutes to a party to
litigation or potential litigation.
  (2) Trade secrets. 'Trade secrets,' as used in this section,
may include, but are not limited to, any formula, plan, pattern,
process, tool, mechanism, compound, procedure, production data,
or compilation of information which is not patented, which is
known only to certain individuals within an organization and
which is used in a business it conducts, having actual or
potential commercial value, and which gives its user an
opportunity to obtain a business advantage over competitors who
do not know or use it.
  (3) Investigatory information compiled for criminal law
purposes. The record of an arrest or the report of a crime shall
be disclosed unless and only for so long as there is a clear need
to delay disclosure in the course of a specific investigation,
including the need to protect the complaining party or the
victim.  Nothing in this subsection shall limit any right
constitutionally guaranteed, or granted by statute, to disclosure
or discovery in criminal cases. For purposes of this subsection,
the record of an arrest or the report of a crime includes, but is
not limited to:
  (a) The arrested person's name, age, residence, employment,
marital status and similar biographical information;
  (b) The offense with which the arrested person is charged;
  (c) The conditions of release pursuant to ORS 135.230 to
135.290;