77th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2013 Regular Session
[…] Project grants for
departmental research, organized activities related to
instruction, sponsored research or other sponsored programs

Enrolled Senate Bill 270 (SB 270-C)                       Page 97

carried on within the Oregon University System { +  or the public
universities with governing boards listed in section 3 of this
2013 Act + }, for which no biennial expenditure limitations have
been established, are exempt from the requirements of this
section.
  (4) The review required by this section is in addition to and
not in lieu of the requirements of ORS 293.550.
  SECTION 124. ORS 33.710 is amended to read:
  33.710. (1) As used in   { - ORS 33.710 and - }   { + this
section and ORS + } 33.720, unless the context requires
otherwise:
  (a) 'Governing body' means the city council, board of
commissioners, board of directors, county court or other managing
board of a municipal corporation { + , + } including a board
managing a municipally owned public utility or a dock
commission { +  and a governing board established for a public
university pursuant to section 3 of this 2013 Act + }.
  (b) 'Municipal corporation' means any county, city, port,
school district, union high school district, community college
district { +  or public university with a governing board
established pursuant to section 3 of this 2013 Act + } and all
other public or quasi-public corporations { + , + } including a
municipal utility or dock commission operated by a separate board
or commission.
  (2) The governing body may commence a proceeding in the circuit
court of the county in which the municipal corporation or the
greater part thereof is located, for the purpose of having a
judicial examination and judgment of the court as to the
regularity and legality of:
  (a) The proceedings in connection with the establishment or
creation of the municipal corporation, including any action or
proceedings proclaiming the creation of the municipal corporation
or declaring the result of any election therein.
  (b) The proceedings of the governing body and of the municipal
corporation providing for and authorizing the issue and sale of
bonds of the municipal corporation, whether the bonds or any of
them have or have not been sold or disposed of.
  (c) Any order of the governing body levying a tax.
  (d) The authorization of any contract and as to the validity of
the contract, whether or not it has been executed.
  (e) Any decision of the governing body that raises novel or
important legal issues that would be efficiently and effectively
resolved by a proceeding before the decision becomes effective,
when the decision will: