(7) 'Publisher' means any person that publishes or manufactures instructional material used by students attending a post-secondary education institution. (8) 'Structural integrity' means the inclusion of all of the information provided in printed instructional material, including but not limited to the text of the material sidebars, the tables of contents, the chapter headings and subheadings, the footnotes, the page numbers, the indexes and the glossaries. (9) 'Working day' means a day that is not a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday. SECTION 111. ORS 338.005, as amended by section 19, chapter 91, Oregon Laws 2012, is amended to read: 338.005. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Applicant' means any person or group that develops and submits a written proposal for a public charter school to a sponsor. (2) 'Institution of higher education' means a community college operated under ORS chapter 341, a public university listed in ORS 352.002 { + or section 1 of this 2013 Act + } or the Oregon Health and Science University. (3) 'Public charter school' means an elementary or secondary school offering a comprehensive instructional program operating under a written agreement entered into between a sponsor and an applicant and operating pursuant to this chapter. (4) 'Remote and necessary school district' means a school district that offers kindergarten through grade 12 and has: (a) An average daily membership (ADM), as defined in ORS 327.006, in the prior fiscal year of less than 110; and (b) A school that is located, by the nearest traveled road, more than 20 miles from the nearest school or from a city with a population of more than 5,000. (5) 'Sponsor' means: (a) The board of the common school district or the union high school district in which the public charter school is located that has developed a written charter with an applicant to create a public charter school. (b) The State Board of Education pursuant to ORS 338.075. (c) An institution of higher education pursuant to ORS 338.075. (6)(a) 'Virtual public charter school' means a public charter school that provides online courses. (b) 'Virtual public charter school' does not include a public charter school that primarily serves students in a physical location. SECTION 112. ORS 338.115, as amended by section 9, chapter 92, Oregon Laws 2012, is amended to read: 338.115. (1) Statutes and rules that apply to school district boards, school districts or other public schools do not apply to public charter schools.