77th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2013 Regular Session
[…] (c) Is paroled to this state under ORS 144.610 after being
convicted in another United States court of a crime that would
constitute a sex crime if committed in this state; or
  (d) Is described in ORS 181.609 (1).
  (7) 'Works' or 'carries on a vocation' means full-time or
part-time employment for more than 14 days within one calendar
year whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the
purpose of governmental or educational benefit.
  SECTION 12. ORS 419B.005, as amended by section 60, chapter 37,
Oregon Laws 2012, and section 1, chapter 92, Oregon Laws 2012, is
amended to read:
  419B.005. As used in ORS 419B.005 to 419B.050, unless the
context requires otherwise:
  (1)(a) 'Abuse' means:
  (A) Any assault, as defined in ORS chapter 163, of a child and
any physical injury to a child which has been caused by other
than accidental means, including any injury which appears to be
at variance with the explanation given of the injury.
  (B) Any mental injury to a child, which shall include only
observable and substantial impairment of the child's mental or
psychological ability to function caused by cruelty to the child,
with due regard to the culture of the child.
  (C) Rape of a child, which includes but is not limited to rape,
sodomy, unlawful sexual penetration and incest, as those acts are
described in ORS chapter 163.
  (D) Sexual abuse, as described in ORS chapter 163.
  (E) Sexual exploitation, including but not limited to:
  (i) Contributing to the sexual delinquency of a minor, as
defined in ORS chapter 163, and any other conduct which allows,
employs, authorizes, permits, induces or encourages a child to
engage in the performing for people to observe or the
photographing, filming, tape recording or other exhibition which,
in whole or in part, depicts sexual conduct or contact, as
defined in ORS 167.002 or described in ORS 163.665 and 163.670,
sexual abuse involving a child or rape of a child, but not
including any conduct which is part of any investigation
conducted pursuant to ORS 419B.020 or which is designed to serve
educational or other legitimate purposes;   { - and - }
  (ii) Allowing, permitting, encouraging or hiring a child to
engage in prostitution { +  as described in ORS 167.007 or a
commercial sex act as defined in ORS 163.266, + }   { - or - }
to patronize a prostitute  { +  as described in ORS 167.008 or to
patronize a trafficked child + }  { - , as defined in ORS chapter
167. - }   { + as described in section 1 of this 2013 Act; and
  (iii) Trafficking in persons involving a child for commercial
sex acts as described in ORS 163.266. + }