77th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2013 Regular Session
[…] to the other obligations of the defendant. The supervising
authority shall be authorized to modify any payment schedule
established under this section.
  (b) As used in this subsection, 'supervising authority ' means
any state or local agency that is authorized to supervise the
defendant.
    { - (5) - }   { + (6) + } If the defendant objects to the
imposition, amount or distribution of the restitution, the court
shall allow the defendant to be heard on such issue at the time
of sentencing or at the time the court determines the amount of
restitution.
  SECTION 8. ORS 147.005 is amended to read:
  147.005. As used in ORS 147.005 to 147.367 unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Applicant' means:
  (a) Any victim of a compensable crime who applies to the
Department of Justice for compensation under ORS 147.005 to
147.367;
  (b) Any person who was a dependent of a deceased victim at the
time of the death of that victim;
  (c) Any person who is a survivor of a deceased victim; or
  (d) Any person eligible for compensation under ORS 147.025.
  (2) 'Board' means the Workers' Compensation Board.
  (3) 'Child' means an unmarried person who is under 18 years of
age and includes a posthumous child, stepchild or an adopted
child.
  (4) 'Compensable crime' means abuse of corpse in any degree or
an intentional, knowing, reckless or criminally negligent act
that results in   { - serious bodily - }  injury or death of
another person and that, if committed by a person of full legal
capacity, would be punishable as a crime in this state.
  (5) 'Counseling' has the meaning given that term by the
department by rule.
  (6) 'Dependent' means such relatives of a deceased victim who
wholly or partially were dependent upon the victim's income at
the time of death or would have been so dependent but for the
victim's incapacity due to the injury from which the death
resulted.
  (7) 'Department' means the Department of Justice.
  (8) 'Funeral expenses' means expenses of the funeral, burial,
cremation or other chosen method of interment, including plot or
tomb and other necessary incidents to the disposition of the
remains and also including, in the case of abuse of corpse in any
degree, reinterment.
  (9) 'Injury' means abuse of a corpse or actual bodily harm and,
with respect to a victim, includes pregnancy and mental or
nervous shock.
  (10) 'International terrorism' means activities that:
  (a) Involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that
are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or any
state or that would be a criminal violation if committed within
the jurisdiction of the United States or of any state;
  (b) Appear to be intended to: