(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 48-39-130(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 41 of 2011, is further amended to read:

"(D)    It shall not be necessary to apply for a permit for the following activities:

(1)    The accomplishment of emergency orders of an appointed official of a county or municipality or of the State, acting to protect the public health and safety, upon notification to the department. However, with regard to the beach/dune critical area, only the use of sandbags, sandscraping, or renourishment, or a combination of them, in accordance with guidelines provided by the department is allowed pursuant to this item. issuance of emergency orders is within the sole authority of the department. Property owners acting under an emergency order allowing the use of sandbags are required to post a bond for the eventual removal of all sandbags. Emergency orders for sandbags shall be limited to the protection of existing habitable structures and critical public infrastructure.

(2)    Hunting, erecting duckblinds, fishing, shellfishing and trapping when and where otherwise permitted by law; the conservation, repletion and research activities of state agencies and educational institutions or boating or other recreation provided that such activities cause no material harm to the flora, fauna, physical or aesthetic resources of the area.

(3)    The discharge of treated effluent as permitted by law; provided, however, that the department shall have the authority to review and comment on all proposed permits that would affect critical areas.

(4)    Dredge and fill performed by the United States Corps of Engineers for the maintenance of the harbor channels and the collection and disposal of the materials so dredged; provided, however, that the department shall have authority to review and certify all such proposed dredge and fill activities.

(5)    Construction of walkways over sand dunes in accordance with regulations promulgated by the department.